Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Putnam County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 55
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat2,65366.96%106,770
KEITH JUDDDemocrat1,30933.04%73,138
Official  Total Votes: 3,962  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican3,89170.34%78,197
RICK SANTORUMRepublican67812.26%13,590
RON PAULRepublican62311.26%12,412
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican2925.28%7,076
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican480.87%1,141
Official  Total Votes: 5,532  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat3,35775.78%163,891
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat1,07324.22%41,118
Official  Total Votes: 4,430  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican4,508100%88,510
Official  Total Votes: 4,508  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
HOWARD SWINTDemocrat2,64073.11%22,563
WILLIAM MCCANNDemocrat62817.39%13,668
DUGALD BROWNDemocrat3439.50%10,514
Official  Total Votes: 3,611  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHELLEY MOORE CAPITORepublican5,15592.73%35,088
JONATHAN MILLERRepublican2103.78%4,711
MICHAEL DAVISRepublican1943.49%2,495
Official  Total Votes: 5,559  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat3,48779.43%170,481
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat90320.57%31,587
Official  Total Votes: 4,390  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican4,56287.92%86,925
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican62712.08%17,165
Official  Total Votes: 5,189  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat3,946100%171,471
Official  Total Votes: 3,946  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican4,500100%82,334
Official  Total Votes: 4,500  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat3,572100%158,163
Official  Total Votes: 3,572  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican3,864100%81,917
Official  Total Votes: 3,864  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat3,497100%160,104
Official  Total Votes: 3,497  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican3,64470.70%49,433
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican1,51029.30%39,512
Official  Total Votes: 5,154  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat1,40534.47%44,454
WALT HELMICKDemocrat1,34533%59,376
STEVE MILLERDemocrat73217.96%39,130
JOE MESSINEODemocrat46311.36%24,613
BOB TABBDemocrat1313.21%12,976
Official  Total Votes: 4,076  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat3,624100%166,643
Official  Total Votes: 3,624  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican4,050100%82,747
Official  Total Votes: 4,050  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat2,42235.24%83,071
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat2,03429.59%80,393
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat1,24618.13%59,185
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat5898.57%17,149
J.D. BEANEDemocrat3014.38%30,543
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat2814.09%27,374
Official  Total Votes: 6,873  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican3,31159%52,472
JOHN YODERRepublican2,30141%62,796
Official  Total Votes: 5,612  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 4 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 4th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MICHAEL "Mike" BRIGHTDemocrat1,47362.13%6,085
MARLA DEE INGELSDemocrat89837.87%2,936
Official  Total Votes: 2,371  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 4 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 4th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITCH B. CARMICHAELRepublican3,098100%8,432
Official  Total Votes: 3,098  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 8 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 8th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOSHUA R. MARTINDemocrat88662.31%3,928
JENNIFER SCRAGG KARRDemocrat53637.69%3,307
Official  Total Votes: 1,422  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 8 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 8th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHRIS WALTERSRepublican1,067100%4,261
Official  Total Votes: 1,067  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 13 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 13th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRADY R. PAXTONDemocrat93051.04%2,764
HELEN MARTINDemocrat89248.96%2,086
Official  Total Votes: 1,822  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 13 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 13th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN "Scotty" SCOTTRepublican78141.30%1,509
HAROLD LANDERSRepublican56229.72%824
NATHAN "Nate" WESTFALLRepublican43523%870
SCOTT CADLERepublican1135.98%1,526
Official  Total Votes: 1,891  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 14 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 14th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KERMIT E. BEAVER, JR.Democrat15769.16%356
JIMMIE WOOD, JR.Democrat4821.15%1,058
SAMANTHA FOOCEDemocrat229.69%394
Official  Total Votes: 227  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 14 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 14th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican23665.37%464
JIM BUTLERRepublican6518.01%710
JOHN C. CASEYRepublican6016.62%554
Official  Total Votes: 361  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 15 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 15th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TROY ANDESRepublican1,79281.98%1,792
JOE BOCOOKRepublican39418.02%394
Official  Total Votes: 2,186  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 22 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 22nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOSH STOWERSDemocrat37838.97%2,774
ED TRIPLETTDemocrat17317.84%878
JEFF ELDRIDGEDemocrat16016.49%2,348
GLORIA R. TRIPLETTDemocrat15816.29%879
BILL BRYANTDemocrat10110.41%1,128
Official  Total Votes: 970  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 22 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 22nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican68671.76%1,019
GARY L. JOHNGRASSRepublican27028.24%754
Official  Total Votes: 956  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 38 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 38th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
VIRGINIA "Ginny" MOLESDemocrat393100%1,093
Official  Total Votes: 393  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 38 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 38th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK LANERepublican590100%1,273
Official  Total Votes: 590  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge - Unexpired Term — District 29 — Division 2 Democrat
Contest Code: MUDistrict Name: 29th Judicial Circuit - 2nd Division
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
J. ROBERT LESLIEDemocrat1,87744.16%1,877
ROSALEE JUBA-PLUMLEYDemocrat1,67139.32%1,671
DAVID L. HILLDemocrat70216.52%702
Official  Total Votes: 4,250  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge - Unexpired Term — District 29 — Division 2 Republican
Contest Code: MUDistrict Name: 29th Judicial Circuit - 2nd Division
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOSEPH K. "Joe" REEDERRepublican2,73352.34%2,733
N. EDWARD EAGLOSKIRepublican2,48947.66%2,489
Official  Total Votes: 5,222  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LEE CASTODemocrat3,404100%3,404
Official  Total Votes: 3,404  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ANDY SKIDMORERepublican3,996100%3,996
Official  Total Votes: 3,996  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Republican
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARK A SORSAIARepublican4,675100%4,675
Official  Total Votes: 4,675  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BUD LETTDemocrat3,397100%3,397
Official  Total Votes: 3,397  
Back To Top
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
STEVE DEWEESERepublican3,83670.09%3,836
RICHARD (Rick) E. PARSONSRepublican1,63729.91%1,637
Official  Total Votes: 5,473  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
D. W. "Peachie" ARTHURDemocrat3,281100%3,281
Official  Total Votes: 3,281  
Back To Top
Assessor Republican
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHERRY TROYER HAYESRepublican4,427100%4,427
Official  Total Votes: 4,427  
Back To Top
Magistrate Republican
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KYLENE DUNLAP BROWNRepublican2,89123.19%2,891
SCOT LAWRENCERepublican2,54620.42%2,546
LINDA HUNTRepublican2,40419.28%2,404
KIM M BLAIRRepublican2,32518.65%2,325
LESI KUHL FORBISRepublican1,30510.47%1,305
ED ABSTENRepublican9967.99%996
Official  Total Votes: 12,467  
Back To Top
Surveyor Democrat
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RANDY B. CRACEDemocrat3,219100%3,219
Official  Total Votes: 3,219  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JACK COYNERNo Affiliation5,97451.27%5,974
SAM SENTELLENo Affiliation5,67848.73%5,678
Official  Total Votes: 11,652  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES WITHROWNo Affiliation5,37666.90%5,376
ELLEN MILLS-PAULEYNo Affiliation2,66033.10%2,660
Official  Total Votes: 8,036  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican2,6785.03%12,398
BETTY IRELANDRepublican2,2144.16%22,856
BILL MALONEYRepublican2,1203.98%26,923
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican1,5662.94%4,317
STEVE HARRISONRepublican1,5052.82%8,458
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican1,3582.55%11,662
PATRICK LANERepublican1,2582.36%6,506
BRIAN CASTORepublican1,2462.34%8,323
RICK BARNETTRepublican1,1562.17%19,985
WENDI FARMERRepublican1,1402.14%10,917
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican1,0842.03%6,471
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican1,0201.91%18,695
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican9731.83%5,836
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican9411.77%8,364
SHARON MALONEYRepublican8861.66%13,942
ERIC NELSONRepublican8751.64%6,554
MIKE STUARTRepublican8521.60%6,169
TODD GUNTERRepublican8011.50%16,867
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican7641.43%6,065
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican7131.34%16,446
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican7131.34%9,796
NORA ANKROMRepublican7111.33%8,622
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican6921.30%11,951
TERESA WALLSRepublican6441.21%9,845
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican6341.19%11,128
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican6121.15%7,477
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican6111.15%14,963
BOB ASHLEYRepublican5941.11%21,911
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican5851.10%22,697
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican5641.06%10,524
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican5311%21,270
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican5170.97%10,302
KRIS WARNERRepublican4960.93%16,307
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican4890.92%11,245
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican4840.91%11,145
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican4830.91%9,572
RACHEL AMRINERepublican4630.87%20,802
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican4280.80%19,745
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican4280.80%17,501
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican4210.79%9,622
ANNE DUNGANRepublican4180.78%8,945
CHRIS LONGRepublican4120.77%10,252
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican4100.77%16,759
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican4050.76%11,028
KATRINA STUARTRepublican3990.75%6,780
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican3990.75%18,682
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican3930.74%6,866
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican3770.71%7,728
T-ANNE SEERepublican3720.70%4,081
JERRY MAYSRepublican3660.69%18,231
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican3610.68%7,850
TOM O'NEILLRepublican3600.68%16,761
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican3590.67%18,205
LAKIN BOARDRepublican3570.67%6,424
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican3490.66%8,591
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican3350.63%7,984
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican3280.62%11,103
FRED HINDSRepublican3270.61%8,759
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican3270.61%7,084
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican3140.59%8,465
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican3110.58%13,533
CINDY FRICHRepublican3110.58%16,486
ROBERT POERepublican3090.58%14,852
KEVIN L. NOERepublican3070.58%7,668
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican2990.56%14,001
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican2980.56%8,261
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican2780.52%6,740
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican2690.50%6,354
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican2680.50%8,966
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican2580.48%7,483
GARY DUNGANRepublican2470.46%6,847
CHARLES PECKRepublican2440.46%9,242
MICHAEL IHLERepublican2370.44%9,123
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican2350.44%5,804
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican2330.44%7,081
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican2240.42%10,242
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican2180.41%10,645
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican2120.40%7,330
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican2100.39%11,678
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican2100.39%11,712
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican2080.39%5,390
MIK CARPENTERRepublican2070.39%9,597
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican2050.38%6,387
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican2000.38%6,375
SALA CHAPMANRepublican1940.36%9,921
LEVI GRANDTRepublican1880.35%9,647
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican1860.35%10,457
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican1810.34%9,551
DAVE NOLDRepublican1800.34%10,068
KEVIN MACERepublican1760.33%5,903
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican1690.32%5,046
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican1610.30%4,239
SANDY STAATSRepublican1480.28%11,667
DIANE SHAFERRepublican1430.27%3,707
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican1420.27%10,271
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican1410.26%11,289
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican1390.26%10,884
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican1370.26%11,292
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican1360.26%7,650
CHAD STORYRepublican1360.26%4,753
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican1170.22%4,857
BOB ADAMSRepublican1170.22%11,156
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican1130.21%10,803
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican1110.21%4,761
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican1030.19%8,333
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican950.18%3,529
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican910.17%9,726
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican890.17%7,531
BOB MURTORepublican720.14%7,475
PAT WASKERepublican720.14%6,300
ED WASKERepublican650.12%6,443
JIM RULANDRepublican640.12%3,996
Official  Total Votes: 53,282  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 2 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN WOODRepublican2,11118.14%3,350
MIKE HALLRepublican2,05017.62%5,469
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican1,33511.47%3,019
CHARLOTTE R. LANERepublican7076.08%5,505
CHRIS DODRILLRepublican6615.68%4,809
RON WALTERSRepublican6475.56%3,667
STEPHANIE BUTCHERRepublican5124.40%2,973
BRAD CROUSERRepublican5074.36%4,174
PRISCILLA M. HADENRepublican5044.33%4,672
MEREDITH LONGRepublican3122.68%2,761
JOE HARPERRepublican2992.57%4,238
JOHN COBBRepublican2882.47%4,425
KYLE LONGRepublican2732.35%2,739
BARBARA TYRERepublican2352.02%4,227
ELDON R. LARSENRepublican2221.91%1,711
STEPHEN KERSEYRepublican1531.31%1,337
HARRY C. BRUNER, JR.Republican1521.31%1,416
CLARK BARNESRepublican1481.27%3,937
GREG THOMASRepublican1481.27%1,593
DAVID ABRAMOWITZRepublican1301.12%921
BRANDON NIDARepublican850.73%974
ALVIN ENGELKERepublican610.52%1,276
BOB MORRISRepublican330.28%3,408
DARYL E. COWLESRepublican230.20%2,863
ROBERT B. EGTVEDTRepublican160.14%911
BRENTON RICKETTSRepublican150.13%2,656
JOE NIKLASRepublican100.09%3,263
Official  Total Votes: 11,637  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Tuesday, September 23, 2014 — 8:23 PM