Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Gilmer County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 55
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KEITH JUDDDemocrat69451.91%73,138
BARACK OBAMADemocrat64348.09%106,770
Official  Total Votes: 1,337  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican25570.44%78,197
RICK SANTORUMRepublican4011.05%13,590
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican369.94%7,076
RON PAULRepublican287.73%12,412
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican30.83%1,141
Official  Total Votes: 362  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat1,24078.73%163,891
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat33521.27%41,118
Official  Total Votes: 1,575  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican310100%88,510
Official  Total Votes: 310  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SUE THORNDemocrat1,077100%49,203
Official  Total Votes: 1,077  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID B. MCKINLEYRepublican292100%36,107
Official  Total Votes: 292  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat1,23780.59%170,481
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat29819.41%31,587
Official  Total Votes: 1,535  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican28585.59%86,925
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican4814.41%17,165
Official  Total Votes: 333  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat1,265100%171,471
Official  Total Votes: 1,265  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican268100%82,334
Official  Total Votes: 268  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat1,298100%158,163
Official  Total Votes: 1,298  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican262100%81,917
Official  Total Votes: 262  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat1,235100%160,104
Official  Total Votes: 1,235  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican16159.63%49,433
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican10940.37%39,512
Official  Total Votes: 270  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MESSINEODemocrat52137.24%24,613
WALT HELMICKDemocrat33023.59%59,376
STEVE MILLERDemocrat22015.73%39,130
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat17812.72%44,454
BOB TABBDemocrat15010.72%12,976
Official  Total Votes: 1,399  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat1,261100%166,643
Official  Total Votes: 1,261  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican254100%82,747
Official  Total Votes: 254  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat54126.76%83,071
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat44321.91%80,393
J.D. BEANEDemocrat41820.67%30,543
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat28814.24%59,185
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat23111.42%27,374
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat1015%17,149
Official  Total Votes: 2,022  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican20958.87%62,796
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican14641.13%52,472
Official  Total Votes: 355  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 2nd Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JEFFREY V. KESSLERDemocrat650100%11,357
Official  Total Votes: 650  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 12 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 12th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DOUG FACEMIREDemocrat473100%12,770
Official  Total Votes: 473  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 33 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 33rd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID A. WALKERDemocrat47466.20%2,028
DAN D. SIZEMOREDemocrat24233.80%1,292
Official  Total Votes: 716  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 34 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 34th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRENT BOGGSDemocrat645100%3,110
Official  Total Votes: 645  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 11th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY CHAPMANDemocrat82351.12%823
JOHN WM. MOSS JRDemocrat50131.12%501
NORMA HURLEYDemocrat28617.76%286
Official  Total Votes: 1,610  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 11th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARREN FEITRepublican238100%238
Official  Total Votes: 238  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 11th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GERRY HOUGHDemocrat1,154100%1,154
Official  Total Votes: 1,154  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 11th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY D GERWIGDemocrat1,12968.97%1,129
BERK REEDDemocrat50831.03%508
Official  Total Votes: 1,637  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 11th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GARY L WOLFEDemocrat1,387100%1,387
Official  Total Votes: 1,387  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 11th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CAROL REED WOLFEDemocrat1,16141.66%1,161
ALTON L SKINNER IIDemocrat59121.21%591
BILL STALNAKERDemocrat53419.16%534
MICKEY METZDemocrat50117.98%501
Official  Total Votes: 2,787  
Back To Top
Magistrate Republican
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 11th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LORI ROSENBURGRepublican233100%233
Official  Total Votes: 233  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 11th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MISTY PRITTNo Affiliation1,03231.44%1,032
WILLIAM K SIMMONSNo Affiliation81724.89%817
KRIS PHARES SNYDERNo Affiliation72522.09%725
TAMMY CUNDIFFNo Affiliation37011.27%370
TRACY REXROADNo Affiliation33810.30%338
Official  Total Votes: 3,282  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 11th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JANE COLLINSNo Affiliation1,402100%1,402
Official  Total Votes: 1,402  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BOB ASHLEYRepublican882.95%21,911
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican752.51%18,682
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican682.28%22,697
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican682.28%10,884
BILL MALONEYRepublican672.24%26,923
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican672.24%7,984
TOM O'NEILLRepublican672.24%16,761
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican612.04%21,270
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican561.88%9,551
MIK CARPENTERRepublican551.84%9,597
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican501.67%11,028
RACHEL AMRINERepublican491.64%20,802
RICK BARNETTRepublican481.61%19,985
KRIS WARNERRepublican481.61%16,307
BETTY IRELANDRepublican471.57%22,856
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican471.57%19,745
ROBERT POERepublican431.44%14,852
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican431.44%17,501
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican431.44%8,261
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican411.37%16,759
LEVI GRANDTRepublican401.34%9,647
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican391.31%18,205
LAKIN BOARDRepublican381.27%6,424
CINDY FRICHRepublican381.27%16,486
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican371.24%18,695
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican361.21%7,081
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican351.17%14,001
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican351.17%10,271
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican341.14%6,387
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican341.14%10,242
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican331.11%7,330
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican331.11%16,446
TODD GUNTERRepublican321.07%16,867
JERRY MAYSRepublican321.07%18,231
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican321.07%10,803
ED WASKERepublican321.07%6,443
SANDY STAATSRepublican301%11,667
CHARLES PECKRepublican301%9,242
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican301%11,662
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican290.97%11,951
SHARON MALONEYRepublican290.97%13,942
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican290.97%13,533
BOB ADAMSRepublican290.97%11,156
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican280.94%8,333
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican280.94%10,457
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican280.94%11,145
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican280.94%9,796
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican270.90%11,289
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican260.87%14,963
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican260.87%5,046
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican250.84%11,103
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican240.80%7,650
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican240.80%12,398
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican240.80%8,966
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican230.77%11,292
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican230.77%6,866
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican220.74%11,245
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican220.74%9,726
CHRIS LONGRepublican210.70%10,252
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican210.70%10,302
PAT WASKERepublican210.70%6,300
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican200.67%10,645
WENDI FARMERRepublican200.67%10,917
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican200.67%11,128
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican190.64%7,531
FRED HINDSRepublican190.64%8,759
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican190.64%6,375
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican180.60%7,084
KATRINA STUARTRepublican180.60%6,780
BOB MURTORepublican180.60%7,475
MICHAEL IHLERepublican180.60%9,123
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican180.60%11,712
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican180.60%10,524
SALA CHAPMANRepublican180.60%9,921
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican170.57%11,678
DAVE NOLDRepublican160.54%10,068
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican150.50%8,591
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican150.50%8,465
TERESA WALLSRepublican150.50%9,845
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican140.47%7,850
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican140.47%5,804
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican140.47%7,483
KEVIN MACERepublican140.47%5,903
CHAD STORYRepublican130.44%4,753
NORA ANKROMRepublican130.44%8,622
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican130.44%7,728
STEVE HARRISONRepublican130.44%8,458
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican130.44%9,572
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican120.40%5,836
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican120.40%6,471
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican120.40%6,740
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican120.40%6,354
BRIAN CASTORepublican120.40%8,323
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican120.40%8,364
ANNE DUNGANRepublican120.40%8,945
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican100.33%4,239
KEVIN L. NOERepublican100.33%7,668
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican90.30%9,622
MIKE STUARTRepublican90.30%6,169
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican90.30%6,065
PATRICK LANERepublican80.27%6,506
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican80.27%4,857
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican80.27%7,477
T-ANNE SEERepublican70.23%4,081
ERIC NELSONRepublican70.23%6,554
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican70.23%4,761
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican70.23%4,317
DIANE SHAFERRepublican60.20%3,707
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican50.17%5,390
GARY DUNGANRepublican50.17%6,847
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican40.13%3,529
JIM RULANDRepublican30.10%3,996
Official  Total Votes: 2,986  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 1 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHRIS PHILLIPSRepublican477.63%3,035
JACK MERINARRepublican457.31%4,229
THOMAS AZINGERRepublican457.31%5,257
ROBERT "Bob" HARMANRepublican436.98%4,958
RICK MODESITTRepublican376.01%4,341
DEVIN C. DAINESRepublican365.84%3,599
FRANK DEEMRepublican355.68%4,582
ROBERT K. "Bob" TEBAYRepublican315.03%3,864
GENE A. HAYNESRepublican284.55%3,300
LINDA L WICKSTROMRepublican264.22%2,983
RUSS SNYDERRepublican254.06%1,806
STEPHEN MCELROYRepublican233.73%3,158
ANDREW A SABAKRepublican223.57%3,248
KENTON BARTONRepublican182.92%2,507
WILLIAM Z. MERRIFIELDRepublican182.92%3,015
GREG SMITHRepublican172.76%3,089
BUDDY A. GUTHRIERepublican162.60%3,470
SUE SMITHRepublican152.44%1,274
ADAM T. PERINERepublican152.44%1,893
DIANA BARTLEYRepublican132.11%2,219
ALLEN S. ROSSRepublican121.95%1,117
LEWIS H. REXROADRepublican111.79%1,338
BECKY STILESRepublican101.62%1,917
KEVIN SCOTT POERepublican71.14%3,564
WILLIAM T. "Ted" CUPPETTRepublican60.97%2,238
SUSAN OGLINSKY COOKMANRepublican50.81%2,350
DOLPH SANTORINERepublican40.65%2,548
SALLY WELLS EZELLRepublican40.65%2,465
ELGINE HECETA McARDLERepublican10.16%1,973
ED KOHOUTRepublican10.16%1,158
Official  Total Votes: 616  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Friday, July 25, 2014 — 9:06 AM