Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Nicholas County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Unofficial Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 48
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat1,78852.50%76,510
KEITH JUDDDemocrat1,61847.50%57,081
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,406  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican85570.02%58,651
RICK SANTORUMRepublican14611.96%10,251
RON PAULRepublican1209.83%9,180
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican877.13%5,339
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican131.06%842
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,221  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat3,09280.27%124,875
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat76019.73%28,752
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,852  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican1,057100%65,738
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,057  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NICK J. RAHALL, IIDemocrat3,163100%55,890
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,163  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RICK SNUFFERRepublican58554.98%10,731
BILL LESTERRepublican39937.50%3,774
LEE A. BIASRepublican807.52%3,376
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,064  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat3,09881.98%128,374
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat68118.02%22,665
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,779  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican1,02888.09%64,279
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican13911.91%13,546
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,167  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat3,317100%127,575
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,317  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican927100%61,963
Unofficial  Total Votes: 927  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat3,105100%118,134
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,105  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican908100%62,054
Unofficial  Total Votes: 908  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat3,072100%120,385
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,072  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican56056.74%36,203
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican42743.26%30,451
Unofficial  Total Votes: 987  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALT HELMICKDemocrat2,07458%45,520
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat57115.97%28,883
STEVE MILLERDemocrat45712.78%29,952
JOE MESSINEODemocrat3539.87%19,008
BOB TABBDemocrat1213.38%11,531
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,576  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat3,172100%125,496
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,172  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican917100%62,268
Unofficial  Total Votes: 917  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat1,67430.87%46,260
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat1,49627.59%57,618
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat1,33324.59%57,880
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat3706.82%21,358
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat3015.55%11,854
J.D. BEANEDemocrat2484.57%24,365
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,422  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican69855.97%48,934
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican54944.03%37,126
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,247  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARGARET KERR BECKWITHDemocrat1,64856.67%7,606
PAUL "P.J." LOUKDemocrat1,26043.33%5,324
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,908  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CLARK BARNESRepublican916100%7,453
Unofficial  Total Votes: 916  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 32 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 32nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARGARET ANNE STAGGERSDemocrat7924.53%3,653
JOHN PINODemocrat7322.67%3,442
DAVE PERRYDemocrat6319.57%3,605
TOM LOUISOSDemocrat4313.35%3,365
WILLIAM D. STOVERDemocrat288.70%970
JAN M. LAFFERTYDemocrat206.21%944
JONATHAN WALKUPDemocrat164.97%1,083
Unofficial  Total Votes: 322  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 32 Mountain
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 32nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TIGHE C. BULLOCKMountain00%3
Unofficial  Total Votes: 0  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 41 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 41st Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ADAM R. YOUNGDemocrat1,40853.17%1,459
JEFF M. ASBURYDemocrat1,24046.83%1,294
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,648  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 41 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 41st Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JORDAN C. HILLRepublican745100%774
Unofficial  Total Votes: 745  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 44 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 44th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SUE BLAKE ANDERSENDemocrat42844.86%983
JOE TALBOTTDemocrat31332.81%1,157
DANA L. LYNCHDemocrat21322.33%1,314
Unofficial  Total Votes: 954  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 44 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 44th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DUANE BORCHERS, SR.Republican20182.04%325
ROBERT KARNESRepublican4417.96%479
Unofficial  Total Votes: 245  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KEN ALTIZERDemocrat99325.67%993
BIRL O'DELLDemocrat94524.43%945
JAMES A. "Jim" ROBINSONDemocrat88922.98%889
GARY R HEWITTDemocrat74319.21%743
JIM O'DELLDemocrat2987.70%298
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,868  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TIM CLIFFORDRepublican930100%930
Unofficial  Total Votes: 930  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES "PK" MILAMDemocrat3,093100%3,093
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,093  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID HOPKINSDemocrat1,52738.58%1,527
ROGER BEVERAGEDemocrat1,29032.59%1,290
JOHN PAUL COLLINSDemocrat1,14128.83%1,141
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,958  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ERNIE DENNISONDemocrat3,475100%3,475
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,475  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WAYNE PLUMMERDemocrat2,15825.52%2,158
JOHN D MORTON, JRDemocrat1,97123.31%1,971
SARAH MEADOWS BROWNDemocrat1,94623.01%1,946
STANLEY S ADKINSDemocrat1,24714.75%1,247
GREG AUXIERDemocrat1,13513.42%1,135
Unofficial  Total Votes: 8,457  
Back To Top
Surveyor Democrat
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WAYNE ACORDDemocrat2,876100%2,876
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,876  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LLOYD K ADKINSNo Affiliation2,81940.07%2,819
BOB "Digger" O'DELLNo Affiliation2,75639.17%2,756
JESSIE PRITTNo Affiliation1,46120.76%1,461
Unofficial  Total Votes: 7,036  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 34th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN "J.R." PITSENBARGERNo Affiliation3,804100%3,804
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,804  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican2602.34%14,380
BOB ASHLEYRepublican2592.33%16,468
TOM O'NEILLRepublican2552.29%12,914
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican2512.26%14,684
RACHEL AMRINERepublican2492.24%15,533
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican2472.22%13,561
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican2442.19%11,639
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican2402.16%13,374
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican2372.13%15,725
RICK BARNETTRepublican2372.13%14,345
TODD GUNTERRepublican2232%11,724
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican2181.96%17,644
BILL MALONEYRepublican2171.95%20,435
JERRY MAYSRepublican2161.94%14,872
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican2131.91%10,484
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican2121.91%12,299
BETTY IRELANDRepublican2021.82%17,019
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican1991.79%8,498
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican1901.71%9,805
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican1901.71%8,259
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican1891.70%13,713
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican1851.66%10,433
ROBERT POERepublican1791.61%11,202
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican1501.35%7,691
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican1391.25%6,940
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican1261.13%7,395
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican1231.11%6,978
SHARON MALONEYRepublican1201.08%10,583
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican1201.08%8,574
KRIS WARNERRepublican1121.01%12,776
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican1080.97%9,241
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican1070.96%9,407
MIK CARPENTERRepublican1070.96%7,568
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican1070.96%8,374
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican1050.94%7,775
CHRIS LONGRepublican1050.94%7,138
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican1040.93%7,252
WENDI FARMERRepublican1040.93%7,975
FRED HINDSRepublican1030.93%5,883
SALA CHAPMANRepublican1010.91%7,815
LEVI GRANDTRepublican1000.90%6,732
SANDY STAATSRepublican1000.90%9,405
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican980.88%6,078
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican980.88%5,778
TERESA WALLSRepublican970.87%6,874
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican950.85%7,546
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican900.81%8,988
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican890.80%6,022
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican870.78%5,872
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican870.78%5,106
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican860.77%8,545
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican850.76%7,751
CHARLES PECKRepublican840.76%6,598
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican840.76%8,300
KATRINA STUARTRepublican830.75%4,557
MICHAEL IHLERepublican820.74%6,990
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican820.74%6,594
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican820.74%8,510
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican800.72%8,051
BOB ADAMSRepublican740.67%9,388
CINDY FRICHRepublican740.67%13,251
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican710.64%9,309
KEVIN L. NOERepublican700.63%4,901
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican700.63%4,910
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican690.62%6,091
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican690.62%4,689
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican690.62%6,135
DAVE NOLDRepublican670.60%8,109
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican650.58%9,439
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican620.56%6,404
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican620.56%6,504
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican560.50%6,827
BRIAN CASTORepublican550.49%6,590
MIKE STUARTRepublican550.49%3,959
ED WASKERepublican550.49%4,338
BOB MURTORepublican540.49%6,207
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican540.49%6,260
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican520.47%8,381
CHAD STORYRepublican520.47%3,530
PAT WASKERepublican510.46%4,265
DIANE SHAFERRepublican480.43%2,941
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican470.42%5,154
ERIC NELSONRepublican460.41%3,797
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican450.40%5,325
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican440.40%5,011
STEVE HARRISONRepublican420.38%5,936
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican400.36%4,712
ANNE DUNGANRepublican400.36%7,950
NORA ANKROMRepublican370.33%6,306
PATRICK LANERepublican370.33%4,158
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican360.32%5,636
LAKIN BOARDRepublican360.32%5,541
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican350.31%8,260
JIM RULANDRepublican340.31%3,697
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican340.31%4,957
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican320.29%5,086
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican320.29%8,758
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican310.28%5,303
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican300.27%4,491
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican300.27%4,749
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican300.27%5,433
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican300.27%3,244
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican300.27%4,329
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican280.25%3,337
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican270.24%4,330
KEVIN MACERepublican270.24%5,177
GARY DUNGANRepublican270.24%6,159
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican260.23%3,174
T-ANNE SEERepublican250.22%2,228
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican240.22%4,746
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican240.22%5,300
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican220.20%3,500
Unofficial  Total Votes: 11,124  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 3 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BENJEAN RAPPRepublican47019.63%954
GARY LILLYRepublican2259.40%1,637
RICK SNUFFERRepublican2199.15%4,137
KAREN G. MCCOYRepublican2169.02%2,068
JOHN H. MCCUTCHEONRepublican1897.89%2,496
MARTY GEARHEARTRepublican1365.68%3,614
RAY CANTERBURYRepublican1174.89%2,463
MARKY McCLUNGRepublican1084.51%1,653
CONRAD G. LUCAS IIRepublican763.17%1,715
ROBERTA SORGRepublican652.72%1,440
DAVID RICHARD TYSONRepublican642.67%1,256
ANTHONY M. RAINESRepublican602.51%1,603
JENNIFER L. WHITERepublican572.38%1,156
MATT PINSONRepublican542.26%1,158
RANDY TOMBLINRepublican492.05%1,191
GRANT IMESRepublican482.01%944
PAUL HARVEYRepublican461.92%1,147
DEVIN C. McILVAINRepublican421.75%996
JOHN J. FAUBERRepublican361.50%1,111
MICHAEL ANKROMRepublican311.29%712
MIKE BAISDENRepublican301.25%791
JACK DAVID WOODRUMRepublican241%865
JOE ELLINGTONRepublican220.92%1,743
GARY L. JOHNGRASSRepublican100.42%351
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,394  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Monday, July 28, 2014 — 8:19 AM