Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Grant County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Unofficial Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 48
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat16968.98%76,510
KEITH JUDDDemocrat7631.02%57,081
Unofficial  Total Votes: 245  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican1,40378.25%58,651
RICK SANTORUMRepublican1498.31%10,251
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican1146.36%5,339
RON PAULRepublican1075.97%9,180
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican201.12%842
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,793  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat21776.95%124,875
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat6523.05%28,752
Unofficial  Total Votes: 282  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican1,398100%65,738
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,398  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SUE THORNDemocrat202100%36,564
Unofficial  Total Votes: 202  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID B. MCKINLEYRepublican1,283100%26,671
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,283  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat22883.52%128,374
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat4516.48%22,665
Unofficial  Total Votes: 273  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican1,19277.60%64,279
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican34422.40%13,546
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,536  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat232100%127,575
Unofficial  Total Votes: 232  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican1,098100%61,963
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,098  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat234100%118,134
Unofficial  Total Votes: 234  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican1,156100%62,054
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,156  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat236100%120,385
Unofficial  Total Votes: 236  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican69159.01%36,203
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican48040.99%30,451
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,171  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALT HELMICKDemocrat14351.25%45,520
STEVE MILLERDemocrat10035.84%29,952
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat155.38%28,883
JOE MESSINEODemocrat124.30%19,008
BOB TABBDemocrat93.23%11,531
Unofficial  Total Votes: 279  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat238100%125,496
Unofficial  Total Votes: 238  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican1,093100%62,268
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,093  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat9627.43%57,618
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat6819.43%46,260
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat6117.43%57,880
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat5616%21,358
J.D. BEANEDemocrat5515.71%24,365
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat144%11,854
Unofficial  Total Votes: 350  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican1,08167.56%48,934
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican51932.44%37,126
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,600  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARGARET KERR BECKWITHDemocrat10869.68%7,606
PAUL "P.J." LOUKDemocrat4730.32%5,324
Unofficial  Total Votes: 155  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CLARK BARNESRepublican1,192100%7,453
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,192  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 14 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 14th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BOB WILLIAMSDemocrat65100%7,800
Unofficial  Total Votes: 65  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 54 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 54th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ALLEN V. EVANSRepublican1,452100%2,159
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,452  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES C. "Jim" COLERepublican1,14461.01%1,144
GREG PENNINGTONRepublican73138.99%731
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,875  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Republican
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JEFFREY R. ROTHRepublican1,386100%1,386
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,386  
Back To Top
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EMORY "Bill" FEASTER Jr.Republican1,651100%1,651
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,651  
Back To Top
Assessor Republican
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RALPH G. LAYTONRepublican1,605100%1,605
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,605  
Back To Top
Magistrate Republican
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WILLARD L. "Boog" EARLE II.Republican1,34252%1,342
LARRY W. OURSRepublican1,23948%1,239
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,581  
Back To Top
Surveyor Republican
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARK GEARYRepublican1,395100%1,395
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,395  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DEBBIE HEDRICKNo Affiliation1,19164.38%1,191
BART ELLIOTTNo Affiliation65935.62%659
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,850  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 12th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GEORGE D. SCHELLNo Affiliation1,539100%1,539
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,539  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican4063.41%4,957
BILL MALONEYRepublican3322.79%20,435
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican3142.64%13,561
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican2632.21%8,260
JERRY MAYSRepublican2572.16%14,872
ANNE DUNGANRepublican2492.09%7,950
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican2281.92%8,758
BETTY IRELANDRepublican2231.87%17,019
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican2071.74%14,380
TOM O'NEILLRepublican2041.71%12,914
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican1931.62%14,684
RACHEL AMRINERepublican1931.62%15,533
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican1871.57%15,725
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican1801.51%17,644
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican1801.51%13,713
GARY DUNGANRepublican1751.47%6,159
ROBERT POERepublican1731.45%11,202
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican1701.43%10,484
BOB ASHLEYRepublican1681.41%16,468
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican1671.40%10,433
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican1571.32%9,439
RICK BARNETTRepublican1501.26%14,345
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican1491.25%12,299
KRIS WARNERRepublican1461.23%12,776
SHARON MALONEYRepublican1441.21%10,583
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican1431.20%11,639
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican1391.17%13,374
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican1391.17%6,135
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican1361.14%6,594
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican1361.14%6,504
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican1351.13%4,746
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican1321.11%6,260
TODD GUNTERRepublican1291.08%11,724
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican1281.08%5,433
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican1221.03%5,636
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican1201.01%4,329
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican1191%6,827
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican1160.98%9,805
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican1090.92%5,011
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican1080.91%5,300
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican1070.90%8,051
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican1070.90%5,325
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican1050.88%5,086
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican1050.88%5,303
NORA ANKROMRepublican1050.88%6,306
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican1040.87%7,691
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican1040.87%4,330
CINDY FRICHRepublican1040.87%13,251
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican1010.85%9,241
BRIAN CASTORepublican1010.85%6,590
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican1000.84%8,498
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican990.83%4,491
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican980.82%5,154
BOB ADAMSRepublican970.82%9,388
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican960.81%4,749
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican940.79%9,407
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican900.76%8,574
DAVE NOLDRepublican890.75%8,109
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican880.74%8,381
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican860.72%7,395
LAKIN BOARDRepublican850.71%5,541
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican850.71%6,978
JIM RULANDRepublican810.68%3,697
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican800.67%8,374
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican800.67%3,244
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican780.66%3,500
SALA CHAPMANRepublican780.66%7,815
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican770.65%4,712
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican750.63%7,751
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican730.61%6,940
STEVE HARRISONRepublican720.61%5,936
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican720.61%8,988
BOB MURTORepublican710.60%6,207
TERESA WALLSRepublican710.60%6,874
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican680.57%6,091
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican660.55%8,510
CHARLES PECKRepublican650.55%6,598
DIANE SHAFERRepublican610.51%2,941
WENDI FARMERRepublican610.51%7,975
PATRICK LANERepublican610.51%4,158
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican610.51%9,309
CHRIS LONGRepublican590.50%7,138
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican570.48%7,252
ERIC NELSONRepublican560.47%3,797
SANDY STAATSRepublican550.46%9,405
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican540.45%6,022
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican520.44%8,545
ED WASKERepublican470.40%4,338
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican460.39%7,775
FRED HINDSRepublican460.39%5,883
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican460.39%5,778
MIKE STUARTRepublican450.38%3,959
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican450.38%7,546
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican450.38%8,259
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican430.36%8,300
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican420.35%4,910
LEVI GRANDTRepublican420.35%6,732
MICHAEL IHLERepublican400.34%6,990
KEVIN MACERepublican400.34%5,177
PAT WASKERepublican380.32%4,265
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican370.31%5,106
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican350.29%5,872
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican340.29%6,404
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican330.28%3,337
MIK CARPENTERRepublican320.27%7,568
CHAD STORYRepublican320.27%3,530
T-ANNE SEERepublican320.27%2,228
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican310.26%3,174
KATRINA STUARTRepublican310.26%4,557
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican280.24%6,078
KEVIN L. NOERepublican240.20%4,901
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican230.19%4,689
Unofficial  Total Votes: 11,897  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 1 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBERT "Bob" HARMANRepublican61325.20%3,926
CHRIS PHILLIPSRepublican1837.52%2,100
WILLIAM T. "Ted" CUPPETTRepublican1064.36%1,680
THOMAS AZINGERRepublican1064.36%4,250
ANDREW A SABAKRepublican923.78%2,435
GENE A. HAYNESRepublican833.41%2,573
JACK MERINARRepublican833.41%2,345
DEVIN C. DAINESRepublican773.16%2,116
BUDDY A. GUTHRIERepublican753.08%2,537
ALLEN S. ROSSRepublican753.08%876
ROBERT K. "Bob" TEBAYRepublican722.96%3,152
GREG SMITHRepublican712.92%2,836
KEVIN SCOTT POERepublican662.71%2,687
LINDA L WICKSTROMRepublican602.47%2,268
RUSS SNYDERRepublican582.38%887
DIANA BARTLEYRepublican562.30%1,070
BECKY STILESRepublican552.26%1,060
WILLIAM Z. MERRIFIELDRepublican481.97%2,318
STEPHEN MCELROYRepublican481.97%1,902
RICK MODESITTRepublican471.93%3,354
KENTON BARTONRepublican471.93%2,236
ADAM T. PERINERepublican431.77%866
ED KOHOUTRepublican401.64%886
LEWIS H. REXROADRepublican401.64%1,139
SUSAN OGLINSKY COOKMANRepublican381.56%1,868
SALLY WELLS EZELLRepublican381.56%1,958
SUE SMITHRepublican371.52%999
FRANK DEEMRepublican331.36%4,066
DOLPH SANTORINERepublican301.23%1,736
ELGINE HECETA McARDLERepublican130.53%1,568
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,433  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Friday, October 24, 2014 — 5:32 AM