Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Berkeley County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 55
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat2,84371.70%106,770
KEITH JUDDDemocrat1,12228.30%73,138
Official  Total Votes: 3,965  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican4,36669.31%78,197
RON PAULRepublican94014.92%12,412
RICK SANTORUMRepublican64810.29%13,590
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican3054.84%7,076
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican400.64%1,141
Official  Total Votes: 6,299  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat3,37878.87%163,891
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat90521.13%41,118
Official  Total Votes: 4,283  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican4,873100%88,510
Official  Total Votes: 4,873  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DUGALD BROWNDemocrat3,09276.84%10,514
WILLIAM MCCANNDemocrat78019.38%13,668
HOWARD SWINTDemocrat1523.78%22,563
Official  Total Votes: 4,024  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHELLEY MOORE CAPITORepublican3,81961%35,088
JONATHAN MILLERRepublican2,30836.86%4,711
MICHAEL DAVISRepublican1342.14%2,495
Official  Total Votes: 6,261  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat3,48782.75%170,481
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat72717.25%31,587
Official  Total Votes: 4,214  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican4,48777.52%86,925
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican1,30122.48%17,165
Official  Total Votes: 5,788  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat3,854100%171,471
Official  Total Votes: 3,854  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican4,893100%82,334
Official  Total Votes: 4,893  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat3,618100%158,163
Official  Total Votes: 3,618  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican5,180100%81,917
Official  Total Votes: 5,180  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat3,713100%160,104
Official  Total Votes: 3,713  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican2,66454.95%39,512
MIKE HALLRepublican2,18445.05%49,433
Official  Total Votes: 4,848  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BOB TABBDemocrat3,00272.51%12,976
STEVE MILLERDemocrat42110.17%39,130
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat3318%44,454
WALT HELMICKDemocrat3057.37%59,376
JOE MESSINEODemocrat811.96%24,613
Official  Total Votes: 4,140  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat3,682100%166,643
Official  Total Votes: 3,682  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican5,025100%82,747
Official  Total Votes: 5,025  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat1,47722.96%83,071
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat1,44422.44%59,185
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat1,43622.32%80,393
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat83312.95%27,374
J.D. BEANEDemocrat76111.83%30,543
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat4837.51%17,149
Official  Total Votes: 6,434  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican5,17074.94%62,796
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican1,72925.06%52,472
Official  Total Votes: 6,899  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 15 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 15th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican3,065100%7,046
Official  Total Votes: 3,065  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 16 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 16th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
HERB SNYDERDemocrat2,046100%5,051
Official  Total Votes: 2,046  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 16 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 16th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIM RULANDRepublican2,055100%4,163
Official  Total Votes: 2,055  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 59 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 59th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY D. KUMPRepublican802100%1,249
Official  Total Votes: 802  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 60 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 60th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY W. FAIRCLOTHRepublican68654.06%686
GARY W. KELLEYRepublican58345.94%583
Official  Total Votes: 1,269  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 61 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 61st Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JASON BARRETTDemocrat914100%914
Official  Total Votes: 914  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 61 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 61st Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALTER E. DUKERepublican899100%899
Official  Total Votes: 899  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 62 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 62nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican848100%848
Official  Total Votes: 848  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 63 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 63rd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DONN MARSHALLDemocrat578100%578
Official  Total Votes: 578  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 63 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 63rd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MICHAEL "Mike" FOLKRepublican48551.43%485
PAM BRUSHRepublican45848.57%458
Official  Total Votes: 943  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 64 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 64th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ERIC L. HOUSEHOLDERRepublican888100%888
Official  Total Votes: 888  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARK T. BARNEYDemocrat2,79452.75%2,794
LARRY LAMDemocrat2,50347.25%2,503
Official  Total Votes: 5,297  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ELAINE C. MAUCKRepublican3,16430.21%3,164
JAMES R. BARNHARTRepublican2,42823.18%2,428
STEVEN TEUFELRepublican2,42723.17%2,427
EDWARD "Ed" WILSONRepublican1,83217.49%1,832
TRAVIS WILLIAM MONGRepublican6245.96%624
Official  Total Votes: 10,475  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Republican
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PAMELA JEAN GAMES-NEELYRepublican5,204100%5,204
Official  Total Votes: 5,204  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KENNETH "Kenny" LEMASTERDemocrat2,76264.41%2,762
CHARLES "Chip" O'ROKEDemocrat81118.91%811
MICHAEL W. COX IIDemocrat71516.67%715
Official  Total Votes: 4,288  
Back To Top
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES W. BARBOUR IIIRepublican2,77750.24%2,777
JOHN OREMRepublican2,75149.76%2,751
Official  Total Votes: 5,528  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHAWN M> CONAUGHTYDemocrat3,563100%3,563
Official  Total Votes: 3,563  
Back To Top
Assessor Republican
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY HESSRepublican3,30359.12%3,303
RICHARD DENNISRepublican2,28440.88%2,284
Official  Total Votes: 5,587  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES HUMPHREYDemocrat3,15326.03%3,153
TINA MARIE JONES MYERSDemocrat2,42920.06%2,429
JOY WALLSDemocrat2,25118.59%2,251
JOHN SHERMANDemocrat2,24518.54%2,245
KENNETH R. MATTSONDemocrat2,03316.79%2,033
Official  Total Votes: 12,111  
Back To Top
Magistrate Republican
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
HARRY SNOWRepublican3,26314.44%3,263
JOANN OVERINGTONRepublican3,17314.04%3,173
ROBERT "Rob" L. LOWE IIRepublican2,64611.71%2,646
BETTY JO HERSHRepublican2,50911.10%2,509
CHARLES "Charlie" COLERepublican2,39710.60%2,397
WILLIAM "Kirby" LEWISRepublican2,28810.12%2,288
VICTORIA "Vickie" KNIGHTRepublican1,9538.64%1,953
THOMAS W. WEATHERHOLTZ JRRepublican1,7737.84%1,773
JOHN C. VINSONRepublican1,7217.61%1,721
LYNN ANN HAINESRepublican8803.89%880
Official  Total Votes: 22,603  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WILLIAM "Bill" QUEENNo Affiliation6,94944.04%6,949
JAMES GRAYNo Affiliation4,81130.49%4,811
DAVID L. WOODSNo Affiliation4,02025.48%4,020
Official  Total Votes: 15,780  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES "Jim" MOORENo Affiliation6,87755.37%6,877
ROBERT M. BOARMANNo Affiliation5,54244.63%5,542
Official  Total Votes: 12,419  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican3,4884.58%9,726
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican3,2234.23%11,712
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican3,1824.18%9,622
DAVE NOLDRepublican2,9753.91%10,068
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican2,9593.89%11,678
JERRY MAYSRepublican2,8183.70%18,231
BOB ADAMSRepublican2,3703.11%11,156
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican2,0582.70%10,803
SALA CHAPMANRepublican2,0442.69%9,921
BOB MURTORepublican1,6022.10%7,475
ANNE DUNGANRepublican1,5702.06%8,945
GARY DUNGANRepublican1,5432.03%6,847
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican1,4491.90%4,761
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican1,4391.89%9,572
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican1,2871.69%6,375
JIM RULANDRepublican1,1301.48%3,996
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican1,1271.48%5,390
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican1,1261.48%4,857
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican9581.26%7,531
WENDI FARMERRepublican9141.20%10,917
BILL MALONEYRepublican9131.20%26,923
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican8381.10%10,645
BOB ASHLEYRepublican8341.10%21,911
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican8261.09%11,128
CHRIS LONGRepublican8231.08%10,252
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican7891.04%10,457
RACHEL AMRINERepublican7681.01%20,802
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican7550.99%8,591
TERESA WALLSRepublican7520.99%9,845
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican7450.98%8,465
CHARLES PECKRepublican7450.98%9,242
FRED HINDSRepublican7290.96%8,759
BETTY IRELANDRepublican7280.96%22,856
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican7230.95%19,745
LEVI GRANDTRepublican7100.93%9,647
RICK BARNETTRepublican6730.88%19,985
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican6720.88%18,682
MICHAEL IHLERepublican6660.88%9,123
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican6550.86%7,483
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican6520.86%22,697
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican6510.86%8,333
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican6500.85%21,270
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican6420.84%16,446
ROBERT POERepublican6380.84%14,852
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican6240.82%17,501
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican6210.82%7,084
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican6180.81%11,289
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican6000.79%18,695
TODD GUNTERRepublican5890.77%16,867
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican5830.77%18,205
TOM O'NEILLRepublican5830.77%16,761
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican5780.76%11,292
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican5580.73%14,001
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican5470.72%7,850
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican5370.71%13,533
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican5080.67%16,759
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican4820.63%11,103
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican4660.61%14,963
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican4560.60%10,271
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican4520.59%11,145
SHARON MALONEYRepublican4500.59%13,942
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican4500.59%10,884
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican4400.58%9,551
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican3820.50%11,245
MIK CARPENTERRepublican3800.50%9,597
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican3800.50%12,398
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican3650.48%10,524
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican3590.47%11,028
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican3570.47%7,650
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican3480.46%10,302
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican3410.45%8,966
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican3370.44%10,242
KRIS WARNERRepublican3200.42%16,307
CINDY FRICHRepublican3040.40%16,486
SANDY STAATSRepublican3000.39%11,667
NORA ANKROMRepublican2950.39%8,622
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican2490.33%8,364
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican2490.33%5,804
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican2270.30%9,796
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican2250.30%11,951
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican1930.25%8,261
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican1890.25%7,477
KATRINA STUARTRepublican1880.25%6,780
PAT WASKERepublican1870.25%6,300
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican1840.24%6,866
CHAD STORYRepublican1800.24%4,753
KEVIN L. NOERepublican1740.23%7,668
ED WASKERepublican1720.23%6,443
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican1640.22%7,728
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican1490.20%11,662
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican1290.17%6,354
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican1250.16%7,081
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican1200.16%7,984
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican1180.16%7,330
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican1150.15%6,065
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican1150.15%6,387
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican1080.14%6,471
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican1040.14%6,740
BRIAN CASTORepublican930.12%8,323
PATRICK LANERepublican850.11%6,506
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican820.11%4,239
ERIC NELSONRepublican810.11%6,554
STEVE HARRISONRepublican810.11%8,458
DIANE SHAFERRepublican790.10%3,707
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican780.10%5,836
MIKE STUARTRepublican770.10%6,169
KEVIN MACERepublican720.09%5,903
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican630.08%4,317
LAKIN BOARDRepublican610.08%6,424
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican600.08%3,529
T-ANNE SEERepublican460.06%4,081
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican430.06%5,046
Official  Total Votes: 76,114  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 2 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE NIKLASRepublican2,12117.23%3,263
BOB MORRISRepublican2,05816.72%3,408
DARYL E. COWLESRepublican1,1889.65%2,863
BRENTON RICKETTSRepublican1,0768.74%2,656
JOE HARPERRepublican4873.96%4,238
BARBARA TYRERepublican4593.73%4,227
PRISCILLA M. HADENRepublican3913.18%4,672
CHARLOTTE R. LANERepublican3853.13%5,505
CLARK BARNESRepublican3803.09%3,937
STEPHANIE BUTCHERRepublican3652.96%2,973
MEREDITH LONGRepublican3332.70%2,761
KYLE LONGRepublican3312.69%2,739
JOHN COBBRepublican3182.58%4,425
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican3062.49%3,019
CHRIS DODRILLRepublican2982.42%4,809
BRAD CROUSERRepublican2962.40%4,174
ELDON R. LARSENRepublican2942.39%1,711
MIKE HALLRepublican2181.77%5,469
RON WALTERSRepublican1551.26%3,667
HARRY C. BRUNER, JR.Republican1421.15%1,416
ROBERT B. EGTVEDTRepublican1341.09%911
GREG THOMASRepublican1220.99%1,593
STEPHEN KERSEYRepublican1100.89%1,337
ALVIN ENGELKERepublican1010.82%1,276
DAVID ABRAMOWITZRepublican1010.82%921
BRIAN WOODRepublican850.69%3,350
BRANDON NIDARepublican570.46%974
Official  Total Votes: 12,311  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Saturday, November 1, 2014 — 2:04 AM