Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Wayne County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 55
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat2,45655.95%106,770
KEITH JUDDDemocrat1,93444.05%73,138
Official  Total Votes: 4,390  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican1,07666.79%78,197
RICK SANTORUMRepublican23614.65%13,590
RON PAULRepublican16310.12%12,412
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican1257.76%7,076
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican110.68%1,141
Official  Total Votes: 1,611  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat4,40984.72%163,891
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat79515.28%41,118
Official  Total Votes: 5,204  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican1,221100%88,510
Official  Total Votes: 1,221  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NICK J. RAHALL, IIDemocrat4,346100%66,745
Official  Total Votes: 4,346  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LEE A. BIASRepublican89164.01%6,671
RICK SNUFFERRepublican44832.18%12,359
BILL LESTERRepublican533.81%4,104
Official  Total Votes: 1,392  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat4,63189.14%170,481
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat56410.86%31,587
Official  Total Votes: 5,195  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican1,28186.20%86,925
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican20513.80%17,165
Official  Total Votes: 1,486  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat3,972100%171,471
Official  Total Votes: 3,972  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican1,138100%82,334
Official  Total Votes: 1,138  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat3,442100%158,163
Official  Total Votes: 3,442  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican1,068100%81,917
Official  Total Votes: 1,068  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat3,966100%160,104
Official  Total Votes: 3,966  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican63351.80%49,433
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican58948.20%39,512
Official  Total Votes: 1,222  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALT HELMICKDemocrat1,36632.78%59,376
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat1,10026.40%44,454
STEVE MILLERDemocrat1,04725.13%39,130
JOE MESSINEODemocrat50212.05%24,613
BOB TABBDemocrat1523.65%12,976
Official  Total Votes: 4,167  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat4,147100%166,643
Official  Total Votes: 4,147  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican1,099100%82,747
Official  Total Votes: 1,099  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat2,63536.35%80,393
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat2,31231.89%83,071
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat1,35418.68%59,185
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat4055.59%27,374
J.D. BEANEDemocrat2914.01%30,543
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat2523.48%17,149
Official  Total Votes: 7,249  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican80652.54%52,472
JOHN YODERRepublican72847.46%62,796
Official  Total Votes: 1,534  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 5 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 5th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBERT H. "Bob" PLYMALEDemocrat1,639100%8,263
Official  Total Votes: 1,639  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 6 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 6th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MICHAEL "Mike" MITCHEMDemocrat51952.53%6,216
MARK WILLSDemocrat46947.47%6,768
Official  Total Votes: 988  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 6 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 6th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL COLERepublican200100%2,757
Official  Total Votes: 200  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 7 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 7th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SAMMY D. DALTONDemocrat73455.78%6,428
ART KIRKENDOLLDemocrat58244.22%11,529
Official  Total Votes: 1,316  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 17 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 17th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DOUG REYNOLDSDemocrat50545.70%2,210
DALE STEPHENSDemocrat49444.71%2,280
ROBERT ALEXANDERDemocrat1069.59%803
Official  Total Votes: 1,105  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 17 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 17th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOYCE W. HOLLANDRepublican18353.20%1,108
MICHAEL ANKROMRepublican16146.80%1,127
Official  Total Votes: 344  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 19 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 19th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RICK THOMPSONDemocrat3,54253.42%3,542
DON PERDUEDemocrat3,08846.58%3,088
Official  Total Votes: 6,630  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 19 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 19th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RANDY TOMBLINRepublican988100%988
Official  Total Votes: 988  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 50th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID PENNINGTONDemocrat3,20260.45%3,202
CHARLES SAMMONSDemocrat2,09539.55%2,095
Official  Total Votes: 5,297  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 50th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
THOMAS PLYMALEDemocrat4,115100%4,115
Official  Total Votes: 4,115  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 50th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GREG FARLEYDemocrat3,99675.33%3,996
HANK BLUMEDemocrat60711.44%607
CARL BERLINDemocrat4658.77%465
BOB PELFREYDemocrat2374.47%237
Official  Total Votes: 5,305  
Back To Top
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 50th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHARLES R. "Chad" SHAFFERRepublican1,120100%1,120
Official  Total Votes: 1,120  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 50th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ERIC HODGESDemocrat4,374100%4,374
Official  Total Votes: 4,374  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 50th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TEDDY MAYSDemocrat3,64031.18%3,640
DAVID FERGUSONDemocrat3,48929.88%3,489
RANDY WILESDemocrat3,48629.86%3,486
ANDY BATTISTADemocrat1,0619.09%1,061
Official  Total Votes: 11,676  
Back To Top
Surveyor Democrat
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 50th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MATTHEW STROGENDemocrat3,775100%3,775
Official  Total Votes: 3,775  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 50th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIM McCALLISTERNo Affiliation1,881100%1,881
Official  Total Votes: 1,881  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 50th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL STEWARTNo Affiliation4,579100%4,579
Official  Total Votes: 4,579  
Back To Top
Board Of Education - Unexpired Term
Contest Code: Q3District Name: 50th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOANN HURLEYNo Affiliation3,03233.43%3,032
VICKEY TRAUTWEIN BOYDNo Affiliation2,15023.70%2,150
PHIL FRALEYNo Affiliation1,39715.40%1,397
HARLAND MAYNARDNo Affiliation1,33214.69%1,332
JAMES RAMEYNo Affiliation1,15912.78%1,159
Official  Total Votes: 9,070  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican8535.12%8,966
KEVIN L. NOERepublican6684.01%7,668
NORA ANKROMRepublican5803.48%8,622
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican5773.46%7,477
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican5503.30%11,245
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican4892.93%14,963
BETTY IRELANDRepublican4882.93%22,856
BILL MALONEYRepublican4222.53%26,923
T-ANNE SEERepublican3552.13%4,081
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican2911.75%9,796
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican2721.63%6,866
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican2611.57%7,650
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican2311.39%10,242
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican2201.32%18,695
KATRINA STUARTRepublican2171.30%6,780
RICK BARNETTRepublican2131.28%19,985
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican2001.20%8,364
MIK CARPENTERRepublican1971.18%9,597
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican1961.18%11,145
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican1901.14%9,551
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican1851.11%11,289
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican1811.09%16,446
TODD GUNTERRepublican1811.09%16,867
CHAD STORYRepublican1781.07%4,753
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican1761.06%10,271
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican1751.05%10,884
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican1741.04%8,333
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican1731.04%12,398
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican1731.04%10,803
SHARON MALONEYRepublican1691.01%13,942
ERIC NELSONRepublican1661%6,554
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican1620.97%21,270
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican1600.96%9,572
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican1600.96%11,292
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican1590.95%4,317
BOB ADAMSRepublican1570.94%11,156
BOB ASHLEYRepublican1530.92%21,911
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican1530.92%5,836
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican1530.92%22,697
SANDY STAATSRepublican1520.91%11,667
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican1510.91%11,662
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican1400.84%11,128
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican1380.83%7,531
RACHEL AMRINERepublican1370.82%20,802
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican1370.82%18,682
STEVE HARRISONRepublican1350.81%8,458
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican1350.81%19,745
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican1340.80%7,728
TERESA WALLSRepublican1310.79%9,845
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican1310.79%10,302
PATRICK LANERepublican1290.77%6,506
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican1240.74%6,471
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican1230.74%6,065
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican1230.74%16,759
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican1170.70%11,028
JERRY MAYSRepublican1150.69%18,231
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican1150.69%10,524
BRIAN CASTORepublican1130.68%8,323
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican1090.65%18,205
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican1050.63%11,951
DIANE SHAFERRepublican1020.61%3,707
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican1010.61%8,591
TOM O'NEILLRepublican1000.60%16,761
KRIS WARNERRepublican940.56%16,307
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican900.54%11,103
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican900.54%13,533
WENDI FARMERRepublican900.54%10,917
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican890.53%17,501
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican880.53%5,390
BOB MURTORepublican850.51%7,475
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican850.51%9,726
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican840.50%6,354
ED WASKERepublican820.49%6,443
CHRIS LONGRepublican810.49%10,252
ROBERT POERepublican810.49%14,852
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican770.46%7,850
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican760.46%14,001
CINDY FRICHRepublican710.43%16,486
PAT WASKERepublican710.43%6,300
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican700.42%8,465
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican700.42%7,084
FRED HINDSRepublican690.41%8,759
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican630.38%8,261
MIKE STUARTRepublican620.37%6,169
ANNE DUNGANRepublican620.37%8,945
CHARLES PECKRepublican620.37%9,242
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican600.36%7,330
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican600.36%7,483
SALA CHAPMANRepublican600.36%9,921
MICHAEL IHLERepublican580.35%9,123
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican580.35%9,622
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican570.34%6,740
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican560.34%6,375
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican550.33%10,457
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican540.32%5,804
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican520.31%10,645
LAKIN BOARDRepublican510.31%6,424
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican510.31%11,712
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican500.30%11,678
GARY DUNGANRepublican500.30%6,847
LEVI GRANDTRepublican490.29%9,647
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican490.29%7,984
KEVIN MACERepublican480.29%5,903
DAVE NOLDRepublican470.28%10,068
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican410.25%7,081
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican390.23%5,046
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican390.23%6,387
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican340.20%3,529
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican320.19%4,857
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican300.18%4,239
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican180.11%4,761
JIM RULANDRepublican180.11%3,996
Official  Total Votes: 16,663  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 3 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RANDY TOMBLINRepublican49817.37%1,649
MICHAEL ANKROMRepublican34011.86%1,505
DEVIN C. McILVAINRepublican2729.49%2,164
PAUL HARVEYRepublican2428.44%1,959
CONRAD G. LUCAS IIRepublican2358.20%3,189
DAVID RICHARD TYSONRepublican2297.99%2,772
RICK SNUFFERRepublican2077.22%4,704
MATT PINSONRepublican1354.71%1,928
JENNIFER L. WHITERepublican1154.01%2,100
MARTY GEARHEARTRepublican933.24%4,058
GRANT IMESRepublican822.86%1,448
MIKE BAISDENRepublican782.72%881
KAREN G. MCCOYRepublican652.27%2,410
ANTHONY M. RAINESRepublican461.60%1,880
JOHN H. MCCUTCHEONRepublican371.29%2,762
GARY L. JOHNGRASSRepublican361.26%545
ROBERTA SORGRepublican331.15%1,608
RAY CANTERBURYRepublican331.15%2,528
GARY LILLYRepublican230.80%1,801
JOHN J. FAUBERRepublican220.77%1,243
MARKY McCLUNGRepublican200.70%1,701
BENJEAN RAPPRepublican100.35%1,014
JACK DAVID WOODRUMRepublican100.35%928
JOE ELLINGTONRepublican60.21%1,775
Official  Total Votes: 2,867  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Thursday, December 18, 2014 — 5:36 AM