Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Mason County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 55
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat1,73164.45%106,770
KEITH JUDDDemocrat95535.55%73,138
Official  Total Votes: 2,686  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican1,64166.04%78,197
RICK SANTORUMRepublican33513.48%13,590
RON PAULRepublican27611.11%12,412
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican1917.69%7,076
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican421.69%1,141
Official  Total Votes: 2,485  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat2,51084.74%163,891
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat45215.26%41,118
Official  Total Votes: 2,962  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican2,019100%88,510
Official  Total Votes: 2,019  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NICK J. RAHALL, IIDemocrat2,567100%66,745
Official  Total Votes: 2,567  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LEE A. BIASRepublican1,31761.48%6,671
RICK SNUFFERRepublican60928.43%12,359
BILL LESTERRepublican21610.08%4,104
Official  Total Votes: 2,142  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat2,53987.10%170,481
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat37612.90%31,587
Official  Total Votes: 2,915  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican1,93982.83%86,925
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican40217.17%17,165
Official  Total Votes: 2,341  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat2,652100%171,471
Official  Total Votes: 2,652  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican2,150100%82,334
Official  Total Votes: 2,150  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat2,401100%158,163
Official  Total Votes: 2,401  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican1,843100%81,917
Official  Total Votes: 1,843  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat2,403100%160,104
Official  Total Votes: 2,403  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican1,83878.65%49,433
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican49921.35%39,512
Official  Total Votes: 2,337  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MESSINEODemocrat79329.03%24,613
STEVE MILLERDemocrat63323.17%39,130
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat60622.18%44,454
WALT HELMICKDemocrat58621.45%59,376
BOB TABBDemocrat1144.17%12,976
Official  Total Votes: 2,732  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat2,676100%166,643
Official  Total Votes: 2,676  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican1,900100%82,747
Official  Total Votes: 1,900  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat1,43031.43%80,393
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat1,19026.15%83,071
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat92220.26%59,185
J.D. BEANEDemocrat51111.23%30,543
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat2705.93%27,374
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat2274.99%17,149
Official  Total Votes: 4,550  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican1,33351.05%52,472
JOHN YODERRepublican1,27848.95%62,796
Official  Total Votes: 2,611  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 4 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 4th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARLA DEE INGELSDemocrat1,49853.63%2,936
MICHAEL "Mike" BRIGHTDemocrat1,29546.37%6,085
Official  Total Votes: 2,793  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 4 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 4th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITCH B. CARMICHAELRepublican2,036100%8,432
Official  Total Votes: 2,036  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 13 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 13th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRADY R. PAXTONDemocrat1,03759.70%2,764
HELEN MARTINDemocrat70040.30%2,086
Official  Total Votes: 1,737  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 13 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 13th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SCOTT CADLERepublican91454.76%1,526
BRIAN "Scotty" SCOTTRepublican42125.22%1,509
NATHAN "Nate" WESTFALLRepublican18010.78%870
HAROLD LANDERSRepublican1549.23%824
Official  Total Votes: 1,669  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 14 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 14th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIMMIE WOOD, JR.Democrat1,01063.88%1,058
SAMANTHA FOOCEDemocrat37223.53%394
KERMIT E. BEAVER, JR.Democrat19912.59%356
Official  Total Votes: 1,581  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 14 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 14th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIM BUTLERRepublican64547.18%710
JOHN C. CASEYRepublican49436.14%554
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican22816.68%464
Official  Total Votes: 1,367  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MICKEY WHALENDemocrat1,24844.08%1,248
PAUL WRAYDemocrat89231.51%892
GENE ZOPPDemocrat69124.41%691
Official  Total Votes: 2,831  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TRACY STURGEON DOOLITTLERepublican92836.64%928
GARRY PECKRepublican73228.90%732
MARKETTA CRUMRepublican49119.38%491
MATTHEW KEEFERRepublican38215.08%382
Official  Total Votes: 2,533  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRYAN S. CROMLEYDemocrat2,410100%2,410
Official  Total Votes: 2,410  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Republican
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CRAIG TATTERSONRepublican2,257100%2,257
Official  Total Votes: 2,257  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GREG POWERSDemocrat1,76363.10%1,763
JOHN PAUL CASEYDemocrat59921.44%599
DONNIE KAPPDemocrat2498.91%249
JIM WILLDemocrat1836.55%183
Official  Total Votes: 2,794  
Back To Top
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GORDON CLARKRepublican1,48159.74%1,481
CURTIS C. MCCONIHAYRepublican73729.73%737
JOE FRANKRepublican26110.53%261
Official  Total Votes: 2,479  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RON HICKMANDemocrat2,763100%2,763
Official  Total Votes: 2,763  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHERYL MILLER ROSSDemocrat2,654100%2,654
Official  Total Votes: 2,654  
Back To Top
Magistrate Republican
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GAIL L. ROUSHRepublican2,153100%2,153
Official  Total Votes: 2,153  
Back To Top
Surveyor Democrat
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN M. PERSINGERDemocrat2,690100%2,690
Official  Total Votes: 2,690  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TOM NUNNERYNo Affiliation2,43618.34%2,436
PAUL SAYRENo Affiliation2,06515.54%2,065
GREG FOWLERNo Affiliation2,06315.53%2,063
WILLIAM CAPEHARTNo Affiliation1,54111.60%1,541
MARTY REEDNo Affiliation1,50211.31%1,502
MARK T. CLARKNo Affiliation1,47311.09%1,473
CASSI HEIBNo Affiliation1,1969%1,196
SHEENA REYNOLDSNo Affiliation1,0107.60%1,010
Official  Total Votes: 13,286  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BOB BAIRDNo Affiliation4,168100%4,168
Official  Total Votes: 4,168  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican1,4905.59%11,128
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican1,0754.03%7,850
MICHAEL IHLERepublican7172.69%9,123
WENDI FARMERRepublican6832.56%10,917
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican5542.08%14,963
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican5221.96%12,398
BOB ASHLEYRepublican4781.79%21,911
CHRIS LONGRepublican4721.77%10,252
RICK BARNETTRepublican4561.71%19,985
KEVIN L. NOERepublican4311.62%7,668
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican4061.52%18,695
TERESA WALLSRepublican4001.50%9,845
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican3921.47%8,591
CHARLES PECKRepublican3891.46%9,242
FRED HINDSRepublican3781.42%8,759
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican3721.39%11,951
TODD GUNTERRepublican3711.39%16,867
SANDY STAATSRepublican3701.39%11,667
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican3671.38%16,446
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican3611.35%11,245
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican3611.35%22,697
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican3581.34%8,465
BILL MALONEYRepublican3551.33%26,923
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican3541.33%7,084
MIK CARPENTERRepublican3451.29%9,597
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican3411.28%11,678
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican3381.27%11,712
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican3371.26%8,966
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican3281.23%9,551
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican3231.21%7,483
BETTY IRELANDRepublican3191.20%22,856
KRIS WARNERRepublican3101.16%16,307
DAVE NOLDRepublican3031.14%10,068
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican3011.13%21,270
RACHEL AMRINERepublican2991.12%20,802
LEVI GRANDTRepublican2901.09%9,647
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican2901.09%19,745
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican2871.08%16,759
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican2861.07%13,533
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican2801.05%18,205
NORA ANKROMRepublican2711.02%8,622
SALA CHAPMANRepublican2711.02%9,921
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican2650.99%18,682
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican2590.97%4,317
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican2510.94%10,645
TOM O'NEILLRepublican2510.94%16,761
JERRY MAYSRepublican2470.93%18,231
T-ANNE SEERepublican2400.90%4,081
CINDY FRICHRepublican2380.89%16,486
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican2380.89%10,302
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican2350.88%10,457
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican2330.87%10,242
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican2270.85%7,477
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican2270.85%17,501
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican2180.82%10,271
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican2160.81%11,292
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican2110.79%11,145
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican2010.75%9,796
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican1960.73%10,884
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican1940.73%10,524
ROBERT POERepublican1910.72%14,852
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican1780.67%6,866
KATRINA STUARTRepublican1740.65%6,780
MIKE STUARTRepublican1740.65%6,169
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican1670.63%14,001
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican1670.63%7,650
BOB ADAMSRepublican1650.62%11,156
STEVE HARRISONRepublican1600.60%8,458
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican1590.60%11,289
BRIAN CASTORepublican1570.59%8,323
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican1570.59%10,803
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican1530.57%11,662
SHARON MALONEYRepublican1330.50%13,942
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican1290.48%11,028
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican1230.46%8,333
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican1190.45%8,364
ERIC NELSONRepublican1140.43%6,554
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican1120.42%11,103
PATRICK LANERepublican1120.42%6,506
PAT WASKERepublican1090.41%6,300
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican1050.39%7,531
CHAD STORYRepublican1020.38%4,753
BOB MURTORepublican1020.38%7,475
KEVIN MACERepublican1010.38%5,903
LAKIN BOARDRepublican960.36%6,424
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican940.35%6,375
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican920.34%5,836
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican880.33%6,471
DIANE SHAFERRepublican870.33%3,707
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican790.30%6,065
ED WASKERepublican770.29%6,443
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican700.26%9,726
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican680.25%6,354
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican630.24%4,857
ANNE DUNGANRepublican550.21%8,945
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican520.19%6,387
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican510.19%7,330
GARY DUNGANRepublican460.17%6,847
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican460.17%9,622
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican450.17%8,261
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican450.17%7,081
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican420.16%6,740
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican410.15%7,984
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican410.15%7,728
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican400.15%4,239
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican390.15%9,572
JIM RULANDRepublican370.14%3,996
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican360.13%5,046
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican330.12%4,761
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican300.11%5,804
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican230.09%5,390
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican150.06%3,529
Official  Total Votes: 26,672  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 3 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CONRAD G. LUCAS IIRepublican46411.33%3,189
DAVID RICHARD TYSONRepublican3628.84%2,772
JENNIFER L. WHITERepublican3157.69%2,100
DEVIN C. McILVAINRepublican2937.16%2,164
PAUL HARVEYRepublican2856.96%1,959
MATT PINSONRepublican2486.06%1,928
KAREN G. MCCOYRepublican2195.35%2,410
MARTY GEARHEARTRepublican2175.30%4,058
RICK SNUFFERRepublican2105.13%4,704
GRANT IMESRepublican2055.01%1,448
JOHN H. MCCUTCHEONRepublican1914.66%2,762
RANDY TOMBLINRepublican1674.08%1,649
MICHAEL ANKROMRepublican1423.47%1,505
ANTHONY M. RAINESRepublican1162.83%1,880
GARY LILLYRepublican1062.59%1,801
RAY CANTERBURYRepublican912.22%2,528
MARKY McCLUNGRepublican892.17%1,701
ROBERTA SORGRepublican882.15%1,608
MIKE BAISDENRepublican711.73%881
GARY L. JOHNGRASSRepublican701.71%545
JOHN J. FAUBERRepublican471.15%1,243
JOE ELLINGTONRepublican390.95%1,775
JACK DAVID WOODRUMRepublican340.83%928
BENJEAN RAPPRepublican260.63%1,014
Official  Total Votes: 4,095  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Monday, April 21, 2014 — 3:05 AM