Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Calhoun County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Unofficial Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 48
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat52753.78%76,510
KEITH JUDDDemocrat45346.22%57,081
Unofficial  Total Votes: 980  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican18666.43%58,651
RICK SANTORUMRepublican3512.50%10,251
RON PAULRepublican3412.14%9,180
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican165.71%5,339
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican93.21%842
Unofficial  Total Votes: 280  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat90379.84%124,875
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat22820.16%28,752
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,131  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican218100%65,738
Unofficial  Total Votes: 218  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
HOWARD SWINTDemocrat42549.88%9,247
WILLIAM MCCANNDemocrat26631.22%11,359
DUGALD BROWNDemocrat16118.90%9,150
Unofficial  Total Votes: 852  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHELLEY MOORE CAPITORepublican24187.32%24,989
MICHAEL DAVISRepublican207.25%1,907
JONATHAN MILLERRepublican155.43%4,383
Unofficial  Total Votes: 276  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat84677.26%128,374
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat24922.74%22,665
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,095  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican22083.65%64,279
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican4316.35%13,546
Unofficial  Total Votes: 263  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat979100%127,575
Unofficial  Total Votes: 979  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican210100%61,963
Unofficial  Total Votes: 210  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat920100%118,134
Unofficial  Total Votes: 920  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican207100%62,054
Unofficial  Total Votes: 207  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat825100%120,385
Unofficial  Total Votes: 825  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE HALLRepublican12555.31%36,203
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican10144.69%30,451
Unofficial  Total Votes: 226  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MESSINEODemocrat52250.10%19,008
WALT HELMICKDemocrat25023.99%45,520
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat12912.38%28,883
STEVE MILLERDemocrat12712.19%29,952
BOB TABBDemocrat141.34%11,531
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,042  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat896100%125,496
Unofficial  Total Votes: 896  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican213100%62,268
Unofficial  Total Votes: 213  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
J.D. BEANEDemocrat45128.45%24,365
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat41326.06%57,880
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat32820.69%57,618
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat22514.20%46,260
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat1036.50%21,358
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat654.10%11,854
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,585  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican16458.99%48,934
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican11441.01%37,126
Unofficial  Total Votes: 278  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 2nd Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JEFFREY V. KESSLERDemocrat780100%7,178
Unofficial  Total Votes: 780  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 33 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 33rd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID A. WALKERDemocrat71965.54%2,013
DAN D. SIZEMOREDemocrat37834.46%1,283
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,097  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 52 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 52nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY A. WILLIAMSDemocrat64100%232
Unofficial  Total Votes: 64  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 7th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KEVIN HELMICKDemocrat89391.50%893
EDDIE SIMPSONDemocrat838.50%374
Unofficial  Total Votes: 976  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 36th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KEVIN HELMICKDemocrat89391.50%893
EDDIE SIMPSONDemocrat838.50%374
Unofficial  Total Votes: 976  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Democrat
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 7th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHANNON JONES JOHNSONDemocrat81872.52%818
ROCKY DALE HOLMESDemocrat31027.48%310
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,128  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 7th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CARL D. BALLENGEEDemocrat62053.26%620
WILLIAM F. (Bill) STEMPLEDemocrat48141.32%481
EUGENE O. STEVENSDemocrat635.41%63
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,164  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 7th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JASON NETTLESDemocrat84771.66%847
ANGELA HERSMANDemocrat33528.34%335
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,182  
Back To Top
Assessor Republican
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 7th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ERNIE TINGLERRepublican162100%162
Unofficial  Total Votes: 162  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 7th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TERESA ROBINSONDemocrat86856.40%868
RICHARD G. POSTALWAITDemocrat67143.60%671
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,539  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 7th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY HARRISNo Affiliation85738.22%857
CYNTHIA DALENo Affiliation72032.11%720
JOY M. STARCHERNo Affiliation66529.66%665
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,242  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 7th Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROGER D. COLLINSNo Affiliation1,08158.65%1,081
CAROLYN MILLERNo Affiliation76241.35%1,861
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,843  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 32nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROGER D. COLLINSNo Affiliation1,08158.65%1,081
CAROLYN MILLERNo Affiliation76241.35%1,861
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,843  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BOB ASHLEYRepublican1675.46%16,468
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican1484.84%17,644
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican1123.66%7,546
MIK CARPENTERRepublican1103.60%7,568
SANDY STAATSRepublican782.55%9,405
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican712.32%14,380
RICK BARNETTRepublican712.32%14,345
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican581.90%14,684
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican581.90%8,374
RACHEL AMRINERepublican561.83%15,533
TOM O'NEILLRepublican511.67%12,914
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican501.63%8,300
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican481.57%15,725
LAKIN BOARDRepublican481.57%5,541
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican471.54%9,439
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican461.50%13,374
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican461.50%12,299
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican451.47%11,639
TODD GUNTERRepublican441.44%11,724
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican421.37%13,561
ROBERT POERepublican421.37%11,202
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican381.24%8,259
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican381.24%8,545
LEVI GRANDTRepublican371.21%6,732
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican371.21%7,691
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican371.21%6,078
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican371.21%13,713
BOB ADAMSRepublican371.21%9,388
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican371.21%6,594
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican361.18%8,988
BILL MALONEYRepublican361.18%20,435
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican351.14%10,433
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican341.11%6,135
KRIS WARNERRepublican341.11%12,776
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican321.05%9,309
BETTY IRELANDRepublican311.01%17,019
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican311.01%6,404
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican311.01%8,510
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican300.98%10,484
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican300.98%6,940
JERRY MAYSRepublican300.98%14,872
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican290.95%4,689
KATRINA STUARTRepublican290.95%4,557
CINDY FRICHRepublican280.92%13,251
CHARLES PECKRepublican280.92%6,598
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican270.88%5,872
MICHAEL IHLERepublican260.85%6,990
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican260.85%7,395
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican260.85%8,498
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican260.85%9,805
WENDI FARMERRepublican250.82%7,975
KEVIN MACERepublican250.82%5,177
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican240.78%6,978
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican230.75%9,241
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican230.75%8,574
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican230.75%7,775
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican230.75%7,252
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican210.69%5,106
FRED HINDSRepublican190.62%5,883
SALA CHAPMANRepublican190.62%7,815
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican190.62%9,407
ED WASKERepublican190.62%4,338
PAT WASKERepublican180.59%4,265
KEVIN L. NOERepublican180.59%4,901
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican180.59%8,381
BOB MURTORepublican170.56%6,207
TERESA WALLSRepublican170.56%6,874
SHARON MALONEYRepublican160.52%10,583
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican160.52%6,504
CHAD STORYRepublican150.49%3,530
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican150.49%7,751
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican140.46%6,022
MIKE STUARTRepublican140.46%3,959
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican140.46%5,778
CHRIS LONGRepublican140.46%7,138
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican140.46%6,091
BRIAN CASTORepublican120.39%6,590
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican110.36%4,910
DAVE NOLDRepublican110.36%8,109
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican100.33%8,051
NORA ANKROMRepublican100.33%6,306
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican90.29%5,636
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican90.29%5,433
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican90.29%5,011
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican80.26%5,154
STEVE HARRISONRepublican80.26%5,936
ERIC NELSONRepublican80.26%3,797
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican70.23%6,260
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican70.23%4,491
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican70.23%8,260
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican70.23%5,300
DIANE SHAFERRepublican70.23%2,941
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican70.23%4,329
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican50.16%3,500
T-ANNE SEERepublican40.13%2,228
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican40.13%5,325
GARY DUNGANRepublican40.13%6,159
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican40.13%3,174
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican40.13%8,758
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican40.13%5,086
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican40.13%5,303
PATRICK LANERepublican40.13%4,158
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican30.10%4,957
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican30.10%6,827
JIM RULANDRepublican30.10%3,697
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican30.10%4,749
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican30.10%3,337
ANNE DUNGANRepublican30.10%7,950
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican20.07%4,712
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican10.03%3,244
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican00%4,746
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican00%4,330
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,059  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 2 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ALVIN ENGELKERepublican8818.33%1,146
JOHN COBBRepublican418.54%3,512
CHARLOTTE R. LANERepublican316.46%2,468
PRISCILLA M. HADENRepublican285.83%2,277
BARBARA TYRERepublican275.63%3,641
JOE HARPERRepublican265.42%3,514
CHRIS DODRILLRepublican255.21%2,333
STEPHANIE BUTCHERRepublican224.58%2,192
MEREDITH LONGRepublican224.58%1,824
BRAD CROUSERRepublican204.17%2,155
MIKE HALLRepublican173.54%3,987
KYLE LONGRepublican173.54%1,753
ELDON R. LARSENRepublican173.54%1,045
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican153.13%2,578
GREG THOMASRepublican132.71%1,094
RON WALTERSRepublican112.29%1,614
BRANDON NIDARepublican102.08%637
DAVID ABRAMOWITZRepublican91.88%560
BOB MORRISRepublican81.67%3,297
BRIAN WOODRepublican81.67%2,799
CLARK BARNESRepublican81.67%3,665
STEPHEN KERSEYRepublican51.04%891
HARRY C. BRUNER, JR.Republican40.83%893
DARYL E. COWLESRepublican30.63%2,786
ROBERT B. EGTVEDTRepublican30.63%852
BRENTON RICKETTSRepublican10.21%2,547
JOE NIKLASRepublican10.21%3,195
Unofficial  Total Votes: 480  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Thursday, April 24, 2014 — 12:09 PM