Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Jefferson County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Unofficial Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 48
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat2,49477.69%76,510
KEITH JUDDDemocrat71622.31%57,081
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,210  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican1,75768.07%58,651
RON PAULRepublican41516.08%9,180
RICK SANTORUMRepublican25910.03%10,251
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican1295%5,339
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican210.81%842
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,581  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat2,56274.46%124,875
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat87925.54%28,752
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,441  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican2,157100%65,738
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,157  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WILLIAM MCCANNDemocrat2,55483.60%11,359
DUGALD BROWNDemocrat31610.34%9,150
HOWARD SWINTDemocrat1856.06%9,247
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,055  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHELLEY MOORE CAPITORepublican1,71568.16%24,989
JONATHAN MILLERRepublican72828.93%4,383
MICHAEL DAVISRepublican732.90%1,907
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,516  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat2,77883.07%128,374
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat56616.93%22,665
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,344  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican1,82579.80%64,279
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican46220.20%13,546
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,287  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat2,854100%127,575
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,854  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican1,881100%61,963
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,881  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat2,684100%118,134
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,684  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican1,996100%62,054
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,996  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat2,732100%120,385
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,732  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican1,17161.66%30,451
MIKE HALLRepublican72838.34%36,203
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,899  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BOB TABBDemocrat2,98787.39%11,531
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat1835.35%28,883
STEVE MILLERDemocrat1554.53%29,952
WALT HELMICKDemocrat722.11%45,520
JOE MESSINEODemocrat210.61%19,008
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,418  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat2,699100%125,496
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,699  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican2,127100%62,268
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,127  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat1,13926.44%57,880
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat1,04724.30%57,618
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat85419.82%46,260
J.D. BEANEDemocrat51311.91%24,365
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat44010.21%21,358
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat3157.31%11,854
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,308  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican2,12075.15%48,934
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican70124.85%37,126
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,821  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 16 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 16th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
HERB SNYDERDemocrat2,992100%5,034
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,992  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 16 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 16th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIM RULANDRepublican2,086100%4,136
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,086  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 65 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 65th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TIFFANY LAWRENCEDemocrat85479.74%854
RICHARD "Rick" SHUMAN IIDemocrat21720.26%217
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,071  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 65 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 65th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JILL UPSONRepublican567100%567
Unofficial  Total Votes: 567  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 66 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 66th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN REESE MAXEYDemocrat747100%747
Unofficial  Total Votes: 747  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 66 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 66th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PAUL ESPINOSARepublican756100%756
Unofficial  Total Votes: 756  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 67 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 67th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
STEPHEN SKINNERDemocrat1,212100%1,212
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,212  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 67 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 67th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ELLIOT SIMONRepublican53167.99%531
W. MATTHEW HARRISRepublican25032.01%250
Unofficial  Total Votes: 781  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 19th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
FRANCES MORGANDemocrat2,336100%2,336
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,336  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 19th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JANE TABBRepublican1,40157.70%1,401
REESE CLABAUGHRepublican1,02742.30%1,027
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,428  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 19th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RALPH LORENZETTIDemocrat1,96958.72%1,969
RUTH MCQUADEDemocrat1,38441.28%1,384
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,353  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 19th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EVERETT "Ed" BOOBERDemocrat1,221100%1,221
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,221  
Back To Top
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 19th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL BALLENGERRepublican1,749100%1,749
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,749  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 19th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ANGELA L. "Angie" BANKSDemocrat2,830100%2,830
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,830  
Back To Top
Assessor Republican
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 19th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GARY DUNGANRepublican1,898100%1,898
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,898  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 19th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL SENSENEYDemocrat2,26930.63%2,269
MARY PAUL RISSLERDemocrat2,02427.33%2,024
GAIL C. BOOBERDemocrat1,97826.70%1,978
WENDY TORELLIDemocrat1,13615.34%1,136
Unofficial  Total Votes: 7,407  
Back To Top
Magistrate Republican
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 19th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican1,39341.24%1,393
PETER ONOSZKORepublican1,03030.49%1,030
BILL ARNICARRepublican95528.27%955
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,378  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 19th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARK OSBOURNNo Affiliation3,00628.13%3,006
GARY KABLENo Affiliation2,31221.63%2,312
LAURIE OGDENNo Affiliation1,92217.98%1,922
JIM JENKINSNo Affiliation1,48013.85%1,480
LORI R. STILLEYNo Affiliation1,23411.55%1,234
TOM DELAUNEYNo Affiliation7346.87%734
Unofficial  Total Votes: 10,688  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 19th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
G. WARREN (Jim) MICKEYNo Affiliation4,825100%4,825
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,825  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ANNE DUNGANRepublican1,0363.74%7,950
GARY DUNGANRepublican9773.53%6,159
JIM RULANDRepublican9523.44%3,697
JERRY MAYSRepublican9493.43%14,872
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican9443.41%8,260
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican9403.40%5,433
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican8543.08%4,329
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican7802.82%4,330
BOB ADAMSRepublican7792.81%9,388
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican7672.77%4,746
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican7532.72%8,988
BOB MURTORepublican7392.67%6,207
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican7222.61%8,758
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican6402.31%8,381
DAVE NOLDRepublican5672.05%8,109
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican5622.03%9,407
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican4991.80%9,241
SALA CHAPMANRepublican3981.44%7,815
BILL MALONEYRepublican3771.36%20,435
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican3601.30%13,561
TOM O'NEILLRepublican3591.30%12,914
RICK BARNETTRepublican3331.20%14,345
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican3271.18%13,713
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican3161.14%14,380
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican3161.14%15,725
RACHEL AMRINERepublican3151.14%15,533
ROBERT POERepublican3111.12%11,202
BOB ASHLEYRepublican3041.10%16,468
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican3031.09%10,433
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican3011.09%17,644
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican3001.08%14,684
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican2961.07%10,484
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican2951.07%13,374
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican2951.07%11,639
TODD GUNTERRepublican2941.06%11,724
KRIS WARNERRepublican2901.05%12,776
CINDY FRICHRepublican2851.03%13,251
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican2720.98%12,299
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican2650.96%9,805
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican2580.93%7,691
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican2420.87%8,574
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican2400.87%8,498
BETTY IRELANDRepublican2390.86%17,019
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican2330.84%6,978
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican2260.82%7,395
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican2170.78%6,940
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican2050.74%9,309
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican2050.74%7,252
WENDI FARMERRepublican2050.74%7,975
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican2030.73%7,751
LEVI GRANDTRepublican2030.73%6,732
FRED HINDSRepublican2020.73%5,883
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican2010.73%7,775
SHARON MALONEYRepublican1960.71%10,583
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican1950.70%5,778
MICHAEL IHLERepublican1910.69%6,990
CHRIS LONGRepublican1880.68%7,138
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican1870.68%6,022
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican1870.68%5,106
CHARLES PECKRepublican1860.67%6,598
TERESA WALLSRepublican1780.64%6,874
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican1760.64%4,910
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican1660.60%6,091
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican1080.39%4,957
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican880.32%6,135
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican800.29%8,510
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican780.28%6,594
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican780.28%8,545
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican780.28%6,827
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican670.24%8,259
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican660.24%9,439
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican650.23%8,374
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican650.23%5,636
SANDY STAATSRepublican640.23%9,405
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican590.21%6,260
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican570.21%5,325
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican560.20%5,011
MIK CARPENTERRepublican550.20%7,568
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican540.20%5,872
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican530.19%8,051
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican510.18%7,546
KATRINA STUARTRepublican500.18%4,557
NORA ANKROMRepublican490.18%6,306
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican480.17%8,300
STEVE HARRISONRepublican480.17%5,936
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican470.17%4,491
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican460.17%5,154
BRIAN CASTORepublican450.16%6,590
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican450.16%6,404
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican450.16%5,300
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican450.16%6,078
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican420.15%5,086
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican420.15%5,303
CHAD STORYRepublican410.15%3,530
ED WASKERepublican400.14%4,338
PAT WASKERepublican400.14%4,265
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican400.14%4,689
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican380.14%4,712
KEVIN L. NOERepublican380.14%4,901
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican380.14%6,504
DIANE SHAFERRepublican380.14%2,941
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican330.12%3,244
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican320.12%4,749
PATRICK LANERepublican310.11%4,158
LAKIN BOARDRepublican310.11%5,541
MIKE STUARTRepublican300.11%3,959
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican290.10%3,500
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican280.10%3,337
KEVIN MACERepublican240.09%5,177
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican230.08%3,174
ERIC NELSONRepublican210.08%3,797
T-ANNE SEERepublican150.05%2,228
Unofficial  Total Votes: 27,685  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 2 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRENTON RICKETTSRepublican96717.19%2,547
BOB MORRISRepublican57510.22%3,297
JOE NIKLASRepublican4968.82%3,195
DARYL E. COWLESRepublican3456.13%2,786
BARBARA TYRERepublican3135.56%3,641
JOHN COBBRepublican3005.33%3,512
JOE HARPERRepublican2955.24%3,514
MEREDITH LONGRepublican2474.39%1,824
STEPHANIE BUTCHERRepublican2434.32%2,192
KYLE LONGRepublican2324.12%1,753
BRAD CROUSERRepublican2294.07%2,155
PRISCILLA M. HADENRepublican2264.02%2,277
CHRIS DODRILLRepublican2033.61%2,333
CHARLOTTE R. LANERepublican1602.84%2,468
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican1061.88%2,578
ELDON R. LARSENRepublican801.42%1,045
MIKE HALLRepublican771.37%3,987
STEPHEN KERSEYRepublican731.30%891
CLARK BARNESRepublican731.30%3,665
GREG THOMASRepublican681.21%1,094
RON WALTERSRepublican641.14%1,614
HARRY C. BRUNER, JR.Republican631.12%893
ALVIN ENGELKERepublican480.85%1,146
ROBERT B. EGTVEDTRepublican470.84%852
BRANDON NIDARepublican430.76%637
DAVID ABRAMOWITZRepublican300.53%560
BRIAN WOODRepublican220.39%2,799
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,625  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Saturday, August 23, 2014 — 3:47 PM