Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Tucker County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 55
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KEITH JUDDDemocrat62052.50%73,138
BARACK OBAMADemocrat56147.50%106,770
Official  Total Votes: 1,181  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican42269.29%78,197
RON PAULRepublican6911.33%12,412
RICK SANTORUMRepublican609.85%13,590
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican559.03%7,076
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican30.49%1,141
Official  Total Votes: 609  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat1,21483.84%163,891
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat23416.16%41,118
Official  Total Votes: 1,448  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican509100%88,510
Official  Total Votes: 509  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SUE THORNDemocrat910100%49,203
Official  Total Votes: 910  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID B. MCKINLEYRepublican482100%36,107
Official  Total Votes: 482  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat1,16884.15%170,481
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat22015.85%31,587
Official  Total Votes: 1,388  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican48785.89%86,925
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican8014.11%17,165
Official  Total Votes: 567  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat1,153100%171,471
Official  Total Votes: 1,153  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican412100%82,334
Official  Total Votes: 412  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat1,098100%158,163
Official  Total Votes: 1,098  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican409100%81,917
Official  Total Votes: 409  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat1,071100%160,104
Official  Total Votes: 1,071  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican27662.16%49,433
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican16837.84%39,512
Official  Total Votes: 444  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALT HELMICKDemocrat64352.02%59,376
STEVE MILLERDemocrat35028.32%39,130
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat14211.49%44,454
JOE MESSINEODemocrat584.69%24,613
BOB TABBDemocrat433.48%12,976
Official  Total Votes: 1,236  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat1,121100%166,643
Official  Total Votes: 1,121  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican415100%82,747
Official  Total Votes: 415  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat53131.03%83,071
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat33219.40%80,393
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat32118.76%59,185
J.D. BEANEDemocrat23813.91%30,543
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat21212.39%27,374
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat774.50%17,149
Official  Total Votes: 1,711  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican43267.19%52,472
JOHN YODERRepublican21132.81%62,796
Official  Total Votes: 643  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 14 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 14th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BOB WILLIAMSDemocrat990100%9,508
Official  Total Votes: 990  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 47 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 47th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARY M. POLINGDemocrat402100%1,971
Official  Total Votes: 402  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 47 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 47th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. ROSE, SR.Republican159100%1,353
Official  Total Votes: 159  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 53 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 53rd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
STAN SHAVERDemocrat721100%1,657
Official  Total Votes: 721  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 53 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 53rd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RANDY E. SMITHRepublican270100%1,485
Official  Total Votes: 270  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 47th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DIANE L. HINKLEDemocrat54037.04%540
PAT A. NICHOLSDemocrat51235.12%512
SAMUEL G. GOUGHNOURDemocrat40627.85%406
Official  Total Votes: 1,458  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 47th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHRIS COOPERDemocrat64444.82%644
ANDREA ROBERTSDemocrat61142.52%611
FRANK P. BUSH, JR.Democrat18212.67%182
Official  Total Votes: 1,437  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Republican
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 47th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RAY LAMORARepublican357100%357
Official  Total Votes: 357  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 47th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN K. WILFONGDemocrat1,277100%1,277
Official  Total Votes: 1,277  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 47th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RILEY H. BARBDemocrat94139.81%941
CAROL D. IRONSDemocrat84835.87%848
JUDY EVANS LONGDemocrat57524.32%575
Official  Total Votes: 2,364  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 47th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARVIN E. "Bud" PARSONSNo Affiliation91627.49%916
TIMOTHY TURNERNo Affiliation84825.45%848
JOEL GOUGHNOURNo Affiliation80724.22%807
S. ELDON "Buzz" HARPERNo Affiliation76122.84%761
Official  Total Votes: 3,332  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 47th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES "Jim" NESTER, SR.No Affiliation1,29669.34%1,296
ED MICHAELNo Affiliation57330.66%573
Official  Total Votes: 1,869  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican2274.29%17,501
TOM O'NEILLRepublican1572.97%16,761
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican1352.55%18,682
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican1262.38%21,270
RACHEL AMRINERepublican1232.33%20,802
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican1172.21%19,745
ROBERT POERepublican1162.19%14,852
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican1152.17%14,001
BILL MALONEYRepublican1072.02%26,923
KRIS WARNERRepublican1072.02%16,307
CINDY FRICHRepublican1001.89%16,486
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican921.74%10,457
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican891.68%22,697
JERRY MAYSRepublican831.57%18,231
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican831.57%16,759
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican791.49%11,103
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican771.46%13,533
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican751.42%18,205
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican731.38%5,804
SHARON MALONEYRepublican721.36%13,942
TODD GUNTERRepublican711.34%16,867
BOB ASHLEYRepublican681.29%21,911
BETTY IRELANDRepublican681.29%22,856
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican681.29%11,145
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican671.27%16,446
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican671.27%10,645
RICK BARNETTRepublican641.21%19,985
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican641.21%14,963
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican641.21%18,695
CHARLES PECKRepublican631.19%9,242
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican621.17%8,261
LEVI GRANDTRepublican621.17%9,647
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican611.15%11,951
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican591.12%10,524
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican581.10%7,330
CHRIS LONGRepublican571.08%10,252
WENDI FARMERRepublican551.04%10,917
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican551.04%12,398
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican541.02%11,678
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican520.98%11,245
TERESA WALLSRepublican520.98%9,845
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican520.98%11,292
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican500.95%11,128
SALA CHAPMANRepublican500.95%9,921
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican500.95%11,712
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican490.93%7,081
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican490.93%5,046
DAVE NOLDRepublican480.91%10,068
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican480.91%10,884
MICHAEL IHLERepublican460.87%9,123
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican430.81%11,289
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican430.81%8,465
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican420.79%8,591
FRED HINDSRepublican410.78%8,759
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican400.76%10,302
PAT WASKERepublican400.76%6,300
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican390.74%7,084
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican390.74%9,572
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican390.74%7,984
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican360.68%7,483
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican360.68%11,028
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican310.59%7,850
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican300.57%10,242
ED WASKERepublican300.57%6,443
ANNE DUNGANRepublican290.55%8,945
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican290.55%6,387
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican290.55%7,728
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican280.53%10,803
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican270.51%7,477
SANDY STAATSRepublican260.49%11,667
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican260.49%8,333
BRIAN CASTORepublican260.49%8,323
BOB ADAMSRepublican250.47%11,156
GARY DUNGANRepublican240.45%6,847
NORA ANKROMRepublican240.45%8,622
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican240.45%6,740
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican230.43%8,966
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican230.43%9,551
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican220.42%7,531
DIANE SHAFERRepublican220.42%3,707
MIK CARPENTERRepublican220.42%9,597
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican220.42%10,271
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican210.40%6,375
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican210.40%4,857
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican210.40%4,239
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican200.38%9,622
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican180.34%7,650
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican180.34%11,662
BOB MURTORepublican180.34%7,475
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican160.30%6,065
STEVE HARRISONRepublican160.30%8,458
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican160.30%5,390
KATRINA STUARTRepublican150.28%6,780
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican150.28%6,354
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican140.26%9,796
MIKE STUARTRepublican140.26%6,169
KEVIN MACERepublican140.26%5,903
T-ANNE SEERepublican130.25%4,081
LAKIN BOARDRepublican130.25%6,424
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican130.25%6,471
KEVIN L. NOERepublican130.25%7,668
ERIC NELSONRepublican130.25%6,554
PATRICK LANERepublican120.23%6,506
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican120.23%5,836
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican120.23%6,866
CHAD STORYRepublican120.23%4,753
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican110.21%8,364
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican100.19%4,761
JIM RULANDRepublican100.19%3,996
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican100.19%9,726
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican60.11%4,317
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican60.11%3,529
Official  Total Votes: 5,289  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 1 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHRIS PHILLIPSRepublican16914.33%3,035
ROBERT "Bob" HARMANRepublican16513.99%4,958
JACK MERINARRepublican796.70%4,229
BUDDY A. GUTHRIERepublican675.68%3,470
ANDREW A SABAKRepublican625.26%3,248
STEPHEN MCELROYRepublican524.41%3,158
DEVIN C. DAINESRepublican504.24%3,599
LINDA L WICKSTROMRepublican473.99%2,983
ROBERT K. "Bob" TEBAYRepublican423.56%3,864
WILLIAM Z. MERRIFIELDRepublican413.48%3,015
KEVIN SCOTT POERepublican383.22%3,564
THOMAS AZINGERRepublican363.05%5,257
WILLIAM T. "Ted" CUPPETTRepublican342.88%2,238
BECKY STILESRepublican342.88%1,917
RICK MODESITTRepublican302.54%4,341
DIANA BARTLEYRepublican292.46%2,219
ADAM T. PERINERepublican282.37%1,893
RUSS SNYDERRepublican231.95%1,806
GENE A. HAYNESRepublican221.87%3,300
GREG SMITHRepublican171.44%3,089
SUSAN OGLINSKY COOKMANRepublican161.36%2,350
SUE SMITHRepublican161.36%1,274
SALLY WELLS EZELLRepublican161.36%2,465
ALLEN S. ROSSRepublican151.27%1,117
FRANK DEEMRepublican141.19%4,582
ED KOHOUTRepublican131.10%1,158
KENTON BARTONRepublican100.85%2,507
LEWIS H. REXROADRepublican60.51%1,338
DOLPH SANTORINERepublican60.51%2,548
ELGINE HECETA McARDLERepublican20.17%1,973
Official  Total Votes: 1,179  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Thursday, April 24, 2014 — 9:22 AM