Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Webster County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Unofficial Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 48
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KEITH JUDDDemocrat1,01354.03%57,081
BARACK OBAMADemocrat86245.97%76,510
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,875  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican13964.65%58,651
RICK SANTORUMRepublican3315.35%10,251
RON PAULRepublican2310.70%9,180
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican156.98%5,339
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican52.33%842
Unofficial  Total Votes: 215  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat1,86682.93%124,875
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat38417.07%28,752
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,250  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican192100%65,738
Unofficial  Total Votes: 192  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NICK J. RAHALL, IIDemocrat1,837100%55,890
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,837  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RICK SNUFFERRepublican8849.16%10,731
BILL LESTERRepublican6636.87%3,774
LEE A. BIASRepublican2513.97%3,376
Unofficial  Total Votes: 179  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat1,84684.80%128,374
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat33115.20%22,665
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,177  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican15278.76%64,279
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican4121.24%13,546
Unofficial  Total Votes: 193  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat1,913100%127,575
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,913  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican157100%61,963
Unofficial  Total Votes: 157  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat1,725100%118,134
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,725  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican151100%62,054
Unofficial  Total Votes: 151  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat1,729100%120,385
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,729  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican10762.94%36,203
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican6337.06%30,451
Unofficial  Total Votes: 170  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALT HELMICKDemocrat1,21958.08%45,520
STEVE MILLERDemocrat43720.82%29,952
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat23611.24%28,883
JOE MESSINEODemocrat1577.48%19,008
BOB TABBDemocrat502.38%11,531
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,099  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat1,790100%125,496
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,790  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican159100%62,268
Unofficial  Total Votes: 159  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat83529.52%57,880
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat67123.72%57,618
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat63122.30%46,260
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat2789.83%21,358
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat2217.81%11,854
J.D. BEANEDemocrat1936.82%24,365
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,829  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican12057.14%48,934
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican9042.86%37,126
Unofficial  Total Votes: 210  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARGARET KERR BECKWITHDemocrat1,18167.95%7,606
PAUL "P.J." LOUKDemocrat55732.05%5,324
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,738  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CLARK BARNESRepublican165100%7,453
Unofficial  Total Votes: 165  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 44 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 44th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DANA L. LYNCHDemocrat1,03144.57%1,314
JOE TALBOTTDemocrat75432.60%1,157
SUE BLAKE ANDERSENDemocrat52822.83%983
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,313  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 44 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 44th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBERT KARNESRepublican10154.59%479
DUANE BORCHERS, SR.Republican8445.41%325
Unofficial  Total Votes: 185  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 51st Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JERRY F. HAMRICKDemocrat85437.20%854
TONY HAMRICKDemocrat82836.06%828
LOUISE HAMRICKDemocrat61426.74%614
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,296  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 51st Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DWAYNE C. VANDEVENDERDemocrat1,627100%1,627
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,627  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 51st Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID G. BENDERDemocrat81734.83%817
BOYD CUTRIGHTDemocrat56824.21%568
JOHNNY C. SANDYDemocrat51922.12%519
DAVID MORRISDemocrat29712.66%297
RONNIE LEE BARBE, Sr.Democrat1456.18%145
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,346  
Back To Top
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 51st Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL R. (Rick) THOMASRepublican8457.53%84
JAMES (Jimbo) WILLIAMSRepublican6242.47%62
Unofficial  Total Votes: 146  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 51st Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MAX COCHRANDemocrat1,18250.86%1,182
NANCY (Bailey) MATHEWSDemocrat1,14249.14%1,142
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,324  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 51st Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RICH ROBERTSONDemocrat1,44041.47%1,440
JOHN R. STONEDemocrat1,30637.62%1,306
EDWARD C. GIBSONDemocrat72620.91%726
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,472  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 51st Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
HEATHER NUTTER DAVISNo Affiliation1,11128.97%1,111
LISA CLUTTERNo Affiliation1,03526.99%1,035
MICHAEL LOWELL SNYDERNo Affiliation87222.74%872
JAMES "Jim" VARNEYNo Affiliation81721.30%817
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,835  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 51st Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CLARK T. MOLLOHANNo Affiliation1,952100%1,952
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,952  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican683.41%14,380
TOM O'NEILLRepublican643.21%12,914
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican613.06%13,561
BOB ASHLEYRepublican592.96%16,468
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican482.41%15,725
RACHEL AMRINERepublican482.41%15,533
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican452.26%14,684
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican432.16%17,644
TODD GUNTERRepublican412.06%11,724
RICK BARNETTRepublican412.06%14,345
JERRY MAYSRepublican391.95%14,872
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican381.90%10,484
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican351.75%11,639
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican341.70%9,805
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican331.65%13,374
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican321.60%13,713
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican311.55%10,433
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican301.50%12,299
ROBERT POERepublican291.45%11,202
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican291.45%7,691
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican281.40%8,374
BILL MALONEYRepublican271.35%20,435
MICHAEL IHLERepublican271.35%6,990
CHRIS LONGRepublican271.35%7,138
BETTY IRELANDRepublican261.30%17,019
WENDI FARMERRepublican261.30%7,975
CHARLES PECKRepublican251.25%6,598
KRIS WARNERRepublican231.15%12,776
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican231.15%6,978
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican231.15%8,498
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican221.10%9,407
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican221.10%9,241
TERESA WALLSRepublican221.10%6,874
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican221.10%5,778
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican221.10%8,574
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican211.05%7,252
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican201%6,022
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican201%4,910
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican201%9,309
FRED HINDSRepublican201%5,883
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican201%6,940
LEVI GRANDTRepublican190.95%6,732
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican190.95%5,106
DAVE NOLDRepublican190.95%8,109
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican180.90%7,751
CINDY FRICHRepublican180.90%13,251
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican180.90%6,091
SALA CHAPMANRepublican170.85%7,815
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican170.85%7,395
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican160.80%8,510
BOB ADAMSRepublican160.80%9,388
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican160.80%8,988
SHARON MALONEYRepublican160.80%10,583
MIK CARPENTERRepublican150.75%7,568
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican150.75%6,594
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican150.75%7,775
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican140.70%8,545
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican130.65%4,491
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican130.65%5,636
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican130.65%8,259
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican120.60%5,011
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican120.60%9,439
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican120.60%5,154
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican120.60%6,504
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican120.60%4,689
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican120.60%6,078
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican110.55%7,546
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican100.50%6,404
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican100.50%8,051
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican100.50%4,712
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican100.50%8,300
KEVIN L. NOERepublican100.50%4,901
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican90.45%5,872
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican90.45%6,135
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican90.45%5,325
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican80.40%4,329
ANNE DUNGANRepublican80.40%7,950
SANDY STAATSRepublican80.40%9,405
LAKIN BOARDRepublican80.40%5,541
KATRINA STUARTRepublican80.40%4,557
BOB MURTORepublican80.40%6,207
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican80.40%4,957
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican70.35%8,381
STEVE HARRISONRepublican70.35%5,936
MIKE STUARTRepublican70.35%3,959
DIANE SHAFERRepublican70.35%2,941
CHAD STORYRepublican70.35%3,530
KEVIN MACERepublican70.35%5,177
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican70.35%3,500
GARY DUNGANRepublican60.30%6,159
PAT WASKERepublican60.30%4,265
T-ANNE SEERepublican60.30%2,228
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican60.30%8,260
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican60.30%4,330
NORA ANKROMRepublican60.30%6,306
BRIAN CASTORepublican50.25%6,590
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican50.25%3,337
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican40.20%5,300
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican40.20%6,260
JIM RULANDRepublican40.20%3,697
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican40.20%6,827
ED WASKERepublican40.20%4,338
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican30.15%4,746
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican30.15%3,244
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican30.15%3,174
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican30.15%8,758
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican30.15%5,433
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican20.10%4,749
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican20.10%5,303
PATRICK LANERepublican20.10%4,158
ERIC NELSONRepublican10.05%3,797
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican10.05%5,086
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,995  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 3 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BENJEAN RAPPRepublican419.83%954
RICK SNUFFERRepublican409.59%4,137
KAREN G. MCCOYRepublican409.59%2,068
JOHN H. MCCUTCHEONRepublican358.39%2,496
GARY LILLYRepublican296.95%1,637
MARTY GEARHEARTRepublican266.24%3,614
CONRAD G. LUCAS IIRepublican204.80%1,715
PAUL HARVEYRepublican194.56%1,147
ANTHONY M. RAINESRepublican184.32%1,603
JENNIFER L. WHITERepublican184.32%1,156
RAY CANTERBURYRepublican163.84%2,463
MATT PINSONRepublican143.36%1,158
GRANT IMESRepublican133.12%944
JOHN J. FAUBERRepublican133.12%1,111
RANDY TOMBLINRepublican122.88%1,191
MARKY McCLUNGRepublican122.88%1,653
ROBERTA SORGRepublican112.64%1,440
DEVIN C. McILVAINRepublican81.92%996
DAVID RICHARD TYSONRepublican81.92%1,256
MIKE BAISDENRepublican71.68%791
JOE ELLINGTONRepublican61.44%1,743
MICHAEL ANKROMRepublican51.20%712
JACK DAVID WOODRUMRepublican30.72%865
GARY L. JOHNGRASSRepublican30.72%351
Unofficial  Total Votes: 417  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Tuesday, July 22, 2014 — 5:17 AM