Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Fayette County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Unofficial Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 48
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat3,07859.23%76,510
KEITH JUDDDemocrat2,11940.77%57,081
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,197  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican88067.02%58,651
RICK SANTORUMRepublican16312.41%10,251
RON PAULRepublican15611.88%9,180
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican947.16%5,339
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican201.52%842
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,313  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat4,60679.35%124,875
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat1,19920.65%28,752
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,805  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican1,071100%65,738
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,071  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NICK J. RAHALL, IIDemocrat4,825100%55,890
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,825  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RICK SNUFFERRepublican78466.78%10,731
BILL LESTERRepublican31526.83%3,774
LEE A. BIASRepublican756.39%3,376
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,174  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat4,56079.86%128,374
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat1,15020.14%22,665
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,710  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican94878.28%64,279
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican26321.72%13,546
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,211  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat4,941100%127,575
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,941  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican994100%61,963
Unofficial  Total Votes: 994  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat4,585100%118,134
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,585  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican987100%62,054
Unofficial  Total Votes: 987  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat4,678100%120,385
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,678  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican64460.64%36,203
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican41839.36%30,451
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,062  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALT HELMICKDemocrat1,82234.70%45,520
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat1,68632.11%28,883
STEVE MILLERDemocrat1,09520.86%29,952
JOE MESSINEODemocrat5189.87%19,008
BOB TABBDemocrat1292.46%11,531
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,250  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat4,895100%125,496
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,895  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican980100%62,268
Unofficial  Total Votes: 980  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat2,53128.44%57,618
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat2,50228.11%46,260
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat2,11323.74%57,880
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat7368.27%11,854
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat5786.49%21,358
J.D. BEANEDemocrat4404.94%24,365
Unofficial  Total Votes: 8,900  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican68650.81%48,934
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican66449.19%37,126
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,350  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 10 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 10th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WILLIAM R. LAIRD IVDemocrat5,046100%11,179
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,046  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 32 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 32nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVE PERRYDemocrat3,20022.06%3,605
MARGARET ANNE STAGGERSDemocrat3,13721.63%3,653
TOM LOUISOSDemocrat3,08521.27%3,365
JOHN PINODemocrat2,99320.63%3,442
JONATHAN WALKUPDemocrat9136.29%1,083
WILLIAM D. STOVERDemocrat6014.14%970
JAN M. LAFFERTYDemocrat5763.97%944
Unofficial  Total Votes: 14,505  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 32 Mountain
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 32nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TIGHE C. BULLOCKMountain2100%3
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2  
Back To Top
Family Court Judge - Unexpired Term — District 14 — Division 1 Democrat
Contest Code: NUDistrict Name: 14th Family Court Circuit - 1st Division
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MATT ENGLANDDemocrat4,506100%4,506
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,506  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 10th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MATTHEW D. WENDERDemocrat3,36359.27%3,363
TOM OXLEYDemocrat2,31140.73%2,311
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,674  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council - Unexpired
Term
Democrat
Contest Code: PEDistrict Name: 10th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DENISE ESKEW SCALPHDemocrat2,60746.08%2,607
DONNY BEALSDemocrat2,02535.79%2,025
RANDALL W. PATTERSONDemocrat1,02618.13%1,026
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,658  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 10th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CARL L. HARRISDemocrat4,730100%4,730
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,730  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 10th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
STEVE KESSLERDemocrat3,71463.80%3,714
DALLAS DUNCAN, Jr.Democrat1,53026.28%1,530
FRANK L. LEGGDemocrat5779.91%577
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,821  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 10th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
HARVEY E. "Eddie" YOUNGDemocrat4,891100%4,891
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,891  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 10th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHARON R. McGRAWDemocrat3,02117.60%3,021
DANITA G. YOUNGDemocrat2,94717.17%2,947
SAMUEL "SAM" PARSONSDemocrat2,33113.58%2,331
LEONARD H. BICKFORDDemocrat1,6759.76%1,675
JOE CRISTDemocrat1,6659.70%1,665
JANICE LUNSFORD WISEMANDemocrat1,6539.63%1,653
MIKE MALAYDemocrat1,4418.39%1,441
CRAIG WOODDemocrat1,3457.83%1,345
PAUL WASHINGTONDemocrat1,0906.35%1,090
Unofficial  Total Votes: 17,168  
Back To Top
Magistrate Republican
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 10th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RANDY PRINCERepublican875100%875
Unofficial  Total Votes: 875  
Back To Top
Surveyor Democrat
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 10th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
R. DALE TOMLINDemocrat3,02560.83%3,025
JACK R. BOODADemocrat1,94839.17%1,948
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,973  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 10th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LEON IVEYNo Affiliation2,51922.20%2,519
TOM KOONTZNo Affiliation2,20819.46%2,208
PEGGY FARMERNo Affiliation2,11518.64%2,115
LOU JONESNo Affiliation1,80015.86%1,800
TERRY L. ABBOTTNo Affiliation1,24210.95%1,242
CRAIG PETRYNo Affiliation8607.58%860
STEVEN SMITHNo Affiliation6025.31%602
Unofficial  Total Votes: 11,346  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 10th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SID HOWARDNo Affiliation4,817100%4,817
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,817  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BETTY IRELANDRepublican3512.73%17,019
BILL MALONEYRepublican2832.20%20,435
WENDI FARMERRepublican2812.18%7,975
CHRIS LONGRepublican2612.03%7,138
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican2521.96%6,022
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican2401.86%9,407
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican2361.83%9,241
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican2351.82%5,778
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican2341.82%7,775
FRED HINDSRepublican2301.79%5,883
TERESA WALLSRepublican2181.69%6,874
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican2131.65%5,106
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican2031.58%8,498
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican2031.58%4,910
SALA CHAPMANRepublican1891.47%7,815
LEVI GRANDTRepublican1781.38%6,732
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican1751.36%7,252
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican1731.34%5,086
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican1681.30%11,639
BOB ASHLEYRepublican1671.30%16,468
TODD GUNTERRepublican1661.29%11,724
CHARLES PECKRepublican1651.28%6,598
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican1611.25%13,374
DAVE NOLDRepublican1601.24%8,109
MICHAEL IHLERepublican1591.23%6,990
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican1571.22%8,051
SHARON MALONEYRepublican1461.13%10,583
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican1461.13%9,439
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican1441.12%10,484
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican1431.11%17,644
TOM O'NEILLRepublican1401.09%12,914
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican1391.08%13,561
RICK BARNETTRepublican1391.08%14,345
RACHEL AMRINERepublican1381.07%15,533
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican1361.06%6,827
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican1341.04%6,978
ROBERT POERepublican1331.03%11,202
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican1331.03%8,259
NORA ANKROMRepublican1311.02%6,306
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican1311.02%6,091
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican1301.01%14,380
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican1291%7,691
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican1291%15,725
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican1280.99%8,260
JERRY MAYSRepublican1260.98%14,872
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican1260.98%14,684
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican1240.96%7,751
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican1230.96%6,940
STEVE HARRISONRepublican1230.96%5,936
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican1230.96%9,309
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican1180.92%4,712
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican1180.92%12,299
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican1160.90%13,713
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican1150.89%7,395
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican1130.88%10,433
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican1090.85%9,805
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican1080.84%6,260
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican1080.84%5,325
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican1000.78%6,504
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican980.76%5,154
BRIAN CASTORepublican970.75%6,590
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican950.74%4,749
KRIS WARNERRepublican920.71%12,776
LAKIN BOARDRepublican920.71%5,541
CINDY FRICHRepublican920.71%13,251
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican920.71%8,574
DIANE SHAFERRepublican870.68%2,941
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican830.64%6,078
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican820.64%8,758
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican810.63%5,011
ANNE DUNGANRepublican780.61%7,950
MIKE STUARTRepublican730.57%3,959
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican720.56%5,636
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican700.54%5,303
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican690.54%6,404
ERIC NELSONRepublican680.53%3,797
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican660.51%7,546
PATRICK LANERepublican640.50%4,158
MIK CARPENTERRepublican630.49%7,568
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican620.48%5,300
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican620.48%3,174
GARY DUNGANRepublican610.47%6,159
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican610.47%8,545
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican600.47%8,374
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican580.45%8,300
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican570.44%5,872
KATRINA STUARTRepublican570.44%4,557
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican570.44%5,433
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican570.44%4,746
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican560.43%4,957
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican540.42%4,491
SANDY STAATSRepublican540.42%9,405
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican540.42%8,510
BOB ADAMSRepublican530.41%9,388
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican520.40%4,329
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican510.40%4,689
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican500.39%8,988
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican490.38%6,594
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican490.38%8,381
CHAD STORYRepublican460.36%3,530
T-ANNE SEERepublican450.35%2,228
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican450.35%6,135
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican450.35%3,244
PAT WASKERepublican430.33%4,265
KEVIN L. NOERepublican430.33%4,901
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican420.33%4,330
KEVIN MACERepublican380.30%5,177
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican340.26%3,500
BOB MURTORepublican320.25%6,207
ED WASKERepublican290.23%4,338
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican270.21%3,337
JIM RULANDRepublican230.18%3,697
Unofficial  Total Votes: 12,877  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 3 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GARY LILLYRepublican48619.28%1,637
RICK SNUFFERRepublican41916.62%4,137
JOHN H. MCCUTCHEONRepublican1415.59%2,496
RAY CANTERBURYRepublican1305.16%2,463
MARTY GEARHEARTRepublican1194.72%3,614
BENJEAN RAPPRepublican1084.28%954
KAREN G. MCCOYRepublican1084.28%2,068
JOHN J. FAUBERRepublican1034.09%1,111
ANTHONY M. RAINESRepublican1024.05%1,603
MARKY McCLUNGRepublican923.65%1,653
JENNIFER L. WHITERepublican803.17%1,156
ROBERTA SORGRepublican783.09%1,440
JACK DAVID WOODRUMRepublican622.46%865
MATT PINSONRepublican622.46%1,158
DAVID RICHARD TYSONRepublican622.46%1,256
PAUL HARVEYRepublican622.46%1,147
CONRAD G. LUCAS IIRepublican612.42%1,715
RANDY TOMBLINRepublican572.26%1,191
GRANT IMESRepublican501.98%944
MIKE BAISDENRepublican331.31%791
MICHAEL ANKROMRepublican331.31%712
JOE ELLINGTONRepublican291.15%1,743
DEVIN C. McILVAINRepublican291.15%996
GARY L. JOHNGRASSRepublican150.60%351
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,521  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Monday, October 20, 2014 — 8:32 PM