Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Grant County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 55
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat16968.70%106,770
KEITH JUDDDemocrat7731.30%73,138
Official  Total Votes: 246  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican1,40378.16%78,197
RICK SANTORUMRepublican1498.30%13,590
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican1146.35%7,076
RON PAULRepublican1096.07%12,412
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican201.11%1,141
Official  Total Votes: 1,795  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat21877.03%163,891
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat6522.97%41,118
Official  Total Votes: 283  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican1,400100%88,510
Official  Total Votes: 1,400  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SUE THORNDemocrat203100%49,203
Official  Total Votes: 203  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID B. MCKINLEYRepublican1,284100%36,107
Official  Total Votes: 1,284  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat22983.27%170,481
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat4616.73%31,587
Official  Total Votes: 275  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican1,19477.63%86,925
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican34422.37%17,165
Official  Total Votes: 1,538  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat234100%171,471
Official  Total Votes: 234  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican1,099100%82,334
Official  Total Votes: 1,099  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat236100%158,163
Official  Total Votes: 236  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican1,158100%81,917
Official  Total Votes: 1,158  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat237100%160,104
Official  Total Votes: 237  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican69259.04%49,433
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican48040.96%39,512
Official  Total Votes: 1,172  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALT HELMICKDemocrat14350.89%59,376
STEVE MILLERDemocrat10135.94%39,130
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat155.34%44,454
JOE MESSINEODemocrat134.63%24,613
BOB TABBDemocrat93.20%12,976
Official  Total Votes: 281  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat240100%166,643
Official  Total Votes: 240  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican1,094100%82,747
Official  Total Votes: 1,094  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat9727.64%80,393
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat6819.37%59,185
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat6117.38%83,071
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat5615.95%27,374
J.D. BEANEDemocrat5515.67%30,543
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat143.99%17,149
Official  Total Votes: 351  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican1,08267.58%62,796
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican51932.42%52,472
Official  Total Votes: 1,601  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARGARET KERR BECKWITHDemocrat10869.68%7,622
PAUL "P.J." LOUKDemocrat4730.32%5,347
Official  Total Votes: 155  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CLARK BARNESRepublican1,193100%7,486
Official  Total Votes: 1,193  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 14 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 14th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BOB WILLIAMSDemocrat66100%9,508
Official  Total Votes: 66  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 54 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 54th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ALLEN V. EVANSRepublican1,454100%2,165
Official  Total Votes: 1,454  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES C. "Jim" COLERepublican1,14561%1,145
GREG PENNINGTONRepublican73239%732
Official  Total Votes: 1,877  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Republican
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JEFFREY R. ROTHRepublican1,388100%1,388
Official  Total Votes: 1,388  
Back To Top
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EMORY "Bill" FEASTER Jr.Republican1,653100%1,653
Official  Total Votes: 1,653  
Back To Top
Assessor Republican
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RALPH G. LAYTONRepublican1,607100%1,607
Official  Total Votes: 1,607  
Back To Top
Magistrate Republican
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WILLARD L. "Boog" EARLE II.Republican1,34351.99%1,343
LARRY W. OURSRepublican1,24048.01%1,240
Official  Total Votes: 2,583  
Back To Top
Surveyor Republican
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARK GEARYRepublican1,397100%1,397
Official  Total Votes: 1,397  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DEBBIE HEDRICKNo Affiliation1,19464.44%1,194
BART ELLIOTTNo Affiliation65935.56%659
Official  Total Votes: 1,853  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GEORGE D. SCHELLNo Affiliation1,542100%1,542
Official  Total Votes: 1,542  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican4073.42%5,804
BILL MALONEYRepublican3322.79%26,923
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican3142.64%17,501
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican2632.21%9,572
JERRY MAYSRepublican2572.16%18,231
ANNE DUNGANRepublican2492.09%8,945
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican2281.91%9,622
BETTY IRELANDRepublican2231.87%22,856
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican2071.74%18,682
TOM O'NEILLRepublican2041.71%16,761
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican1931.62%19,745
RACHEL AMRINERepublican1931.62%20,802
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican1871.57%21,270
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican1801.51%22,697
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican1801.51%18,205
GARY DUNGANRepublican1751.47%6,847
ROBERT POERepublican1731.45%14,852
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican1701.43%13,533
BOB ASHLEYRepublican1681.41%21,911
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican1671.40%14,001
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican1581.33%11,028
RICK BARNETTRepublican1501.26%19,985
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican1491.25%16,759
KRIS WARNERRepublican1461.23%16,307
SHARON MALONEYRepublican1441.21%13,942
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican1431.20%16,446
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican1391.17%18,695
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican1391.17%7,531
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican1371.15%7,984
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican1361.14%8,333
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican1351.13%5,390
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican1321.11%7,728
TODD GUNTERRepublican1291.08%16,867
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican1281.07%6,375
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican1231.03%8,261
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican1201.01%4,857
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican1191%8,364
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican1160.97%14,963
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican1090.92%7,081
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican1080.91%6,740
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican1070.90%11,662
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican1070.90%7,477
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican1060.89%6,471
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican1050.88%6,354
NORA ANKROMRepublican1050.88%8,622
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican1040.87%11,145
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican1040.87%4,761
CINDY FRICHRepublican1040.87%16,486
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican1010.85%11,678
BRIAN CASTORepublican1010.85%8,323
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican1000.84%11,103
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican990.83%6,387
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican990.83%7,330
BOB ADAMSRepublican980.82%11,156
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican960.81%5,836
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican940.79%11,712
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican900.76%12,398
DAVE NOLDRepublican890.75%10,068
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican880.74%9,726
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican860.72%11,245
LAKIN BOARDRepublican850.71%6,424
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican850.71%10,524
JIM RULANDRepublican810.68%3,996
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican810.68%10,884
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican800.67%4,239
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican780.65%5,046
SALA CHAPMANRepublican780.65%9,921
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican770.65%6,065
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican750.63%10,645
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican730.61%10,803
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican730.61%10,302
STEVE HARRISONRepublican720.60%8,458
BOB MURTORepublican710.60%7,475
TERESA WALLSRepublican710.60%9,845
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican680.57%7,850
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican660.55%11,292
CHARLES PECKRepublican650.55%9,242
DIANE SHAFERRepublican610.51%3,707
WENDI FARMERRepublican610.51%10,917
PATRICK LANERepublican610.51%6,506
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican610.51%11,951
CHRIS LONGRepublican590.50%10,252
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican570.48%10,457
ERIC NELSONRepublican560.47%6,554
SANDY STAATSRepublican550.46%11,667
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican540.45%8,591
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican520.44%11,289
ED WASKERepublican470.39%6,443
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican460.39%9,551
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican460.39%11,128
FRED HINDSRepublican460.39%8,759
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican460.39%8,465
MIKE STUARTRepublican450.38%6,169
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican450.38%10,242
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican430.36%10,271
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican420.35%7,084
LEVI GRANDTRepublican420.35%9,647
MICHAEL IHLERepublican400.34%9,123
KEVIN MACERepublican400.34%5,903
PAT WASKERepublican380.32%6,300
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican370.31%7,483
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican350.29%7,650
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican340.29%8,966
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican330.28%4,317
MIK CARPENTERRepublican330.28%9,597
T-ANNE SEERepublican330.28%4,081
CHAD STORYRepublican320.27%4,753
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican310.26%3,529
KATRINA STUARTRepublican310.26%6,780
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican280.24%9,796
KEVIN L. NOERepublican240.20%7,668
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican230.19%6,866
Official  Total Votes: 11,909  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 1 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBERT "Bob" HARMANRepublican61525.24%4,958
CHRIS PHILLIPSRepublican1847.55%3,035
WILLIAM T. "Ted" CUPPETTRepublican1064.35%2,238
THOMAS AZINGERRepublican1064.35%5,257
ANDREW A SABAKRepublican923.78%3,248
GENE A. HAYNESRepublican833.41%3,300
JACK MERINARRepublican833.41%4,229
DEVIN C. DAINESRepublican773.16%3,599
BUDDY A. GUTHRIERepublican753.08%3,470
ALLEN S. ROSSRepublican753.08%1,117
ROBERT K. "Bob" TEBAYRepublican722.95%3,864
GREG SMITHRepublican712.91%3,089
KEVIN SCOTT POERepublican662.71%3,564
LINDA L WICKSTROMRepublican602.46%2,983
RUSS SNYDERRepublican592.42%1,806
DIANA BARTLEYRepublican562.30%2,219
BECKY STILESRepublican552.26%1,917
WILLIAM Z. MERRIFIELDRepublican481.97%3,015
STEPHEN MCELROYRepublican481.97%3,158
RICK MODESITTRepublican471.93%4,341
KENTON BARTONRepublican471.93%2,507
ADAM T. PERINERepublican431.76%1,893
ED KOHOUTRepublican401.64%1,158
LEWIS H. REXROADRepublican401.64%1,338
SUSAN OGLINSKY COOKMANRepublican381.56%2,350
SALLY WELLS EZELLRepublican381.56%2,465
SUE SMITHRepublican371.52%1,274
FRANK DEEMRepublican331.35%4,582
DOLPH SANTORINERepublican301.23%2,548
ELGINE HECETA McARDLERepublican130.53%1,973
Official  Total Votes: 2,437  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Saturday, August 30, 2014 — 10:13 PM