Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Nicholas County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 55
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat1,82052.30%106,770
KEITH JUDDDemocrat1,66047.70%73,138
Official  Total Votes: 3,480  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican87569.78%78,197
RICK SANTORUMRepublican15412.28%13,590
RON PAULRepublican1239.81%12,412
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican897.10%7,076
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican131.04%1,141
Official  Total Votes: 1,254  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat3,17380.61%163,891
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat76319.39%41,118
Official  Total Votes: 3,936  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican1,084100%88,510
Official  Total Votes: 1,084  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NICK J. RAHALL, IIDemocrat3,232100%66,745
Official  Total Votes: 3,232  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RICK SNUFFERRepublican60355.07%12,359
BILL LESTERRepublican40837.26%4,104
LEE A. BIASRepublican847.67%6,671
Official  Total Votes: 1,095  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat3,17082.06%170,481
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat69317.94%31,587
Official  Total Votes: 3,863  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican1,05187.73%86,925
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican14712.27%17,165
Official  Total Votes: 1,198  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat3,390100%171,471
Official  Total Votes: 3,390  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican953100%82,334
Official  Total Votes: 953  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat3,179100%158,163
Official  Total Votes: 3,179  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican934100%81,917
Official  Total Votes: 934  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat3,139100%160,104
Official  Total Votes: 3,139  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican57857.06%49,433
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican43542.94%39,512
Official  Total Votes: 1,013  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALT HELMICKDemocrat2,11757.94%59,376
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat58616.04%44,454
STEVE MILLERDemocrat46812.81%39,130
JOE MESSINEODemocrat3609.85%24,613
BOB TABBDemocrat1233.37%12,976
Official  Total Votes: 3,654  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat3,241100%166,643
Official  Total Votes: 3,241  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican940100%82,747
Official  Total Votes: 940  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat1,71831.06%59,185
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat1,52627.58%80,393
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat1,36724.71%83,071
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat3686.65%27,374
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat3095.59%17,149
J.D. BEANEDemocrat2444.41%30,543
Official  Total Votes: 5,532  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican71655.72%62,796
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican56944.28%52,472
Official  Total Votes: 1,285  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARGARET KERR BECKWITHDemocrat1,68156.58%7,622
PAUL "P.J." LOUKDemocrat1,29043.42%5,347
Official  Total Votes: 2,971  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CLARK BARNESRepublican942100%7,486
Official  Total Votes: 942  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 32 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 32nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARGARET ANNE STAGGERSDemocrat7924.53%3,721
JOHN PINODemocrat7322.67%3,507
DAVE PERRYDemocrat6319.57%3,653
TOM LOUISOSDemocrat4313.35%3,406
WILLIAM D. STOVERDemocrat288.70%979
JAN M. LAFFERTYDemocrat206.21%958
JONATHAN WALKUPDemocrat164.97%1,097
Official  Total Votes: 322  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 32 Mountain
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 32nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TIGHE C. BULLOCKMountain00%3
Official  Total Votes: 0  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 41 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 41st Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ADAM R. YOUNGDemocrat1,41753.19%1,469
JEFF M. ASBURYDemocrat1,24746.81%1,302
Official  Total Votes: 2,664  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 41 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 41st Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JORDAN C. HILLRepublican754100%783
Official  Total Votes: 754  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 44 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 44th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SUE BLAKE ANDERSENDemocrat47145.95%1,032
JOE TALBOTTDemocrat32631.80%1,170
DANA L. LYNCHDemocrat22822.24%1,339
Official  Total Votes: 1,025  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 44 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 44th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DUANE BORCHERS, SR.Republican21781.89%341
ROBERT KARNESRepublican4818.11%484
Official  Total Votes: 265  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KEN ALTIZERDemocrat1,00425.36%1,004
BIRL O'DELLDemocrat96424.35%964
JAMES A. "Jim" ROBINSONDemocrat91523.11%915
GARY R HEWITTDemocrat77819.65%778
JIM O'DELLDemocrat2987.53%298
Official  Total Votes: 3,959  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TIM CLIFFORDRepublican954100%954
Official  Total Votes: 954  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES "PK" MILAMDemocrat3,154100%3,154
Official  Total Votes: 3,154  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID HOPKINSDemocrat1,55338.38%1,553
ROGER BEVERAGEDemocrat1,32832.82%1,328
JOHN PAUL COLLINSDemocrat1,16528.79%1,165
Official  Total Votes: 4,046  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ERNIE DENNISONDemocrat3,543100%3,543
Official  Total Votes: 3,543  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WAYNE PLUMMERDemocrat2,22325.71%2,223
JOHN D MORTON, JRDemocrat2,01123.26%2,011
SARAH MEADOWS BROWNDemocrat1,99423.06%1,994
STANLEY S ADKINSDemocrat1,26714.65%1,267
GREG AUXIERDemocrat1,15113.31%1,151
Official  Total Votes: 8,646  
Back To Top
Surveyor Democrat
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WAYNE ACORDDemocrat2,940100%2,940
Official  Total Votes: 2,940  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LLOYD K ADKINSNo Affiliation2,90840.28%2,908
BOB "Digger" O'DELLNo Affiliation2,82239.09%2,822
JESSIE PRITTNo Affiliation1,48920.63%1,489
Official  Total Votes: 7,219  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN "J.R." PITSENBARGERNo Affiliation3,899100%3,899
Official  Total Votes: 3,899  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BOB ASHLEYRepublican2652.32%21,911
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican2632.31%18,682
TOM O'NEILLRepublican2632.31%16,761
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican2552.24%19,745
RACHEL AMRINERepublican2532.22%20,802
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican2532.22%17,501
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican2512.20%16,446
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican2462.16%18,695
RICK BARNETTRepublican2422.12%19,985
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican2412.11%21,270
TODD GUNTERRepublican2292.01%16,867
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican2231.95%22,697
BILL MALONEYRepublican2231.95%26,923
JERRY MAYSRepublican2201.93%18,231
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican2191.92%13,533
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican2151.88%16,759
BETTY IRELANDRepublican2081.82%22,856
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican2041.79%11,103
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican1961.72%14,963
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican1961.72%18,205
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican1961.72%10,242
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican1881.65%14,001
ROBERT POERepublican1821.60%14,852
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican1551.36%11,145
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican1421.24%10,302
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican1311.15%11,245
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican1281.12%10,524
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican1241.09%12,398
SHARON MALONEYRepublican1221.07%13,942
KRIS WARNERRepublican1161.02%16,307
MIK CARPENTERRepublican1141%9,597
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican1110.97%10,884
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican1100.96%11,678
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican1090.96%11,712
CHRIS LONGRepublican1090.96%10,252
FRED HINDSRepublican1060.93%8,759
WENDI FARMERRepublican1060.93%10,917
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican1060.93%10,457
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican1060.93%11,128
SANDY STAATSRepublican1050.92%11,667
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican1030.90%8,465
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican1020.89%9,796
LEVI GRANDTRepublican1020.89%9,647
SALA CHAPMANRepublican1000.88%9,921
TERESA WALLSRepublican1000.88%9,845
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican960.84%9,551
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican940.82%10,803
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican920.81%8,591
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican920.81%7,650
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican890.78%11,289
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican880.77%7,483
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican870.76%10,271
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican870.76%8,333
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican870.76%10,645
CHARLES PECKRepublican860.75%9,242
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican840.74%11,292
MICHAEL IHLERepublican840.74%9,123
KATRINA STUARTRepublican830.73%6,780
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican820.72%11,662
CINDY FRICHRepublican760.67%16,486
BOB ADAMSRepublican760.67%11,156
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican740.65%11,951
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican740.65%6,866
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican710.62%7,850
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican710.62%7,084
KEVIN L. NOERepublican710.62%7,668
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican700.61%7,531
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican680.60%11,028
DAVE NOLDRepublican670.59%10,068
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican660.58%8,966
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican630.55%7,984
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican570.50%8,364
MIKE STUARTRepublican570.50%6,169
CHAD STORYRepublican570.50%4,753
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican560.49%7,728
BRIAN CASTORepublican550.48%8,323
ED WASKERepublican550.48%6,443
BOB MURTORepublican530.46%7,475
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican530.46%9,726
PAT WASKERepublican520.46%6,300
DIANE SHAFERRepublican490.43%3,707
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican480.42%7,330
ERIC NELSONRepublican480.42%6,554
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican440.39%7,081
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican440.39%7,477
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican430.38%6,065
STEVE HARRISONRepublican420.37%8,458
ANNE DUNGANRepublican410.36%8,945
NORA ANKROMRepublican370.32%8,622
PATRICK LANERepublican370.32%6,506
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican360.32%8,261
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican360.32%5,804
LAKIN BOARDRepublican360.32%6,424
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican350.31%9,572
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican340.30%6,471
JIM RULANDRepublican340.30%3,996
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican330.29%9,622
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican320.28%6,354
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican310.27%6,387
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican310.27%5,836
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican300.26%6,375
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican300.26%4,239
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican300.26%4,857
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican280.25%3,529
KEVIN MACERepublican280.25%5,903
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican280.25%4,317
GARY DUNGANRepublican270.24%6,847
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican260.23%5,390
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican260.23%4,761
T-ANNE SEERepublican250.22%4,081
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican240.21%6,740
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican230.20%5,046
Official  Total Votes: 11,407  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 3 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BENJEAN RAPPRepublican48919.76%1,014
GARY LILLYRepublican2319.33%1,801
RICK SNUFFERRepublican2279.17%4,704
KAREN G. MCCOYRepublican2239.01%2,410
JOHN H. MCCUTCHEONRepublican1957.88%2,762
MARTY GEARHEARTRepublican1365.49%4,058
RAY CANTERBURYRepublican1214.89%2,528
MARKY McCLUNGRepublican1094.40%1,701
CONRAD G. LUCAS IIRepublican803.23%3,189
ROBERTA SORGRepublican692.79%1,608
DAVID RICHARD TYSONRepublican652.63%2,772
ANTHONY M. RAINESRepublican612.46%1,880
JENNIFER L. WHITERepublican592.38%2,100
MATT PINSONRepublican552.22%1,928
RANDY TOMBLINRepublican522.10%1,649
GRANT IMESRepublican502.02%1,448
PAUL HARVEYRepublican471.90%1,959
DEVIN C. McILVAINRepublican431.74%2,164
JOHN J. FAUBERRepublican381.54%1,243
MICHAEL ANKROMRepublican331.33%1,505
MIKE BAISDENRepublican321.29%881
JACK DAVID WOODRUMRepublican261.05%928
JOE ELLINGTONRepublican240.97%1,775
GARY L. JOHNGRASSRepublican100.40%545
Official  Total Votes: 2,475  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Sunday, April 20, 2014 — 7:55 PM