Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Putnam County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Unofficial Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 48
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat2,64466.99%76,510
KEITH JUDDDemocrat1,30333.01%57,081
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,947  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican3,86670.32%58,651
RICK SANTORUMRepublican67612.30%10,251
RON PAULRepublican61911.26%9,180
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican2895.26%5,339
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican480.87%842
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,498  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat3,34775.79%124,875
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat1,06924.21%28,752
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,416  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican4,479100%65,738
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,479  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
HOWARD SWINTDemocrat2,63473.19%9,247
WILLIAM MCCANNDemocrat62517.37%11,359
DUGALD BROWNDemocrat3409.45%9,150
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,599  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHELLEY MOORE CAPITORepublican5,12392.71%24,989
JONATHAN MILLERRepublican2093.78%4,383
MICHAEL DAVISRepublican1943.51%1,907
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,526  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat3,47979.48%128,374
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat89820.52%22,665
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,377  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican4,53487.90%64,279
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican62412.10%13,546
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,158  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat3,933100%127,575
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,933  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican4,471100%61,963
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,471  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat3,561100%118,134
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,561  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican3,843100%62,054
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,843  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat3,483100%120,385
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,483  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican3,62470.73%36,203
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican1,50029.27%30,451
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,124  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat1,40434.56%28,883
WALT HELMICKDemocrat1,34233.03%45,520
STEVE MILLERDemocrat72917.94%29,952
JOE MESSINEODemocrat45911.30%19,008
BOB TABBDemocrat1293.17%11,531
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,063  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat3,611100%125,496
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,611  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican4,024100%62,268
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,024  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat2,41435.23%57,880
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat2,03029.63%57,618
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat1,24018.10%46,260
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat5888.58%11,854
J.D. BEANEDemocrat2994.36%24,365
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat2814.10%21,358
Unofficial  Total Votes: 6,852  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican3,29559.04%37,126
JOHN YODERRepublican2,28640.96%48,934
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,581  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 4 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 4th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MICHAEL "Mike" BRIGHTDemocrat1,46662.04%6,063
MARLA DEE INGELSDemocrat89737.96%2,926
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,363  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 4 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 4th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITCH B. CARMICHAELRepublican3,082100%8,391
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,082  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 8 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 8th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOSHUA R. MARTINDemocrat88562.41%885
JENNIFER SCRAGG KARRDemocrat53337.59%533
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,418  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 8 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 8th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHRIS WALTERSRepublican1,056100%1,056
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,056  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 13 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 13th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRADY R. PAXTONDemocrat92851.05%2,756
HELEN MARTINDemocrat89048.95%2,078
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,818  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 13 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 13th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN "Scotty" SCOTTRepublican77641.34%1,500
HAROLD LANDERSRepublican55829.73%820
NATHAN "Nate" WESTFALLRepublican43122.96%862
SCOTT CADLERepublican1125.97%1,519
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,877  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 14 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 14th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KERMIT E. BEAVER, JR.Democrat15769.16%355
JIMMIE WOOD, JR.Democrat4821.15%1,047
SAMANTHA FOOCEDemocrat229.69%393
Unofficial  Total Votes: 227  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 14 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 14th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican23565.28%462
JIM BUTLERRepublican6518.06%710
JOHN C. CASEYRepublican6016.67%552
Unofficial  Total Votes: 360  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 15 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 15th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TROY ANDESRepublican1,78582.03%1,785
JOE BOCOOKRepublican39117.97%391
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,176  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 22 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 22nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOSH STOWERSDemocrat37738.95%1,055
ED TRIPLETTDemocrat17317.87%296
JEFF ELDRIDGEDemocrat16016.53%908
GLORIA R. TRIPLETTDemocrat15716.22%355
BILL BRYANTDemocrat10110.43%404
Unofficial  Total Votes: 968  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 22 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 22nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican68071.81%745
GARY L. JOHNGRASSRepublican26728.19%351
Unofficial  Total Votes: 947  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 38 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 38th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
VIRGINIA "Ginny" MOLESDemocrat392100%392
Unofficial  Total Votes: 392  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 38 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 38th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK LANERepublican586100%586
Unofficial  Total Votes: 586  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge - Unexpired Term — District 29 — Division 2 Democrat
Contest Code: MUDistrict Name: 29th Judicial Circuit - 2nd Division
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
J. ROBERT LESLIEDemocrat1,87044.14%1,870
ROSALEE JUBA-PLUMLEYDemocrat1,66839.37%1,668
DAVID L. HILLDemocrat69916.50%699
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,237  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge - Unexpired Term — District 29 — Division 2 Republican
Contest Code: MUDistrict Name: 29th Judicial Circuit - 2nd Division
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOSEPH K. "Joe" REEDERRepublican2,72452.42%2,724
N. EDWARD EAGLOSKIRepublican2,47247.58%2,472
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,196  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LEE CASTODemocrat3,392100%3,392
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,392  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ANDY SKIDMORERepublican3,971100%3,971
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,971  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Republican
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARK A SORSAIARepublican4,646100%4,646
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,646  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BUD LETTDemocrat3,383100%3,383
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,383  
Back To Top
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
STEVE DEWEESERepublican3,81470.08%3,814
RICHARD (Rick) E. PARSONSRepublican1,62829.92%1,628
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,442  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
D. W. "Peachie" ARTHURDemocrat3,269100%3,269
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,269  
Back To Top
Assessor Republican
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHERRY TROYER HAYESRepublican4,400100%4,400
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,400  
Back To Top
Magistrate Republican
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KYLENE DUNLAP BROWNRepublican2,87423.18%2,874
SCOT LAWRENCERepublican2,53720.46%2,537
LINDA HUNTRepublican2,39219.29%2,392
KIM M BLAIRRepublican2,31018.63%2,310
LESI KUHL FORBISRepublican1,29710.46%1,297
ED ABSTENRepublican9897.98%989
Unofficial  Total Votes: 12,399  
Back To Top
Surveyor Democrat
Contest Code: PPDistrict Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RANDY B. CRACEDemocrat3,207100%3,207
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,207  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JACK COYNERNo Affiliation5,94751.29%5,947
SAM SENTELLENo Affiliation5,64748.71%5,647
Unofficial  Total Votes: 11,594  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 40th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES WITHROWNo Affiliation5,35166.90%5,351
ELLEN MILLS-PAULEYNo Affiliation2,64733.10%2,647
Unofficial  Total Votes: 7,998  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican2,6645.03%8,574
BETTY IRELANDRepublican2,2094.17%17,019
BILL MALONEYRepublican2,1123.98%20,435
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican1,5612.94%3,337
STEVE HARRISONRepublican1,5022.83%5,936
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican1,3552.56%8,051
PATRICK LANERepublican1,2542.37%4,158
BRIAN CASTORepublican1,2442.35%6,590
RICK BARNETTRepublican1,1472.16%14,345
WENDI FARMERRepublican1,1352.14%7,975
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican1,0832.04%5,086
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican1,0141.91%13,374
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican9731.84%4,749
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican9401.77%6,827
SHARON MALONEYRepublican8831.67%10,583
ERIC NELSONRepublican8731.65%3,797
MIKE STUARTRepublican8501.60%3,959
TODD GUNTERRepublican7951.50%11,724
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican7631.44%4,712
NORA ANKROMRepublican7101.34%6,306
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican7091.34%6,078
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican7071.33%11,639
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican6891.30%9,309
TERESA WALLSRepublican6401.21%6,874
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican6311.19%7,775
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican6101.15%5,325
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican6051.14%9,805
BOB ASHLEYRepublican5891.11%16,468
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican5801.09%17,644
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican5601.06%6,978
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican5260.99%15,725
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican5120.97%6,940
KRIS WARNERRepublican4920.93%12,776
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican4850.91%7,395
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican4820.91%8,260
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican4800.91%7,691
RACHEL AMRINERepublican4580.86%15,533
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican4270.81%14,684
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican4250.80%13,561
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican4210.79%8,758
ANNE DUNGANRepublican4180.79%7,950
CHRIS LONGRepublican4110.78%7,138
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican4050.76%12,299
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican4040.76%9,439
KATRINA STUARTRepublican3960.75%4,557
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican3960.75%14,380
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican3900.74%4,689
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican3750.71%6,260
T-ANNE SEERepublican3700.70%2,228
JERRY MAYSRepublican3600.68%14,872
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican3590.68%6,091
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican3560.67%13,713
TOM O'NEILLRepublican3560.67%12,914
LAKIN BOARDRepublican3560.67%5,541
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican3480.66%6,022
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican3350.63%6,504
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican3260.61%4,910
FRED HINDSRepublican3240.61%5,883
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican3230.61%8,498
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican3120.59%5,778
CINDY FRICHRepublican3090.58%13,251
ROBERT POERepublican3060.58%11,202
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican3060.58%10,484
KEVIN L. NOERepublican3030.57%4,901
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican2980.56%5,636
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican2950.56%10,433
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican2770.52%5,300
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican2690.51%5,303
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican2650.50%6,404
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican2560.48%5,106
GARY DUNGANRepublican2470.47%6,159
CHARLES PECKRepublican2420.46%6,598
MICHAEL IHLERepublican2360.45%6,990
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican2350.44%4,957
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican2330.44%5,011
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican2220.42%8,259
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican2170.41%7,751
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican2100.40%5,154
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican2080.39%9,407
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican2070.39%9,241
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican2060.39%4,746
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican2050.39%4,491
MIK CARPENTERRepublican2050.39%7,568
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican2000.38%5,433
SALA CHAPMANRepublican1930.36%7,815
LEVI GRANDTRepublican1870.35%6,732
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican1850.35%7,252
DAVE NOLDRepublican1790.34%8,109
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican1790.34%7,546
KEVIN MACERepublican1760.33%5,177
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican1690.32%3,500
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican1600.30%3,244
SANDY STAATSRepublican1450.27%9,405
DIANE SHAFERRepublican1430.27%2,941
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican1400.26%8,300
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican1390.26%8,545
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican1390.26%8,374
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican1360.26%8,510
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican1350.25%5,872
CHAD STORYRepublican1340.25%3,530
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican1170.22%4,329
BOB ADAMSRepublican1170.22%9,388
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican1120.21%8,988
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican1100.21%4,330
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican1010.19%6,594
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican950.18%3,174
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican900.17%8,381
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican870.16%6,135
PAT WASKERepublican720.14%4,265
BOB MURTORepublican690.13%6,207
ED WASKERepublican650.12%4,338
JIM RULANDRepublican640.12%3,697
Unofficial  Total Votes: 53,010  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 2 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN WOODRepublican2,10018.15%2,799
MIKE HALLRepublican2,04017.63%3,987
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican1,32911.49%2,578
CHARLOTTE R. LANERepublican7066.10%2,468
CHRIS DODRILLRepublican6575.68%2,333
RON WALTERSRepublican6445.57%1,614
STEPHANIE BUTCHERRepublican5114.42%2,192
BRAD CROUSERRepublican5034.35%2,155
PRISCILLA M. HADENRepublican5014.33%2,277
MEREDITH LONGRepublican3102.68%1,824
JOE HARPERRepublican2952.55%3,514
JOHN COBBRepublican2862.47%3,512
KYLE LONGRepublican2712.34%1,753
BARBARA TYRERepublican2301.99%3,641
ELDON R. LARSENRepublican2171.88%1,045
STEPHEN KERSEYRepublican1511.31%891
HARRY C. BRUNER, JR.Republican1511.31%893
GREG THOMASRepublican1481.28%1,094
CLARK BARNESRepublican1471.27%3,665
DAVID ABRAMOWITZRepublican1301.12%560
BRANDON NIDARepublican840.73%637
ALVIN ENGELKERepublican610.53%1,146
BOB MORRISRepublican330.29%3,297
DARYL E. COWLESRepublican230.20%2,786
ROBERT B. EGTVEDTRepublican160.14%852
BRENTON RICKETTSRepublican150.13%2,547
JOE NIKLASRepublican100.09%3,195
Unofficial  Total Votes: 11,569  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Friday, December 19, 2014 — 11:36 AM