You are viewing this page over a secure connection. Click here for more information.
Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Wood County Results

General Election - November 6, 2012

★★★ Unofficial Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 50
Number of Precincts 86
Number of Precincts Reporting 84
 
U.S. President
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican21,98065.42%374,277
BARACK OBAMADemocrat11,06732.94%211,905
GARY JOHNSONLibertarian2570.76%5,614
JILL STEINMountain1560.46%3,943
RANDALL TERRYNo Affiliation1400.42%3,387
Unofficial  Total Votes: 33,600  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat20,63563%354,626
JOHN R. RAESERepublican11,48935.08%217,174
BOB HENRY BABERMountain6281.92%17,576
Unofficial  Total Votes: 32,752  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID B. MCKINLEYRepublican20,21065%121,035
SUE THORNDemocrat10,88035%73,700
Unofficial  Total Votes: 31,090  
Back To Top
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
Contest Code: Z11001
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NO 17,35055.48%263,592
YES 13,92444.52%243,112
Unofficial  Total Votes: 31,274  
Back To Top
Governor
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican16,12948.62%273,130
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat16,08648.49%297,207
JESSE JOHNSONMountain5531.67%15,179
DAVID MORANLibertarian4081.23%7,934
Unofficial  Total Votes: 33,176  
Back To Top
Secretary of State
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat18,57058.61%355,143
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican13,11241.39%215,367
Unofficial  Total Votes: 31,682  
Back To Top
Auditor
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat21,85368.40%317,173
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican10,09731.60%236,746
Unofficial  Total Votes: 31,950  
Back To Top
State Treasurer
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat15,79651.04%310,169
MIKE HALLRepublican15,15448.96%251,435
Unofficial  Total Votes: 30,950  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KENT LEONHARDTRepublican17,75658.49%265,731
WALT HELMICKDemocrat12,60241.51%281,778
Unofficial  Total Votes: 30,358  
Back To Top
Attorney General
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican18,83558.65%296,046
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat13,27741.35%279,266
Unofficial  Total Votes: 32,112  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican16,54529.70%232,223
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican14,94226.83%255,073
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat14,66326.32%261,918
LETITIA "TISH" CHAFINDemocrat9,55017.15%220,054
Unofficial  Total Votes: 55,700  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 3
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 3rd Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican27,611100%33,133
Unofficial  Total Votes: 27,611  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 8
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 8th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL ANDERSONRepublican4,79666.87%4,796
DENZIL "BUDDY" MALONEDemocrat1,75224.43%1,752
BOB BUCHANANIndependent6248.70%624
Unofficial  Total Votes: 7,172  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 9
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 9th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ANNA BORDERRepublican3,06765.24%4,474
JIM MARIONDemocrat1,63434.76%2,331
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,701  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 10
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 10th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TOM AZINGERRepublican12,83227.06%12,832
JOHN N. ELLEMRepublican12,69826.78%12,698
DAN POLINGDemocrat11,72024.71%11,720
FREDERICK GILLESPIERepublican10,17121.45%10,171
Unofficial  Total Votes: 47,421  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 54th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID BLAIR COUCHRepublican19,29258.85%19,292
HARRY DEITZLERDemocrat13,49241.15%13,492
Unofficial  Total Votes: 32,784  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 54th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JASON WHARTONRepublican26,811100%26,811
Unofficial  Total Votes: 26,811  
Back To Top
Sheriff
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 54th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
K.D. "KEN" MERRITTRepublican16,56950.73%16,569
JEFF S. SANDYDemocrat16,09149.27%16,091
Unofficial  Total Votes: 32,660  
Back To Top
Assessor
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 54th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RICH SHAFFERRepublican27,807100%27,807
Unofficial  Total Votes: 27,807  
Back To Top
Magistrate
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 54th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRENDA K MARSHALLRepublican19,53118.59%19,531
ROBIN A. WATERSRepublican18,51817.62%18,518
JOYCE S. PURKEYDemocrat15,98315.21%15,983
JOE A KUHLRepublican15,08514.36%15,085
BARRY A. MURPHYRepublican13,78213.12%13,782
DEBBIE HENDERSHOTDemocrat12,16111.57%12,161
G. BRADLEY FRUMDemocrat10,0099.53%10,009
Unofficial  Total Votes: 105,069  
Back To Top
Surveyor
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 54th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SCOTT F. STEWARTRepublican26,862100%26,862
Unofficial  Total Votes: 26,862  
Back To Top
LIBRARY LEVY
Contest Code: Z21034
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
FOR THE LEVIES 19,33160.90%19,331
AGAINST THE LEVIES 12,41039.10%12,410
Unofficial  Total Votes: 31,741  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Wednesday, April 24, 2024 — 9:15 PM