Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Randolph County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Unofficial Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 48
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat2,10250.68%76,510
KEITH JUDDDemocrat2,04649.32%57,081
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,148  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican96768.39%58,651
RICK SANTORUMRepublican18613.15%10,251
RON PAULRepublican1319.26%9,180
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican1117.85%5,339
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican191.34%842
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,414  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat3,99083.96%124,875
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat76216.04%28,752
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,752  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican1,051100%65,738
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,051  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WILLIAM MCCANNDemocrat1,58543.04%11,359
HOWARD SWINTDemocrat1,12230.46%9,247
DUGALD BROWNDemocrat97626.50%9,150
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,683  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHELLEY MOORE CAPITORepublican1,12580.70%24,989
MICHAEL DAVISRepublican24317.43%1,907
JONATHAN MILLERRepublican261.87%4,383
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,394  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat3,97085.30%128,374
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat68414.70%22,665
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,654  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican1,05179.68%64,279
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican26820.32%13,546
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,319  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat4,211100%127,575
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,211  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican1,015100%61,963
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,015  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat3,964100%118,134
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,964  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican1,049100%62,054
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,049  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat3,816100%120,385
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,816  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican67160.29%36,203
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican44239.71%30,451
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,113  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALT HELMICKDemocrat2,99865.09%45,520
STEVE MILLERDemocrat77016.72%29,952
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat3968.60%28,883
JOE MESSINEODemocrat2505.43%19,008
BOB TABBDemocrat1924.17%11,531
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,606  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat3,898100%125,496
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,898  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican1,058100%62,268
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,058  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat1,96128.17%57,880
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat1,88927.13%46,260
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat1,37419.74%57,618
J.D. BEANEDemocrat81611.72%24,365
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat5598.03%21,358
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat3635.21%11,854
Unofficial  Total Votes: 6,962  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican82657.28%48,934
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican61642.72%37,126
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,442  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PAUL "P.J." LOUKDemocrat2,15450.46%5,324
MARGARET KERR BECKWITHDemocrat2,11549.54%7,606
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,269  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CLARK BARNESRepublican1,232100%7,453
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,232  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 43 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 43rd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DENISE L. CAMPBELLDemocrat3,15440.62%4,247
PHIL ISNERDemocrat2,35830.37%2,745
BILL HARTMANDemocrat2,25229.01%3,233
Unofficial  Total Votes: 7,764  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 43 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 43rd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DONNA AUVILRepublican1,137100%1,757
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,137  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 44 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 44th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DANA L. LYNCHDemocrat1340.63%1,314
JOE TALBOTTDemocrat1134.38%1,157
SUE BLAKE ANDERSENDemocrat825%983
Unofficial  Total Votes: 32  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 44 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 44th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBERT KARNESRepublican2692.86%479
DUANE BORCHERS, SR.Republican27.14%325
Unofficial  Total Votes: 28  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 42nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE TAYLORDemocrat1,83438.11%1,834
DARLENE R. PHARESDemocrat1,42829.68%1,428
JERRY D. TETERDemocrat1,00320.84%1,003
TAMMY LIPSCOMBDemocrat54711.37%547
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,812  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 42nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HOUSERepublican1,096100%1,096
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,096  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 42nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MICHAEL W. PARKERDemocrat3,42272.70%3,422
DWIGHT R. HALLDemocrat1,28527.30%1,285
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,707  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 42nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARK T. BRADYDemocrat2,25746.23%2,257
LYNN PHILLIPSDemocrat1,17123.99%1,171
RANDALL NEAL ELMOREDemocrat98920.26%989
JOHN K. MILLERDemocrat4659.52%465
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,882  
Back To Top
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 42nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRUCE K. HOWELLRepublican862100%862
Unofficial  Total Votes: 862  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 42nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PHYLLIS K. YOKUMDemocrat4,198100%4,198
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,198  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 42nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GEORGE MIKE RIGGLEMANDemocrat3,44341.96%3,443
ROBERT R. (Rob) ELBON, JR.Democrat2,92335.62%2,923
CHRIS HEFLINDemocrat1,84022.42%1,840
Unofficial  Total Votes: 8,206  
Back To Top
Magistrate Republican
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 42nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BENJAMIN E. SHEPLERRepublican1,195100%1,195
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,195  
Back To Top
Surveyor Republican
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 42nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LEON G. MALLOWRepublican1,143100%1,143
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,143  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 42nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRUCE N. HADDIXNo Affiliation3,06932.80%3,069
HARVEY TAYLORNo Affiliation2,59327.71%2,593
NORMAN A. (Allan) TETERNo Affiliation2,29624.54%2,296
STEPHANIE J. SHANKNo Affiliation1,39914.95%1,399
Unofficial  Total Votes: 9,357  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 42nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TOM G. WARNERNo Affiliation4,711100%4,711
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,711  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican8805.51%13,561
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican5813.64%14,380
TOM O'NEILLRepublican5223.27%12,914
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican4732.96%15,725
RICK BARNETTRepublican4722.96%14,345
RACHEL AMRINERepublican4652.91%15,533
BOB ASHLEYRepublican4422.77%16,468
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican4342.72%14,684
JERRY MAYSRepublican4292.69%14,872
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican3992.50%17,644
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican3742.34%12,299
CINDY FRICHRepublican3702.32%13,251
KRIS WARNERRepublican3622.27%12,776
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican3492.19%13,374
ROBERT POERepublican3422.14%11,202
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican3372.11%11,639
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican3272.05%7,252
TODD GUNTERRepublican3222.02%11,724
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican3031.90%10,433
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican2641.65%13,713
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican2621.64%9,309
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican2351.47%10,484
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican2261.42%9,805
BILL MALONEYRepublican2211.38%20,435
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican2201.38%8,374
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican2101.32%8,498
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican2021.27%7,751
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican1801.13%7,691
CHARLES PECKRepublican1761.10%6,598
BETTY IRELANDRepublican1681.05%17,019
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican1570.98%7,395
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican1570.98%7,775
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican1510.95%6,978
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican1430.90%9,407
LEVI GRANDTRepublican1300.81%6,732
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican1290.81%6,940
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican1240.78%9,241
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican1230.77%8,574
WENDI FARMERRepublican1220.76%7,975
CHRIS LONGRepublican1220.76%7,138
FRED HINDSRepublican1160.73%5,883
SALA CHAPMANRepublican1110.70%7,815
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican1040.65%8,545
TERESA WALLSRepublican1010.63%6,874
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican1000.63%6,504
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican990.62%6,022
SHARON MALONEYRepublican950.59%10,583
DAVE NOLDRepublican930.58%8,109
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican910.57%5,778
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican910.57%5,106
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican880.55%8,510
ED WASKERepublican870.54%4,338
BOB ADAMSRepublican850.53%9,388
MICHAEL IHLERepublican850.53%6,990
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican810.51%6,091
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican790.49%3,500
SANDY STAATSRepublican790.49%9,405
PAT WASKERepublican780.49%4,265
MIK CARPENTERRepublican780.49%7,568
MIKE STUARTRepublican770.48%3,959
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican770.48%8,988
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican760.48%6,594
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican760.48%4,910
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican760.48%6,078
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican760.48%4,491
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican750.47%8,259
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican730.46%5,011
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican710.44%8,300
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican670.42%5,872
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican670.42%7,546
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican670.42%5,154
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican640.40%5,433
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican640.40%5,636
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican620.39%6,135
DIANE SHAFERRepublican580.36%2,941
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican570.36%8,051
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican540.34%8,381
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican530.33%6,404
BOB MURTORepublican500.31%6,207
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican490.31%5,303
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican450.28%4,329
KATRINA STUARTRepublican430.27%4,557
ERIC NELSONRepublican420.26%3,797
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican420.26%9,439
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican410.26%4,689
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican400.25%8,260
NORA ANKROMRepublican390.24%6,306
CHAD STORYRepublican390.24%3,530
BRIAN CASTORepublican370.23%6,590
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican370.23%4,712
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican360.23%6,827
STEVE HARRISONRepublican320.20%5,936
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican320.20%5,300
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican310.19%5,086
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican310.19%4,957
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican310.19%6,260
KEVIN L. NOERepublican300.19%4,901
T-ANNE SEERepublican300.19%2,228
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican300.19%5,325
ANNE DUNGANRepublican290.18%7,950
GARY DUNGANRepublican250.16%6,159
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican230.14%8,758
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican210.13%3,244
LAKIN BOARDRepublican200.13%5,541
JIM RULANDRepublican190.12%3,697
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican180.11%4,330
PATRICK LANERepublican170.11%4,158
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican160.10%4,749
KEVIN MACERepublican150.09%5,177
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican150.09%4,746
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican140.09%3,337
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican130.08%3,174
Unofficial  Total Votes: 15,968  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 2 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CLARK BARNESRepublican65723.60%3,665
BARBARA TYRERepublican57620.69%3,641
JOE HARPERRepublican2759.88%3,514
JOHN COBBRepublican1304.67%3,512
MIKE HALLRepublican1224.38%3,987
MEREDITH LONGRepublican963.45%1,824
STEPHANIE BUTCHERRepublican913.27%2,192
KYLE LONGRepublican863.09%1,753
PRISCILLA M. HADENRepublican792.84%2,277
CHRIS DODRILLRepublican762.73%2,333
BRAD CROUSERRepublican622.23%2,155
STEPHEN KERSEYRepublican612.19%891
CHARLOTTE R. LANERepublican612.19%2,468
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican501.80%2,578
HARRY C. BRUNER, JR.Republican431.54%893
BOB MORRISRepublican431.54%3,297
BRIAN WOODRepublican331.19%2,799
ROBERT B. EGTVEDTRepublican311.11%852
ALVIN ENGELKERepublican291.04%1,146
BRENTON RICKETTSRepublican281.01%2,547
GREG THOMASRepublican250.90%1,094
JOE NIKLASRepublican250.90%3,195
DARYL E. COWLESRepublican240.86%2,786
RON WALTERSRepublican240.86%1,614
ELDON R. LARSENRepublican240.86%1,045
DAVID ABRAMOWITZRepublican180.65%560
BRANDON NIDARepublican150.54%637
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,784  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Thursday, April 24, 2014 — 11:45 PM