Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Mason County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Unofficial Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 48
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat1,71764.33%76,510
KEITH JUDDDemocrat95235.67%57,081
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,669  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican1,63866.08%58,651
RICK SANTORUMRepublican33313.43%10,251
RON PAULRepublican27611.13%9,180
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican1907.66%5,339
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican421.69%842
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,479  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat2,49484.66%124,875
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat45215.34%28,752
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,946  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican2,012100%65,738
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,012  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NICK J. RAHALL, IIDemocrat2,552100%55,890
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,552  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LEE A. BIASRepublican1,31361.50%3,376
RICK SNUFFERRepublican60728.43%10,731
BILL LESTERRepublican21510.07%3,774
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,135  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat2,52287.06%128,374
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat37512.94%22,665
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,897  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican1,93582.90%64,279
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican39917.10%13,546
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,334  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat2,636100%127,575
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,636  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican2,143100%61,963
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,143  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat2,387100%118,134
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,387  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican1,836100%62,054
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,836  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat2,390100%120,385
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,390  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican1,83378.67%36,203
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican49721.33%30,451
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,330  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MESSINEODemocrat78929.05%19,008
STEVE MILLERDemocrat63123.23%29,952
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat59922.05%28,883
WALT HELMICKDemocrat58421.50%45,520
BOB TABBDemocrat1134.16%11,531
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,716  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat2,660100%125,496
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,660  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican1,893100%62,268
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,893  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat1,42631.51%57,618
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat1,18526.18%57,880
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat91520.22%46,260
J.D. BEANEDemocrat50811.22%24,365
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat2665.88%21,358
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat2264.99%11,854
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,526  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican1,32750.96%37,126
JOHN YODERRepublican1,27749.04%48,934
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,604  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 4 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 4th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARLA DEE INGELSDemocrat1,48953.58%2,926
MICHAEL "Mike" BRIGHTDemocrat1,29046.42%6,063
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,779  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 4 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 4th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITCH B. CARMICHAELRepublican2,029100%8,391
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,029  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 13 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 13th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRADY R. PAXTONDemocrat1,03359.75%2,756
HELEN MARTINDemocrat69640.25%2,078
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,729  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 13 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 13th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SCOTT CADLERepublican91254.77%1,519
BRIAN "Scotty" SCOTTRepublican41925.17%1,500
NATHAN "Nate" WESTFALLRepublican18010.81%862
HAROLD LANDERSRepublican1549.25%820
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,665  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 14 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 14th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIMMIE WOOD, JR.Democrat99963.71%1,047
SAMANTHA FOOCEDemocrat37123.66%393
KERMIT E. BEAVER, JR.Democrat19812.63%355
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,568  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 14 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 14th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIM BUTLERRepublican64547.29%710
JOHN C. CASEYRepublican49236.07%552
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican22716.64%462
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,364  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MICKEY WHALENDemocrat1,23843.98%1,238
PAUL WRAYDemocrat88831.55%888
GENE ZOPPDemocrat68924.48%689
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,815  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TRACY STURGEON DOOLITTLERepublican92636.66%926
GARRY PECKRepublican72828.82%728
MARKETTA CRUMRepublican49019.40%490
MATTHEW KEEFERRepublican38215.12%382
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,526  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRYAN S. CROMLEYDemocrat2,395100%2,395
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,395  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Republican
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CRAIG TATTERSONRepublican2,249100%2,249
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,249  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GREG POWERSDemocrat1,75463.14%1,754
JOHN PAUL CASEYDemocrat59521.42%595
DONNIE KAPPDemocrat2478.89%247
JIM WILLDemocrat1826.55%182
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,778  
Back To Top
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GORDON CLARKRepublican1,47859.81%1,478
CURTIS C. MCCONIHAYRepublican73329.66%733
JOE FRANKRepublican26010.52%260
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,471  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RON HICKMANDemocrat2,748100%2,748
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,748  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHERYL MILLER ROSSDemocrat2,638100%2,638
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,638  
Back To Top
Magistrate Republican
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GAIL L. ROUSHRepublican2,146100%2,146
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,146  
Back To Top
Surveyor Democrat
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN M. PERSINGERDemocrat2,679100%2,679
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,679  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TOM NUNNERYNo Affiliation2,42618.35%2,426
PAUL SAYRENo Affiliation2,05415.53%2,054
GREG FOWLERNo Affiliation2,04915.49%2,049
WILLIAM CAPEHARTNo Affiliation1,53611.62%1,536
MARTY REEDNo Affiliation1,49211.28%1,492
MARK T. CLARKNo Affiliation1,46911.11%1,469
CASSI HEIBNo Affiliation1,1919.01%1,191
SHEENA REYNOLDSNo Affiliation1,0077.61%1,007
Unofficial  Total Votes: 13,224  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 26th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BOB BAIRDNo Affiliation4,146100%4,146
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,146  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican1,4855.59%7,775
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican1,0744.04%6,091
MICHAEL IHLERepublican7162.69%6,990
WENDI FARMERRepublican6812.56%7,975
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican5522.08%9,805
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican5211.96%8,574
BOB ASHLEYRepublican4751.79%16,468
CHRIS LONGRepublican4711.77%7,138
RICK BARNETTRepublican4531.70%14,345
KEVIN L. NOERepublican4291.61%4,901
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican4031.52%13,374
TERESA WALLSRepublican3991.50%6,874
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican3911.47%6,022
CHARLES PECKRepublican3881.46%6,598
FRED HINDSRepublican3771.42%5,883
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican3701.39%9,309
SANDY STAATSRepublican3691.39%9,405
TODD GUNTERRepublican3681.39%11,724
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican3631.37%11,639
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican3591.35%17,644
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican3591.35%7,395
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican3571.34%5,778
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican3541.33%4,910
BILL MALONEYRepublican3531.33%20,435
MIK CARPENTERRepublican3451.30%7,568
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican3411.28%9,241
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican3381.27%9,407
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican3361.26%6,404
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican3281.23%7,546
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican3221.21%5,106
BETTY IRELANDRepublican3171.19%17,019
KRIS WARNERRepublican3091.16%12,776
DAVE NOLDRepublican3031.14%8,109
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican2981.12%15,725
RACHEL AMRINERepublican2961.11%15,533
LEVI GRANDTRepublican2901.09%6,732
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican2871.08%14,684
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican2851.07%12,299
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican2841.07%10,484
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican2781.05%13,713
NORA ANKROMRepublican2711.02%6,306
SALA CHAPMANRepublican2711.02%7,815
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican2630.99%14,380
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican2580.97%3,337
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican2510.94%7,751
TOM O'NEILLRepublican2500.94%12,914
JERRY MAYSRepublican2450.92%14,872
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican2380.90%6,940
T-ANNE SEERepublican2380.90%2,228
CINDY FRICHRepublican2360.89%13,251
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican2350.88%7,252
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican2320.87%8,259
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican2260.85%5,325
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican2250.85%13,561
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican2180.82%8,300
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican2150.81%8,510
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican2090.79%7,691
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican2010.76%6,078
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican1960.74%8,374
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican1920.72%6,978
ROBERT POERepublican1900.72%11,202
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican1780.67%4,689
MIKE STUARTRepublican1730.65%3,959
KATRINA STUARTRepublican1730.65%4,557
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican1670.63%5,872
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican1660.62%10,433
BOB ADAMSRepublican1650.62%9,388
STEVE HARRISONRepublican1590.60%5,936
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican1570.59%8,545
BRIAN CASTORepublican1570.59%6,590
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican1560.59%8,988
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican1530.58%8,051
SHARON MALONEYRepublican1320.50%10,583
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican1290.49%9,439
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican1220.46%6,594
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican1190.45%6,827
ERIC NELSONRepublican1130.43%3,797
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican1120.42%8,498
PATRICK LANERepublican1120.42%4,158
PAT WASKERepublican1090.41%4,265
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican1050.40%6,135
CHAD STORYRepublican1020.38%3,530
BOB MURTORepublican1020.38%6,207
KEVIN MACERepublican1000.38%5,177
LAKIN BOARDRepublican960.36%5,541
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican940.35%5,433
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican920.35%4,749
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican880.33%5,086
DIANE SHAFERRepublican860.32%2,941
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican780.29%4,712
ED WASKERepublican770.29%4,338
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican700.26%8,381
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican680.26%5,303
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican620.23%4,329
ANNE DUNGANRepublican540.20%7,950
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican520.20%4,491
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican510.19%5,154
GARY DUNGANRepublican460.17%6,159
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican460.17%8,758
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican440.17%5,636
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican440.17%5,011
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican420.16%5,300
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican410.15%6,260
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican410.15%6,504
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican400.15%3,244
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican390.15%8,260
JIM RULANDRepublican370.14%3,697
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican360.14%3,500
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican330.12%4,330
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican290.11%4,957
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican230.09%4,746
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican150.06%3,174
Unofficial  Total Votes: 26,569  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 3 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CONRAD G. LUCAS IIRepublican46311.36%1,715
DAVID RICHARD TYSONRepublican3608.83%1,256
JENNIFER L. WHITERepublican3147.71%1,156
DEVIN C. McILVAINRepublican2927.17%996
PAUL HARVEYRepublican2826.92%1,147
MATT PINSONRepublican2486.09%1,158
KAREN G. MCCOYRepublican2185.35%2,068
MARTY GEARHEARTRepublican2165.30%3,614
RICK SNUFFERRepublican2105.15%4,137
GRANT IMESRepublican2045.01%944
JOHN H. MCCUTCHEONRepublican1894.64%2,496
RANDY TOMBLINRepublican1664.07%1,191
MICHAEL ANKROMRepublican1423.48%712
ANTHONY M. RAINESRepublican1162.85%1,603
GARY LILLYRepublican1062.60%1,637
RAY CANTERBURYRepublican892.18%2,463
MARKY McCLUNGRepublican892.18%1,653
ROBERTA SORGRepublican862.11%1,440
MIKE BAISDENRepublican701.72%791
GARY L. JOHNGRASSRepublican691.69%351
JOHN J. FAUBERRepublican471.15%1,111
JOE ELLINGTONRepublican390.96%1,743
JACK DAVID WOODRUMRepublican340.83%865
BENJEAN RAPPRepublican260.64%954
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,075  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Friday, April 18, 2014 — 11:57 AM