Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Braxton County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 55
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat1,35756.31%106,770
KEITH JUDDDemocrat1,05343.69%73,138
Official  Total Votes: 2,410  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican39968.44%78,197
RON PAULRepublican8113.89%12,412
RICK SANTORUMRepublican7212.35%13,590
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican244.12%7,076
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican71.20%1,141
Official  Total Votes: 583  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat2,17179.58%163,891
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat55720.42%41,118
Official  Total Votes: 2,728  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican446100%88,510
Official  Total Votes: 446  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
HOWARD SWINTDemocrat96046.90%22,563
WILLIAM MCCANNDemocrat73435.86%13,668
DUGALD BROWNDemocrat35317.24%10,514
Official  Total Votes: 2,047  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHELLEY MOORE CAPITORepublican52088.29%35,088
MICHAEL DAVISRepublican447.47%2,495
JONATHAN MILLERRepublican254.24%4,711
Official  Total Votes: 589  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat2,22782.60%170,481
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat46917.40%31,587
Official  Total Votes: 2,696  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican47788.01%86,925
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican6511.99%17,165
Official  Total Votes: 542  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat2,337100%171,471
Official  Total Votes: 2,337  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican369100%82,334
Official  Total Votes: 369  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat2,221100%158,163
Official  Total Votes: 2,221  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican370100%81,917
Official  Total Votes: 370  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat2,149100%160,104
Official  Total Votes: 2,149  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican23757.66%49,433
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican17442.34%39,512
Official  Total Votes: 411  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALT HELMICKDemocrat82033.44%59,376
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat60724.76%44,454
JOE MESSINEODemocrat54922.39%24,613
STEVE MILLERDemocrat40816.64%39,130
BOB TABBDemocrat682.77%12,976
Official  Total Votes: 2,452  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat2,253100%166,643
Official  Total Votes: 2,253  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican384100%82,747
Official  Total Votes: 384  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
J.D. BEANEDemocrat1,33533.14%30,543
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat88221.90%80,393
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat77519.24%83,071
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat63415.74%59,185
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat2225.51%27,374
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat1804.47%17,149
Official  Total Votes: 4,028  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican30755.82%62,796
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican24344.18%52,472
Official  Total Votes: 550  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 12 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 12th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DOUG FACEMIREDemocrat2,316100%12,770
Official  Total Votes: 2,316  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 34 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 34th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRENT BOGGSDemocrat2,465100%3,110
Official  Total Votes: 2,465  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 4th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RONALD L. (Ron) FACEMIREDemocrat1,13340.58%1,133
DAVID L. JACK, Sr.Democrat99535.64%995
ROGER W. HALLDemocrat66423.78%664
Official  Total Votes: 2,792  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 4th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KELLY HAMON MCLAUGHLINDemocrat1,40550.49%1,405
PAULA M. CUNNINGHAMDemocrat85230.61%852
DANIEL BOYD "Dan" DOTSON, IIIDemocrat52618.90%526
Official  Total Votes: 2,783  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 4th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GEORGE L. KEENERDemocrat1,05036.69%1,050
HOWARD CARPENTERDemocrat94933.16%949
JOHN E. STUMPDemocrat86330.15%863
Official  Total Votes: 2,862  
Back To Top
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 4th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EDDIE WAYNE WILLIAMSRepublican460100%460
Official  Total Votes: 460  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 4th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ARLENE HERNDON Democrat1,85065.12%1,850
JONATHAN WINEDemocrat99134.88%991
Official  Total Votes: 2,841  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 4th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY CLIFTONDemocrat2,07950.60%2,079
BETH (PRINCE) SMITHDemocrat2,03049.40%2,030
Official  Total Votes: 4,109  
Back To Top
Surveyor Democrat
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 4th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
S. PAT ROBERTSDemocrat2,228100%2,228
Official  Total Votes: 2,228  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 4th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE CHAPMANNo Affiliation1,85131.35%1,851
BILL MORLANNo Affiliation1,15219.51%1,152
ERNIE MOORENo Affiliation95416.16%954
VAN CARRNo Affiliation72112.21%721
J D WHITESELNo Affiliation70011.85%700
JENNIFER "Keener" OLAHNo Affiliation5278.92%527
Official  Total Votes: 5,905  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 4th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
HAROLD K. SKIDMORENo Affiliation2,133100%2,133
Official  Total Votes: 2,133  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BOB ASHLEYRepublican1602.95%21,911
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican1572.90%18,682
TOM O'NEILLRepublican1562.88%16,761
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican1332.45%21,270
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican1332.45%17,501
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican1292.38%19,745
RACHEL AMRINERepublican1292.38%20,802
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican1232.27%22,697
TODD GUNTERRepublican1232.27%16,867
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican1222.25%16,759
RICK BARNETTRepublican1222.25%19,985
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican1132.08%18,695
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican1102.03%16,446
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican1061.96%18,205
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican1051.94%14,001
JERRY MAYSRepublican1011.86%18,231
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican921.70%13,533
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican921.70%14,963
CHARLES PECKRepublican921.70%9,242
ROBERT POERepublican831.53%14,852
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican811.49%10,457
CHRIS LONGRepublican761.40%10,252
LEVI GRANDTRepublican751.38%9,647
WENDI FARMERRepublican751.38%10,917
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican741.37%10,884
FRED HINDSRepublican741.37%8,759
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican731.35%11,662
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican731.35%11,678
BILL MALONEYRepublican721.33%26,923
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican701.29%11,128
MICHAEL IHLERepublican701.29%9,123
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican671.24%7,483
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican671.24%10,645
SALA CHAPMANRepublican661.22%9,921
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican661.22%11,712
TERESA WALLSRepublican641.18%9,845
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican641.18%8,465
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican641.18%8,591
DAVE NOLDRepublican611.13%10,068
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican601.11%9,551
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican601.11%7,084
BETTY IRELANDRepublican601.11%22,856
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican591.09%7,984
SHARON MALONEYRepublican500.92%13,942
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican490.90%8,261
KRIS WARNERRepublican490.90%16,307
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican460.85%11,145
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican450.83%7,850
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican410.76%7,330
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican360.66%11,103
CINDY FRICHRepublican350.65%16,486
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican350.65%12,398
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican340.63%11,951
MIK CARPENTERRepublican330.61%9,597
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican330.61%10,524
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican320.59%11,245
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican290.53%10,271
MIKE STUARTRepublican280.52%6,169
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican280.52%10,302
SANDY STAATSRepublican280.52%11,667
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican280.52%11,028
LAKIN BOARDRepublican270.50%6,424
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican260.48%10,803
BOB MURTORepublican250.46%7,475
ERIC NELSONRepublican240.44%6,554
BRIAN CASTORepublican230.42%8,323
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican230.42%9,796
BOB ADAMSRepublican230.42%11,156
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican230.42%5,046
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican220.41%8,333
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican210.39%10,242
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican210.39%6,740
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican200.37%6,471
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican200.37%11,289
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican200.37%7,081
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican190.35%6,387
PAT WASKERepublican180.33%6,300
ANNE DUNGANRepublican180.33%8,945
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican180.33%8,966
CHAD STORYRepublican170.31%4,753
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican170.31%11,292
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican170.31%7,728
STEVE HARRISONRepublican170.31%8,458
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican160.30%6,866
KEVIN MACERepublican160.30%5,903
ED WASKERepublican160.30%6,443
DIANE SHAFERRepublican160.30%3,707
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican150.28%9,622
KATRINA STUARTRepublican150.28%6,780
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican150.28%9,726
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican140.26%5,836
NORA ANKROMRepublican140.26%8,622
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican140.26%7,531
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican140.26%3,529
T-ANNE SEERepublican130.24%4,081
KEVIN L. NOERepublican130.24%7,668
PATRICK LANERepublican120.22%6,506
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican120.22%6,354
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican120.22%8,364
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican120.22%6,065
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican120.22%7,477
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican120.22%4,857
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican110.20%9,572
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican110.20%4,317
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican100.18%7,650
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican100.18%6,375
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican100.18%4,239
GARY DUNGANRepublican90.17%6,847
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican90.17%5,804
JIM RULANDRepublican70.13%3,996
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican70.13%5,390
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican40.07%4,761
Official  Total Votes: 5,421  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 2 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN COBBRepublican12514.48%4,425
BARBARA TYRERepublican637.30%4,227
CHRIS DODRILLRepublican617.07%4,809
JOE HARPERRepublican606.95%4,238
CLARK BARNESRepublican536.14%3,937
MIKE HALLRepublican536.14%5,469
BRAD CROUSERRepublican536.14%4,174
CHARLOTTE R. LANERepublican495.68%5,505
PRISCILLA M. HADENRepublican465.33%4,672
MEREDITH LONGRepublican364.17%2,761
STEPHANIE BUTCHERRepublican354.06%2,973
KYLE LONGRepublican333.82%2,739
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican252.90%3,019
RON WALTERSRepublican252.90%3,667
GREG THOMASRepublican171.97%1,593
DAVID ABRAMOWITZRepublican161.85%921
ALVIN ENGELKERepublican151.74%1,276
ELDON R. LARSENRepublican151.74%1,711
ROBERT B. EGTVEDTRepublican141.62%911
BRIAN WOODRepublican141.62%3,350
JOE NIKLASRepublican111.27%3,263
BOB MORRISRepublican111.27%3,408
DARYL E. COWLESRepublican101.16%2,863
HARRY C. BRUNER, JR.Republican80.93%1,416
BRANDON NIDARepublican70.81%974
BRENTON RICKETTSRepublican40.46%2,656
STEPHEN KERSEYRepublican40.46%1,337
Official  Total Votes: 863  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Saturday, November 22, 2014 — 11:32 AM