Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Upshur County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 55
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat99466.67%106,770
KEITH JUDDDemocrat49733.33%73,138
Official  Total Votes: 1,491  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican2,34469.12%78,197
RICK SANTORUMRepublican46313.65%13,590
RON PAULRepublican3129.20%12,412
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican2276.69%7,076
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican451.33%1,141
Official  Total Votes: 3,391  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat1,31979.65%163,891
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat33720.35%41,118
Official  Total Votes: 1,656  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican2,633100%88,510
Official  Total Votes: 2,633  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WILLIAM MCCANNDemocrat61544.83%13,668
HOWARD SWINTDemocrat38928.35%22,563
DUGALD BROWNDemocrat36826.82%10,514
Official  Total Votes: 1,372  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHELLEY MOORE CAPITORepublican3,01386.43%35,088
MICHAEL DAVISRepublican40811.70%2,495
JONATHAN MILLERRepublican651.86%4,711
Official  Total Votes: 3,486  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat1,36682.99%170,481
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat28017.01%31,587
Official  Total Votes: 1,646  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican2,69582.69%86,925
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican56417.31%17,165
Official  Total Votes: 3,259  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat1,532100%171,471
Official  Total Votes: 1,532  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican2,501100%82,334
Official  Total Votes: 2,501  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat1,425100%158,163
Official  Total Votes: 1,425  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican2,501100%81,917
Official  Total Votes: 2,501  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat1,447100%160,104
Official  Total Votes: 1,447  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican1,33150.88%39,512
MIKE HALLRepublican1,28549.12%49,433
Official  Total Votes: 2,616  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALT HELMICKDemocrat91857.41%59,376
STEVE MILLERDemocrat27016.89%39,130
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat25215.76%44,454
JOE MESSINEODemocrat1167.25%24,613
BOB TABBDemocrat432.69%12,976
Official  Total Votes: 1,599  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat1,443100%166,643
Official  Total Votes: 1,443  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican2,497100%82,747
Official  Total Votes: 2,497  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat85834.89%83,071
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat67527.45%80,393
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat37415.21%59,185
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat2158.74%27,374
J.D. BEANEDemocrat1747.08%30,543
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat1636.63%17,149
Official  Total Votes: 2,459  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican1,95058.65%62,796
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican1,37541.35%52,472
Official  Total Votes: 3,325  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARGARET KERR BECKWITHDemocrat94266.76%7,622
PAUL "P.J." LOUKDemocrat46933.24%5,347
Official  Total Votes: 1,411  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CLARK BARNESRepublican2,757100%7,486
Official  Total Votes: 2,757  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 44 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 44th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE TALBOTTDemocrat7950.97%1,170
DANA L. LYNCHDemocrat5736.77%1,339
SUE BLAKE ANDERSENDemocrat1912.26%1,032
Official  Total Votes: 155  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 44 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 44th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBERT KARNESRepublican30989.05%484
DUANE BORCHERS, SR.Republican3810.95%341
Official  Total Votes: 347  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 45 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 45th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL HAMILTONRepublican2,490100%2,490
Official  Total Votes: 2,490  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 46 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 46th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PEGGY DONALDSON SMITHDemocrat162100%2,125
Official  Total Votes: 162  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 49th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
STEPHEN P. ABELDemocrat1,350100%1,350
Official  Total Votes: 1,350  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 49th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TROY "Buddy" BRADY III.Republican1,82552.04%1,825
CREED PLETCHERRepublican1,04329.74%1,043
KEITH D. NICHOLSRepublican63918.22%639
Official  Total Votes: 3,507  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Republican
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 49th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JACOB E. "Jake" REGERRepublican3,030100%3,030
Official  Total Votes: 3,030  
Back To Top
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 49th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE KELLEYRepublican2,20063.04%2,200
DAVID D. TAYLORRepublican1,10531.66%1,105
LARRY DALE FIDLERRepublican1855.30%185
Official  Total Votes: 3,490  
Back To Top
Assessor Republican
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 49th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
HELEN Waybright PHILLIPSRepublican2,20062.97%2,200
DALE P. BENNETTRepublican1,29437.03%1,294
Official  Total Votes: 3,494  
Back To Top
Magistrate Republican
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 49th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE COFFMANRepublican2,42840.99%2,428
JUANITA E. ADAMSRepublican1,39723.58%1,397
KAY HURSTRepublican1,29021.78%1,290
GINI McCOURT DAVISONRepublican80913.66%809
Official  Total Votes: 5,924  
Back To Top
Surveyor Democrat
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 49th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DONNA SUE MATTHEWSDemocrat1,233100%1,233
Official  Total Votes: 1,233  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 49th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ALAN M. SUDERNo Affiliation2,54830.34%2,548
TAMMY JO SAMPLESNo Affiliation1,95523.28%1,955
NICHOLAS T. CUTRIGHTNo Affiliation1,63119.42%1,631
RICK WHITENo Affiliation1,27715.21%1,277
HAZEL R. WARENo Affiliation98711.75%987
Official  Total Votes: 8,398  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 49th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
REX REEDERNo Affiliation3,89252.18%3,892
JOHN SENCINDIVERNo Affiliation3,56747.82%3,567
Official  Total Votes: 7,459  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TOM O'NEILLRepublican1,8185.69%16,761
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican1,5074.71%18,682
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican1,3394.19%17,501
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican1,0233.20%21,270
RACHEL AMRINERepublican8452.64%20,802
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican8292.59%7,984
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican8092.53%19,745
RICK BARNETTRepublican7912.47%19,985
BOB ASHLEYRepublican7692.41%21,911
BILL MALONEYRepublican7122.23%26,923
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican6842.14%22,697
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican6652.08%16,759
CINDY FRICHRepublican6412.01%16,486
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican6402%10,884
JERRY MAYSRepublican6371.99%18,231
KRIS WARNERRepublican6241.95%16,307
ROBERT POERepublican6091.91%14,852
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican5891.84%18,695
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican5511.72%14,001
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican5491.72%16,446
BETTY IRELANDRepublican5461.71%22,856
TODD GUNTERRepublican5281.65%16,867
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican4571.43%18,205
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican4201.31%14,963
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican4121.29%8,261
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican4111.29%13,533
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican4021.26%7,081
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican4001.25%11,028
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican4001.25%11,951
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican3781.18%6,387
CHARLES PECKRepublican3651.14%9,242
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican3381.06%7,330
SHARON MALONEYRepublican3291.03%13,942
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican3261.02%11,245
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican3140.98%11,145
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican2880.90%11,103
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican2880.90%10,645
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican2590.81%10,457
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican2570.80%5,046
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican2460.77%12,398
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican2450.77%10,524
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican2200.69%10,302
ED WASKERepublican2160.68%6,443
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican2060.64%8,364
PAT WASKERepublican2030.64%6,300
LEVI GRANDTRepublican2000.63%9,647
CHRIS LONGRepublican2000.63%10,252
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican1750.55%6,065
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican1690.53%11,662
TERESA WALLSRepublican1630.51%9,845
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican1500.47%9,572
ANNE DUNGANRepublican1470.46%8,945
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican1380.43%11,292
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican1380.43%6,740
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican1350.42%7,850
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican1350.42%11,289
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican1280.40%11,678
BRIAN CASTORepublican1270.40%8,323
SANDY STAATSRepublican1270.40%11,667
MIK CARPENTERRepublican1250.39%9,597
WENDI FARMERRepublican1240.39%10,917
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican1230.38%9,622
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican1220.38%7,728
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican1220.38%11,712
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican1210.38%8,465
SALA CHAPMANRepublican1170.37%9,921
GARY DUNGANRepublican1130.35%6,847
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican1120.35%8,591
NORA ANKROMRepublican1080.34%8,622
FRED HINDSRepublican1080.34%8,759
PATRICK LANERepublican1070.33%6,506
BOB ADAMSRepublican1070.33%11,156
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican1060.33%10,271
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican1050.33%7,084
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican1040.33%6,354
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican1040.33%9,551
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican1040.33%11,128
DAVE NOLDRepublican1010.32%10,068
MICHAEL IHLERepublican990.31%9,123
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican960.30%7,650
LAKIN BOARDRepublican960.30%6,424
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican950.30%10,242
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican910.28%7,483
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican900.28%6,471
CHAD STORYRepublican900.28%4,753
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican880.28%5,836
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican880.28%9,796
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican870.27%5,804
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican870.27%7,477
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican860.27%9,726
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican850.27%8,966
STEVE HARRISONRepublican820.26%8,458
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican810.25%6,375
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican810.25%8,333
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican800.25%10,803
KATRINA STUARTRepublican790.25%6,780
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican780.24%4,761
DIANE SHAFERRepublican780.24%3,707
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican760.24%7,531
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican730.23%4,239
MIKE STUARTRepublican700.22%6,169
BOB MURTORepublican690.22%7,475
ERIC NELSONRepublican670.21%6,554
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican660.21%6,866
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican660.21%5,390
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican650.20%4,857
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican640.20%3,529
KEVIN L. NOERepublican640.20%7,668
KEVIN MACERepublican560.18%5,903
T-ANNE SEERepublican540.17%4,081
JIM RULANDRepublican460.14%3,996
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican450.14%4,317
Official  Total Votes: 31,968  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 2 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CLARK BARNESRepublican1,13119.54%3,937
BARBARA TYRERepublican79313.70%4,227
JOHN COBBRepublican78313.53%4,425
JOE HARPERRepublican4297.41%4,238
MIKE HALLRepublican2384.11%5,469
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican1773.06%3,019
CHARLOTTE R. LANERepublican1662.87%5,505
PRISCILLA M. HADENRepublican1602.76%4,672
MEREDITH LONGRepublican1512.61%2,761
KYLE LONGRepublican1472.54%2,739
GREG THOMASRepublican1462.52%1,593
CHRIS DODRILLRepublican1442.49%4,809
HARRY C. BRUNER, JR.Republican1402.42%1,416
BRAD CROUSERRepublican1362.35%4,174
STEPHANIE BUTCHERRepublican1342.31%2,973
RON WALTERSRepublican1262.18%3,667
BRIAN WOODRepublican1202.07%3,350
STEPHEN KERSEYRepublican1202.07%1,337
ALVIN ENGELKERepublican861.49%1,276
BRENTON RICKETTSRepublican821.42%2,656
BOB MORRISRepublican751.30%3,408
BRANDON NIDARepublican631.09%974
DAVID ABRAMOWITZRepublican601.04%921
JOE NIKLASRepublican540.93%3,263
DARYL E. COWLESRepublican490.85%2,863
ROBERT B. EGTVEDTRepublican420.73%911
ELDON R. LARSENRepublican370.64%1,711
Official  Total Votes: 5,789  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Saturday, November 22, 2014 — 3:46 AM