Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Brooke County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Unofficial Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 48
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat2,21959.84%76,510
KEITH JUDDDemocrat1,48940.16%57,081
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,708  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican77669.41%58,651
RICK SANTORUMRepublican16915.12%10,251
RON PAULRepublican11610.38%9,180
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican524.65%5,339
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican50.45%842
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,118  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat3,74686.19%124,875
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat60013.81%28,752
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,346  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican748100%65,738
Unofficial  Total Votes: 748  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SUE THORNDemocrat3,193100%36,564
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,193  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID B. MCKINLEYRepublican979100%26,671
Unofficial  Total Votes: 979  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat3,69887.16%128,374
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat54512.84%22,665
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,243  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican82281.87%64,279
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican18218.13%13,546
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,004  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat3,472100%127,575
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,472  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican783100%61,963
Unofficial  Total Votes: 783  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat3,226100%118,134
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,226  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican824100%62,054
Unofficial  Total Votes: 824  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat3,200100%120,385
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,200  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican44951.26%36,203
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican42748.74%30,451
Unofficial  Total Votes: 876  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat99128.50%28,883
WALT HELMICKDemocrat84324.25%45,520
STEVE MILLERDemocrat69419.96%29,952
JOE MESSINEODemocrat50214.44%19,008
BOB TABBDemocrat44712.86%11,531
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,477  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat3,612100%125,496
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,612  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican833100%62,268
Unofficial  Total Votes: 833  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat1,75029.53%57,618
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat1,46224.67%57,880
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat1,24821.06%21,358
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat68711.59%46,260
J.D. BEANEDemocrat5469.21%24,365
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat2333.93%11,854
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,926  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican64057.71%48,934
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican46942.29%37,126
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,109  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 1 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 1st Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JACK YOSTDemocrat3,855100%11,233
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,855  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 1 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 1st Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PAT MCGEEHANRepublican893100%4,930
Unofficial  Total Votes: 893  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 1 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 1st Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RANDY SWARTZMILLERDemocrat58139.60%3,850
RONNIE D. JONESDemocrat54337.01%2,423
MARILYN S. BOYDDemocrat34323.38%2,223
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,467  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 1 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 1st Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CARL THOMPSONRepublican23058.38%1,391
JUSTIN BULLRepublican16441.62%912
Unofficial  Total Votes: 394  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 2nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PHILLIP W. DISERIODemocrat2,947100%3,003
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,947  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 2 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 2nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LYNN DAVISRepublican671100%716
Unofficial  Total Votes: 671  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 5th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIM ANDREOZZIDemocrat72116.29%721
MARTY BARTZDemocrat68215.41%682
JOHN BERTRAMDemocrat57012.88%570
STEVE TENNANTDemocrat55712.58%557
JANICE (COX) MCFADDENDemocrat44310.01%443
ROY E. GIVENSDemocrat3898.79%389
JOHN A. CASINELLIDemocrat3658.24%365
RICHARD MCCULLOUGHDemocrat3397.66%339
BURT JENNINGSDemocrat2555.76%255
LENNY DEWITTDemocrat1062.39%106
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,427  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council - Unexpired
Term
Democrat
Contest Code: PEDistrict Name: 5th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TIM ENNISDemocrat2,53359.04%2,533
RICHARD D. FERGUSONDemocrat1,75740.96%1,757
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,290  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 5th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOSEPH BARKIDemocrat2,46557.90%2,465
WAYNE R MIELKEDemocrat1,79242.10%1,792
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,257  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 5th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHUCK JACKSONDemocrat2,20949.08%2,209
MICHAEL H. ALLMANDemocrat1,76539.21%1,765
ROGER GARRETSONDemocrat52711.71%527
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,501  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 5th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
THOMAS A. OUGHTONDemocrat3,659100%3,659
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,659  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 5th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBIN LYNN (HUKILL) SNYDERDemocrat2,60736.61%2,607
LINDA (ROBERTS) VIDERMANDemocrat1,06815%1,068
CATHY DILLONDemocrat96913.61%969
KAREN STUCKDemocrat90012.64%900
CALVIN C. HECKDemocrat72110.12%721
GEORGE M. LEWISDemocrat5337.48%533
ARTHUR CHOKE SULLIVANDemocrat3234.54%323
Unofficial  Total Votes: 7,121  
Back To Top
Surveyor Republican
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 5th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARK E. WIERSBICKIRepublican871100%871
Unofficial  Total Votes: 871  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 5th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN L. FERGUSONNo Affiliation2,83133.46%2,831
JAMES R. PICCIRILLONo Affiliation2,28426.99%2,284
BILL SCHWERTFEGERNo Affiliation2,22226.26%2,222
DANIEL MCCAULEYNo Affiliation1,12513.29%1,125
Unofficial  Total Votes: 8,462  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican6195.20%13,713
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican4483.77%12,299
RACHEL AMRINERepublican2732.29%15,533
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican2682.25%6,260
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican2642.22%17,644
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican2612.19%9,407
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican2582.17%9,241
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican2522.12%5,303
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican2512.11%14,684
WENDI FARMERRepublican2341.97%7,975
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican2201.85%14,380
DAVE NOLDRepublican2141.80%8,109
BILL MALONEYRepublican2121.78%20,435
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican2111.77%5,778
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican2111.77%7,751
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican2111.77%7,252
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican2091.76%7,775
BOB ASHLEYRepublican2051.72%16,468
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican2041.71%15,725
LEVI GRANDTRepublican2011.69%6,732
CHRIS LONGRepublican2001.68%7,138
SALA CHAPMANRepublican1961.65%7,815
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican1901.60%6,022
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican1841.55%11,639
RICK BARNETTRepublican1801.51%14,345
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican1731.45%13,374
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican1701.43%13,561
MICHAEL IHLERepublican1681.41%6,990
JERRY MAYSRepublican1661.40%14,872
TODD GUNTERRepublican1651.39%11,724
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican1651.39%5,106
TERESA WALLSRepublican1621.36%6,874
FRED HINDSRepublican1601.34%5,883
KRIS WARNERRepublican1581.33%12,776
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican1521.28%4,910
TOM O'NEILLRepublican1501.26%12,914
CHARLES PECKRepublican1501.26%6,598
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican1451.22%10,484
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican1411.18%10,433
CINDY FRICHRepublican1341.13%13,251
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican1331.12%9,805
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican1231.03%7,691
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican1221.03%8,510
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican1201.01%8,545
ROBERT POERepublican1180.99%11,202
BETTY IRELANDRepublican1170.98%17,019
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican1160.97%6,091
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican1150.97%8,988
SHARON MALONEYRepublican1130.95%10,583
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican1100.92%6,978
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican830.70%8,574
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican820.69%5,300
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican800.67%9,309
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican790.66%6,940
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican770.65%8,498
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican770.65%7,395
SANDY STAATSRepublican730.61%9,405
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican680.57%8,374
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican570.48%6,594
BOB MURTORepublican570.48%6,207
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican500.42%8,300
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican470.39%8,260
MIK CARPENTERRepublican420.35%7,568
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican420.35%6,504
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican420.35%9,439
PAT WASKERepublican410.34%4,265
BRIAN CASTORepublican410.34%6,590
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican410.34%5,636
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican400.34%4,491
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican400.34%8,259
ANNE DUNGANRepublican380.32%7,950
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican380.32%4,689
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican370.31%6,078
BOB ADAMSRepublican350.29%9,388
DIANE SHAFERRepublican350.29%2,941
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican350.29%5,154
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican340.29%7,546
KATRINA STUARTRepublican340.29%4,557
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican330.28%5,011
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican320.27%5,872
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican310.26%6,827
NORA ANKROMRepublican310.26%6,306
MIKE STUARTRepublican300.25%3,959
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican280.24%8,381
ED WASKERepublican270.23%4,338
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican270.23%4,746
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican270.23%6,135
KEVIN MACERepublican260.22%5,177
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican260.22%5,433
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican250.21%6,404
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican250.21%8,051
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican250.21%4,329
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican240.20%3,500
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican230.19%5,325
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican230.19%3,244
ERIC NELSONRepublican230.19%3,797
JIM RULANDRepublican230.19%3,697
GARY DUNGANRepublican220.18%6,159
T-ANNE SEERepublican210.18%2,228
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican210.18%4,957
PATRICK LANERepublican180.15%4,158
CHAD STORYRepublican180.15%3,530
KEVIN L. NOERepublican170.14%4,901
STEVE HARRISONRepublican140.12%5,936
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican140.12%3,174
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican130.11%3,337
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican130.11%8,758
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican130.11%4,330
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican120.10%4,712
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican100.08%5,086
LAKIN BOARDRepublican90.08%5,541
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican80.07%4,749
Unofficial  Total Votes: 11,899  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 1 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SALLY WELLS EZELLRepublican24611.94%1,958
SUSAN OGLINSKY COOKMANRepublican23111.21%1,868
ELGINE HECETA McARDLERepublican20910.14%1,568
LINDA L WICKSTROMRepublican1758.49%2,268
DOLPH SANTORINERepublican1406.79%1,736
ROBERT "Bob" HARMANRepublican1215.87%3,926
THOMAS AZINGERRepublican1065.14%4,250
DEVIN C. DAINESRepublican954.61%2,116
STEPHEN MCELROYRepublican713.44%1,902
BUDDY A. GUTHRIERepublican703.40%2,537
WILLIAM Z. MERRIFIELDRepublican693.35%2,318
RICK MODESITTRepublican572.77%3,354
BECKY STILESRepublican562.72%1,060
ANDREW A SABAKRepublican502.43%2,435
JACK MERINARRepublican492.38%2,345
GENE A. HAYNESRepublican411.99%2,573
SUE SMITHRepublican391.89%999
CHRIS PHILLIPSRepublican321.55%2,100
KENTON BARTONRepublican261.26%2,236
WILLIAM T. "Ted" CUPPETTRepublican261.26%1,680
ROBERT K. "Bob" TEBAYRepublican251.21%3,152
ED KOHOUTRepublican231.12%886
ALLEN S. ROSSRepublican190.92%876
DIANA BARTLEYRepublican170.82%1,070
ADAM T. PERINERepublican170.82%866
KEVIN SCOTT POERepublican130.63%2,687
LEWIS H. REXROADRepublican120.58%1,139
RUSS SNYDERRepublican100.49%887
GREG SMITHRepublican90.44%2,836
FRANK DEEMRepublican70.34%4,066
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,061  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Wednesday, July 30, 2014 — 3:13 PM