Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Hancock County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Unofficial Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 48
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat2,27958.62%76,510
KEITH JUDDDemocrat1,60941.38%57,081
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,888  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican1,24470.28%58,651
RICK SANTORUMRepublican22612.77%10,251
RON PAULRepublican20611.64%9,180
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican714.01%5,339
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican231.30%842
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,770  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat3,76083.67%124,875
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat73416.33%28,752
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,494  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican1,323100%65,738
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,323  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SUE THORNDemocrat3,265100%36,564
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,265  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID B. MCKINLEYRepublican1,504100%26,671
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,504  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat3,76386.49%128,374
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat58813.51%22,665
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,351  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican1,28779.59%64,279
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican33020.41%13,546
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,617  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat3,456100%127,575
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,456  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican1,298100%61,963
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,298  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat3,288100%118,134
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,288  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican1,343100%62,054
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,343  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat3,286100%120,385
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,286  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican72250.81%36,203
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican69949.19%30,451
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,421  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat1,08529.64%28,883
WALT HELMICKDemocrat91424.97%45,520
STEVE MILLERDemocrat83022.68%29,952
JOE MESSINEODemocrat50413.77%19,008
BOB TABBDemocrat3278.93%11,531
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,660  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat3,630100%125,496
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,630  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican1,362100%62,268
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,362  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat1,84729.74%57,618
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat1,55725.07%57,880
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat1,22319.69%21,358
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat72911.74%46,260
J.D. BEANEDemocrat66410.69%24,365
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat1903.06%11,854
Unofficial  Total Votes: 6,210  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican1,04557.99%48,934
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican75742.01%37,126
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,802  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 1 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 1st Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JACK YOSTDemocrat3,749100%11,233
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,749  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 1 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 1st Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PAT MCGEEHANRepublican1,604100%4,930
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,604  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 1 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 1st Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RANDY SWARTZMILLERDemocrat3,26946.51%3,850
MARILYN S. BOYDDemocrat1,88026.75%2,223
RONNIE D. JONESDemocrat1,88026.75%2,423
Unofficial  Total Votes: 7,029  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 1 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 1st Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CARL THOMPSONRepublican1,16160.82%1,391
JUSTIN BULLRepublican74839.18%912
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,909  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 15th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JEFF DAVISDemocrat3,714100%3,714
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,714  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 15th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARK R. TETRAULTRepublican1,433100%1,433
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,433  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 15th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES W. DAVIS Jr.Democrat3,187100%3,187
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,187  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 15th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RALPH A. FLETCHERDemocrat1,97743.11%1,977
TED DRAGISICHDemocrat1,51132.95%1,511
KEN THORNDemocrat1,09823.94%1,098
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,586  
Back To Top
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 15th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RONALD P. HAGGERTY, Sr.Republican96667.18%966
GEORGE VILLAGERepublican27218.92%272
CRESTON KENNEDYRepublican20013.91%200
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,438  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 15th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOSEPH M. ALONGIDemocrat3,906100%3,906
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,906  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 15th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SCOTT HICKSDemocrat3,12932.95%3,129
MIKE POWELLDemocrat2,61527.54%2,615
BETTY VISNIC BAUERDemocrat2,25123.70%2,251
J. CURTIS "Curt" PARKINSDemocrat1,50215.82%1,502
Unofficial  Total Votes: 9,497  
Back To Top
Magistrate Republican
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 15th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE WHITERepublican1,542100%1,542
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,542  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 15th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATSY T. BRANCAZIONo Affiliation3,18334.60%3,183
JERRY L. DURANTENo Affiliation3,08633.54%3,086
MICHELLE CHAPPELLNo Affiliation2,93131.86%2,931
Unofficial  Total Votes: 9,200  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 15th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHARLES L. PUGHNo Affiliation4,798100%4,798
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,798  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican1,1166.26%6,260
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican1,0595.94%5,303
BILL MALONEYRepublican7744.34%20,435
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican5733.21%13,713
BETTY IRELANDRepublican4332.43%17,019
SHARON MALONEYRepublican4122.31%10,583
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican3541.98%5,300
ANNE DUNGANRepublican3401.91%7,950
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican2951.65%8,260
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican2801.57%6,827
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican2631.47%6,504
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican2571.44%12,299
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican2531.42%9,439
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican2461.38%5,011
KRIS WARNERRepublican2391.34%12,776
NORA ANKROMRepublican2331.31%6,306
RACHEL AMRINERepublican2251.26%15,533
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican2251.26%4,746
BRIAN CASTORepublican2241.26%6,590
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican2231.25%8,758
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican2211.24%5,325
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican2141.20%14,684
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican2111.18%5,086
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican2081.17%4,491
CINDY FRICHRepublican2061.15%13,251
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican2041.14%8,051
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican2031.14%4,749
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican2021.13%8,545
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican1991.12%17,644
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican1971.10%5,154
GARY DUNGANRepublican1901.07%6,159
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican1831.03%14,380
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican1791%11,639
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican1740.98%7,751
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican1730.97%5,636
LAKIN BOARDRepublican1700.95%5,541
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican1690.95%15,725
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican1650.92%8,510
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican1640.92%4,957
BOB ASHLEYRepublican1610.90%16,468
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican1570.88%3,500
RICK BARNETTRepublican1560.87%14,345
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican1550.87%3,244
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican1510.85%5,433
STEVE HARRISONRepublican1500.84%5,936
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican1380.77%4,712
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican1320.74%13,374
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican1310.73%13,561
TODD GUNTERRepublican1290.72%11,724
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican1240.70%4,330
PATRICK LANERepublican1180.66%4,158
TOM O'NEILLRepublican1170.66%12,914
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican1130.63%9,309
SANDY STAATSRepublican1090.61%9,405
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican1090.61%6,404
KEVIN MACERepublican1070.60%5,177
CHARLES PECKRepublican1050.59%6,598
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican1030.58%8,374
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican1010.57%9,805
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican1000.56%8,381
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican990.55%8,988
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican970.54%8,300
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican970.54%10,484
JERRY MAYSRepublican960.54%14,872
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican950.53%4,329
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican930.52%10,433
ERIC NELSONRepublican930.52%3,797
BOB ADAMSRepublican920.52%9,388
DIANE SHAFERRepublican910.51%2,941
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican900.50%9,241
MIKE STUARTRepublican860.48%3,959
TERESA WALLSRepublican850.48%6,874
LEVI GRANDTRepublican820.46%6,732
ROBERT POERepublican800.45%11,202
WENDI FARMERRepublican800.45%7,975
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican740.41%7,252
MICHAEL IHLERepublican740.41%6,990
CHRIS LONGRepublican730.41%7,138
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican710.40%5,778
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican710.40%9,407
SALA CHAPMANRepublican710.40%7,815
DAVE NOLDRepublican700.39%8,109
FRED HINDSRepublican700.39%5,883
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican660.37%6,022
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican650.36%6,091
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican640.36%7,775
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican630.35%7,546
T-ANNE SEERepublican620.35%2,228
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican610.34%8,259
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican610.34%6,978
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican610.34%7,691
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican600.34%8,498
JIM RULANDRepublican600.34%3,697
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican600.34%6,594
MIK CARPENTERRepublican590.33%7,568
KATRINA STUARTRepublican590.33%4,557
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican580.33%5,106
ED WASKERepublican570.32%4,338
BOB MURTORepublican560.31%6,207
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican550.31%3,337
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican540.30%7,395
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican530.30%3,174
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican530.30%6,078
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican530.30%4,910
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican500.28%5,872
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican480.27%6,940
KEVIN L. NOERepublican450.25%4,901
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican450.25%8,574
PAT WASKERepublican440.25%4,265
CHAD STORYRepublican420.24%3,530
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican380.21%6,135
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican360.20%4,689
Unofficial  Total Votes: 17,840  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 1 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LINDA L WICKSTROMRepublican60520.97%2,268
DOLPH SANTORINERepublican2879.95%1,736
SUSAN OGLINSKY COOKMANRepublican1595.51%1,868
ANDREW A SABAKRepublican1404.85%2,435
THOMAS AZINGERRepublican1304.51%4,250
SALLY WELLS EZELLRepublican1214.19%1,958
ROBERT "Bob" HARMANRepublican1073.71%3,926
ELGINE HECETA McARDLERepublican1043.60%1,568
JACK MERINARRepublican993.43%2,345
RICK MODESITTRepublican993.43%3,354
GENE A. HAYNESRepublican953.29%2,573
DEVIN C. DAINESRepublican893.08%2,116
KEVIN SCOTT POERepublican873.02%2,687
BUDDY A. GUTHRIERepublican822.84%2,537
WILLIAM Z. MERRIFIELDRepublican752.60%2,318
BECKY STILESRepublican712.46%1,060
STEPHEN MCELROYRepublican672.32%1,902
CHRIS PHILLIPSRepublican652.25%2,100
RUSS SNYDERRepublican602.08%887
ROBERT K. "Bob" TEBAYRepublican561.94%3,152
GREG SMITHRepublican511.77%2,836
DIANA BARTLEYRepublican501.73%1,070
SUE SMITHRepublican381.32%999
FRANK DEEMRepublican291.01%4,066
KENTON BARTONRepublican240.83%2,236
LEWIS H. REXROADRepublican240.83%1,139
ED KOHOUTRepublican230.80%886
WILLIAM T. "Ted" CUPPETTRepublican210.73%1,680
ALLEN S. ROSSRepublican170.59%876
ADAM T. PERINERepublican100.35%866
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,885  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Wednesday, October 22, 2014 — 6:20 PM