Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Wirt County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Unofficial Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 48
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat37451.73%76,510
KEITH JUDDDemocrat34948.27%57,081
Unofficial  Total Votes: 723  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican32262.77%58,651
RICK SANTORUMRepublican8616.76%10,251
RON PAULRepublican5811.31%9,180
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican468.97%5,339
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican10.19%842
Unofficial  Total Votes: 513  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat72687.26%124,875
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat10612.74%28,752
Unofficial  Total Votes: 832  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican369100%65,738
Unofficial  Total Votes: 369  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
HOWARD SWINTDemocrat28143.57%9,247
WILLIAM MCCANNDemocrat24037.21%11,359
DUGALD BROWNDemocrat12419.22%9,150
Unofficial  Total Votes: 645  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHELLEY MOORE CAPITORepublican45589.04%24,989
MICHAEL DAVISRepublican387.44%1,907
JONATHAN MILLERRepublican183.52%4,383
Unofficial  Total Votes: 511  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat69085.08%128,374
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat12114.92%22,665
Unofficial  Total Votes: 811  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican39584.95%64,279
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican7015.05%13,546
Unofficial  Total Votes: 465  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat735100%127,575
Unofficial  Total Votes: 735  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican371100%61,963
Unofficial  Total Votes: 371  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat709100%118,134
Unofficial  Total Votes: 709  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican356100%62,054
Unofficial  Total Votes: 356  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat638100%120,385
Unofficial  Total Votes: 638  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican21555.70%36,203
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican17144.30%30,451
Unofficial  Total Votes: 386  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MESSINEODemocrat43359.32%19,008
STEVE MILLERDemocrat12116.58%29,952
WALT HELMICKDemocrat8511.64%45,520
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat658.90%28,883
BOB TABBDemocrat263.56%11,531
Unofficial  Total Votes: 730  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat701100%125,496
Unofficial  Total Votes: 701  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican347100%62,268
Unofficial  Total Votes: 347  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
J.D. BEANEDemocrat52843.82%24,365
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat21217.59%57,880
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat20216.76%57,618
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat1139.38%46,260
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat917.55%21,358
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat594.90%11,854
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,205  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican28559.87%48,934
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican19140.13%37,126
Unofficial  Total Votes: 476  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 3 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 3rd Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican462100%8,021
Unofficial  Total Votes: 462  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 9 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 9th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIM MARIONDemocrat670100%1,407
Unofficial  Total Votes: 670  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 9 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 9th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ANNA BORDERRepublican453100%1,446
Unofficial  Total Votes: 453  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 53rd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PAT FULMERDemocrat41952.38%419
JAMES MATHENYDemocrat38147.63%381
Unofficial  Total Votes: 800  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 53rd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LESLIE L MAZEDemocrat586100%586
Unofficial  Total Votes: 586  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 53rd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
A. C. (Andy) CHEUVRONTDemocrat28533.53%285
MORTON (Mort) FREY IIIDemocrat21825.65%218
DARRELL L NULLDemocrat16919.88%169
WILLIAM (Bill) WARDDemocrat13115.41%131
RON SOMERVILLEDemocrat475.53%47
Unofficial  Total Votes: 850  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 53rd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DEBBIE HENNENDemocrat54963.99%549
MICHAEL C SNIDERDemocrat30936.01%309
Unofficial  Total Votes: 858  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 53rd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JANEY WIGALDemocrat737100%737
Unofficial  Total Votes: 737  
Back To Top
Magistrate Republican
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 53rd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
C DAVID ROBERTSRepublican45175.93%451
REGINALD (Reggie) GRIMMETTRepublican14324.07%143
Unofficial  Total Votes: 594  
Back To Top
Surveyor Democrat
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 53rd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAN TREMBLYDemocrat710100%710
Unofficial  Total Votes: 710  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 53rd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EDWARD (Eddie) POWELLNo Affiliation79737.90%797
CHUCK MILLSNo Affiliation66831.76%668
JERRY W ASHNo Affiliation63830.34%638
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,103  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 53rd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROGER SHAVERNo Affiliation1,151100%1,151
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,151  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican3025.95%9,439
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican2314.55%17,644
SANDY STAATSRepublican1883.70%9,405
BETTY IRELANDRepublican1663.27%17,019
MIK CARPENTERRepublican1633.21%7,568
BOB ASHLEYRepublican1563.07%16,468
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican1522.99%8,300
KEVIN MACERepublican1482.92%5,177
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican1432.82%7,546
BILL MALONEYRepublican1432.82%20,435
LAKIN BOARDRepublican1222.40%5,541
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican901.77%8,259
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican851.67%8,374
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican781.54%8,988
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican711.40%8,260
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican701.38%6,078
SHARON MALONEYRepublican691.36%10,583
BOB ADAMSRepublican681.34%9,388
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican661.30%8,545
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican641.26%4,689
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican591.16%6,594
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican581.14%6,404
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican561.10%8,510
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican561.10%5,872
KEVIN L. NOERepublican561.10%4,901
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican500.98%8,051
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican480.95%6,260
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican480.95%6,135
KATRINA STUARTRepublican440.87%4,557
BOB MURTORepublican430.85%6,207
KRIS WARNERRepublican420.83%12,776
MICHAEL IHLERepublican400.79%6,990
NORA ANKROMRepublican380.75%6,306
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican370.73%14,380
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican370.73%8,381
BRIAN CASTORepublican370.73%6,590
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican370.73%5,303
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican360.71%11,639
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican360.71%13,561
CHRIS LONGRepublican360.71%7,138
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican350.69%4,957
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican350.69%6,504
TOM O'NEILLRepublican350.69%12,914
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican350.69%6,827
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican350.69%5,325
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican340.67%4,746
RACHEL AMRINERepublican340.67%15,533
ANNE DUNGANRepublican340.67%7,950
LEVI GRANDTRepublican340.67%6,732
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican320.63%15,725
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican320.63%5,300
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican320.63%13,713
CHARLES PECKRepublican320.63%6,598
PAT WASKERepublican310.61%4,265
CHAD STORYRepublican310.61%3,530
RICK BARNETTRepublican310.61%14,345
TODD GUNTERRepublican310.61%11,724
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican310.61%12,299
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican300.59%4,712
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican300.59%9,309
CINDY FRICHRepublican300.59%13,251
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican300.59%14,684
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican300.59%5,154
STEVE HARRISONRepublican290.57%5,936
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican280.55%10,484
ROBERT POERepublican280.55%11,202
JERRY MAYSRepublican270.53%14,872
TERESA WALLSRepublican250.49%6,874
ERIC NELSONRepublican250.49%3,797
WENDI FARMERRepublican250.49%7,975
ED WASKERepublican250.49%4,338
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican240.47%6,091
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican230.45%13,374
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican230.45%10,433
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican230.45%7,775
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican220.43%7,252
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican220.43%3,500
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican220.43%5,086
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican210.41%9,805
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican210.41%7,751
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican200.39%9,407
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican190.37%6,978
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican190.37%9,241
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican190.37%4,749
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican190.37%5,636
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican180.35%5,011
GARY DUNGANRepublican180.35%6,159
DAVE NOLDRepublican170.33%8,109
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican170.33%8,758
PATRICK LANERepublican170.33%4,158
FRED HINDSRepublican160.32%5,883
MIKE STUARTRepublican160.32%3,959
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican160.32%4,910
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican150.30%5,433
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican150.30%5,106
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican150.30%7,691
SALA CHAPMANRepublican150.30%7,815
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican150.30%4,491
DIANE SHAFERRepublican150.30%2,941
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican140.28%4,330
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican130.26%6,940
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican130.26%5,778
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican130.26%6,022
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican120.24%8,498
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican110.22%3,337
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican110.22%4,329
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican90.18%3,244
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican70.14%8,574
T-ANNE SEERepublican70.14%2,228
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican70.14%7,395
JIM RULANDRepublican70.14%3,697
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican60.12%3,174
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,077  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 2 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ALVIN ENGELKERepublican27533.62%1,146
BRAD CROUSERRepublican475.75%2,155
JOE HARPERRepublican425.13%3,514
CHARLOTTE R. LANERepublican374.52%2,468
KYLE LONGRepublican354.28%1,753
RON WALTERSRepublican344.16%1,614
JOHN COBBRepublican334.03%3,512
CLARK BARNESRepublican293.55%3,665
BARBARA TYRERepublican293.55%3,641
PRISCILLA M. HADENRepublican273.30%2,277
MEREDITH LONGRepublican253.06%1,824
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican242.93%2,578
STEPHANIE BUTCHERRepublican222.69%2,192
MIKE HALLRepublican202.44%3,987
CHRIS DODRILLRepublican192.32%2,333
HARRY C. BRUNER, JR.Republican172.08%893
BRANDON NIDARepublican161.96%637
BRIAN WOODRepublican141.71%2,799
DAVID ABRAMOWITZRepublican141.71%560
STEPHEN KERSEYRepublican131.59%891
GREG THOMASRepublican121.47%1,094
ELDON R. LARSENRepublican91.10%1,045
BOB MORRISRepublican70.86%3,297
BRENTON RICKETTSRepublican60.73%2,547
JOE NIKLASRepublican50.61%3,195
DARYL E. COWLESRepublican40.49%2,786
ROBERT B. EGTVEDTRepublican30.37%852
Unofficial  Total Votes: 818  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Wednesday, July 23, 2014 — 3:52 AM