Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Clay County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 55
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KEITH JUDDDemocrat80252.04%73,138
BARACK OBAMADemocrat73947.96%106,770
Official  Total Votes: 1,541  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican26267.01%78,197
RICK SANTORUMRepublican5213.30%13,590
RON PAULRepublican4110.49%12,412
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican297.42%7,076
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican71.79%1,141
Official  Total Votes: 391  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat1,38680.39%163,891
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat33819.61%41,118
Official  Total Votes: 1,724  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican343100%88,510
Official  Total Votes: 343  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
HOWARD SWINTDemocrat95868.87%22,563
WILLIAM MCCANNDemocrat26218.84%13,668
DUGALD BROWNDemocrat17112.29%10,514
Official  Total Votes: 1,391  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHELLEY MOORE CAPITORepublican36292.35%35,088
MICHAEL DAVISRepublican235.87%2,495
JONATHAN MILLERRepublican71.79%4,711
Official  Total Votes: 392  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat1,36179.40%170,481
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat35320.60%31,587
Official  Total Votes: 1,714  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican31482.85%86,925
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican6517.15%17,165
Official  Total Votes: 379  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat1,527100%171,471
Official  Total Votes: 1,527  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican290100%82,334
Official  Total Votes: 290  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat1,434100%158,163
Official  Total Votes: 1,434  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican285100%81,917
Official  Total Votes: 285  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat1,461100%160,104
Official  Total Votes: 1,461  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican20165.05%49,433
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican10834.95%39,512
Official  Total Votes: 309  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MESSINEODemocrat73046.79%24,613
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat31420.13%44,454
WALT HELMICKDemocrat30219.36%59,376
STEVE MILLERDemocrat17511.22%39,130
BOB TABBDemocrat392.50%12,976
Official  Total Votes: 1,560  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat1,461100%166,643
Official  Total Votes: 1,461  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican307100%82,747
Official  Total Votes: 307  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat78132.23%83,071
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat69128.52%80,393
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat49120.26%59,185
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat1968.09%17,149
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat1496.15%27,374
J.D. BEANEDemocrat1154.75%30,543
Official  Total Votes: 2,423  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican21851.66%52,472
JOHN YODERRepublican20448.34%62,796
Official  Total Votes: 422  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 12 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 12th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DOUG FACEMIREDemocrat1,372100%12,770
Official  Total Votes: 1,372  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 32 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 32nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARGARET ANNE STAGGERSDemocrat15827.34%3,721
DAVE PERRYDemocrat14525.09%3,653
JOHN PINODemocrat12120.93%3,507
TOM LOUISOSDemocrat467.96%3,406
JONATHAN WALKUPDemocrat457.79%1,097
WILLIAM D. STOVERDemocrat386.57%979
JAN M. LAFFERTYDemocrat254.33%958
Official  Total Votes: 578  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 32 Mountain
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 32nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TIGHE C. BULLOCKMountain00%3
Official  Total Votes: 0  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 33 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 33rd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID A. WALKERDemocrat82555.33%2,028
DAN D. SIZEMOREDemocrat66644.67%1,292
Official  Total Votes: 1,491  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 8th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JERRY LINKINOGGORDemocrat95855.70%958
MITCH DeBOARDDemocrat76244.30%762
Official  Total Votes: 1,720  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 8th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIM SAMPLESDemocrat1,358100%1,358
Official  Total Votes: 1,358  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 8th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MILES SLACKDemocrat1,39477.75%1,394
SAMUEL MORRISDemocrat24913.89%249
JULIE "Derby" TRIPLETTDemocrat1508.37%150
Official  Total Votes: 1,793  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 8th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TERESA LANEDemocrat97255.23%972
PETER "Pete" TRIPLETTDemocrat78844.77%788
Official  Total Votes: 1,760  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 8th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
M.H. "Mike" KINGDemocrat1,24650.69%1,246
JEFF BOGGSDemocrat1,21249.31%1,212
Official  Total Votes: 2,458  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 8th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
O. GENE KINGNo Affiliation1,38840.35%1,388
R.B. LEGG, Jr.No Affiliation1,10031.98%1,100
JIM PERDUENo Affiliation95227.67%952
Official  Total Votes: 3,440  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 8th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES (Rusty) WALKERNo Affiliation1,644100%1,644
Official  Total Votes: 1,644  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BOB ASHLEYRepublican1073.22%21,911
BETTY IRELANDRepublican922.77%22,856
BILL MALONEYRepublican872.62%26,923
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican762.29%11,662
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican732.20%11,951
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican682.05%18,695
LAKIN BOARDRepublican631.90%6,424
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican621.87%16,446
CINDY FRICHRepublican571.72%16,486
TODD GUNTERRepublican551.66%16,867
KRIS WARNERRepublican541.63%16,307
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican531.60%18,682
RICK BARNETTRepublican531.60%19,985
TOM O'NEILLRepublican491.48%16,761
BRIAN CASTORepublican491.48%8,323
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican481.45%21,270
MIK CARPENTERRepublican481.45%9,597
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican481.45%16,759
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican461.39%17,501
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican461.39%9,551
PATRICK LANERepublican451.36%6,506
STEVE HARRISONRepublican451.36%8,458
TERESA WALLSRepublican441.33%9,845
JERRY MAYSRepublican421.27%18,231
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican421.27%14,963
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican421.27%14,001
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican411.24%13,533
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican411.24%22,697
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican411.24%18,205
SHARON MALONEYRepublican381.15%13,942
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican381.15%10,302
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican381.15%10,524
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican371.12%19,745
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican361.08%12,398
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican361.08%6,065
ROBERT POERepublican351.05%14,852
CHRIS LONGRepublican330.99%10,252
ERIC NELSONRepublican330.99%6,554
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican330.99%11,145
MIKE STUARTRepublican320.96%6,169
RACHEL AMRINERepublican320.96%20,802
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican310.93%8,465
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican310.93%7,984
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican300.90%6,471
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican300.90%5,836
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican300.90%11,028
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican290.87%11,245
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican280.84%8,364
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican280.84%11,103
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican270.81%9,796
FRED HINDSRepublican260.78%8,759
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican260.78%8,261
WENDI FARMERRepublican250.75%10,917
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican240.72%7,081
MICHAEL IHLERepublican240.72%9,123
LEVI GRANDTRepublican240.72%9,647
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican230.69%11,678
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican230.69%8,591
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican220.66%7,477
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican220.66%10,242
SANDY STAATSRepublican210.63%11,667
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican210.63%7,330
SALA CHAPMANRepublican210.63%9,921
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican210.63%10,271
KATRINA STUARTRepublican210.63%6,780
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican210.63%6,740
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican200.60%11,128
DAVE NOLDRepublican200.60%10,068
KEVIN MACERepublican190.57%5,903
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican190.57%9,572
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican180.54%11,712
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican180.54%7,728
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican180.54%10,884
CHARLES PECKRepublican180.54%9,242
ANNE DUNGANRepublican170.51%8,945
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican170.51%6,866
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican170.51%7,650
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican160.48%7,084
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican160.48%4,857
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican160.48%8,333
ED WASKERepublican160.48%6,443
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican150.45%6,375
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican150.45%6,354
JIM RULANDRepublican140.42%3,996
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican140.42%7,483
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican140.42%7,850
BOB MURTORepublican140.42%7,475
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican140.42%4,317
KEVIN L. NOERepublican140.42%7,668
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican140.42%5,390
CHAD STORYRepublican140.42%4,753
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican140.42%10,645
GARY DUNGANRepublican140.42%6,847
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican140.42%10,803
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican140.42%10,457
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican130.39%3,529
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican130.39%8,966
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican130.39%9,622
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican130.39%6,387
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican130.39%11,289
NORA ANKROMRepublican120.36%8,622
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican120.36%7,531
BOB ADAMSRepublican120.36%11,156
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican120.36%4,239
PAT WASKERepublican110.33%6,300
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican110.33%5,804
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican110.33%9,726
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican100.30%11,292
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican100.30%5,046
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican90.27%4,761
DIANE SHAFERRepublican70.21%3,707
T-ANNE SEERepublican60.18%4,081
Official  Total Votes: 3,318  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 2 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHARLOTTE R. LANERepublican8210.70%5,505
CHRIS DODRILLRepublican709.14%4,809
BRAD CROUSERRepublican567.31%4,174
PRISCILLA M. HADENRepublican557.18%4,672
JOHN COBBRepublican547.05%4,425
JOE HARPERRepublican496.40%4,238
KYLE LONGRepublican364.70%2,739
MEREDITH LONGRepublican344.44%2,761
BARBARA TYRERepublican344.44%4,227
STEPHANIE BUTCHERRepublican324.18%2,973
MIKE HALLRepublican324.18%5,469
RON WALTERSRepublican293.79%3,667
GREG THOMASRepublican263.39%1,593
STEPHEN KERSEYRepublican233%1,337
ELDON R. LARSENRepublican222.87%1,711
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican182.35%3,019
BRIAN WOODRepublican172.22%3,350
BOB MORRISRepublican172.22%3,408
ALVIN ENGELKERepublican162.09%1,276
HARRY C. BRUNER, JR.Republican141.83%1,416
DAVID ABRAMOWITZRepublican121.57%921
BRANDON NIDARepublican111.44%974
BRENTON RICKETTSRepublican81.04%2,656
CLARK BARNESRepublican70.91%3,937
JOE NIKLASRepublican60.78%3,263
ROBERT B. EGTVEDTRepublican40.52%911
DARYL E. COWLESRepublican20.26%2,863
Official  Total Votes: 766  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Tuesday, September 2, 2014 — 5:10 AM