Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Berkeley County Results

Primary Election - May 8, 2012

★★★ Unofficial Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 48
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BARACK OBAMADemocrat2,83871.76%76,510
KEITH JUDDDemocrat1,11728.24%57,081
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,955  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MITT ROMNEYRepublican4,35869.35%58,651
RON PAULRepublican93714.91%9,180
RICK SANTORUMRepublican64610.28%10,251
NEWT GINGRICHRepublican3034.82%5,339
CHARLES "Buddy" ROEMERRepublican400.64%842
Unofficial  Total Votes: 6,284  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE MANCHIN IIIDemocrat3,36878.84%124,875
SHEIRL FLETCHERDemocrat90421.16%28,752
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,272  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN R. RAESERepublican4,859100%65,738
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,859  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DUGALD BROWNDemocrat3,08676.88%9,150
WILLIAM MCCANNDemocrat77619.33%11,359
HOWARD SWINTDemocrat1523.79%9,247
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,014  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Republican
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHELLEY MOORE CAPITORepublican3,81061%24,989
JONATHAN MILLERRepublican2,30236.86%4,383
MICHAEL DAVISRepublican1342.15%1,907
Unofficial  Total Votes: 6,246  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EARL RAY TOMBLINDemocrat3,48082.80%128,374
ARNE MOLTISDemocrat72317.20%22,665
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,203  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL MALONEYRepublican4,48077.58%64,279
RALPH WILLIAM CLARKRepublican1,29522.42%13,546
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,775  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE E. TENNANTDemocrat3,845100%127,575
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,845  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BRIAN SAVILLARepublican4,879100%61,963
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,879  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GLEN B. GAINER IIIDemocrat3,609100%118,134
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,609  
Back To Top
Auditor Republican
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY V. FAIRCLOTHRepublican5,165100%62,054
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,165  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat3,703100%120,385
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,703  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Republican
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican2,65554.91%30,451
MIKE HALLRepublican2,18045.09%36,203
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,835  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BOB TABBDemocrat2,99672.56%11,531
STEVE MILLERDemocrat41910.15%29,952
SALLY SHEPHERDDemocrat3287.94%28,883
WALT HELMICKDemocrat3057.39%45,520
JOE MESSINEODemocrat811.96%19,008
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,129  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.Democrat3,672100%125,496
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,672  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican5,010100%62,268
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,010  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ROBIN JEAN DAVISDemocrat1,47522.98%57,880
JAMES J. "Jim" ROWEDemocrat1,43822.41%46,260
LETITIA "Tish" CHAFINDemocrat1,43022.28%57,618
H. JOHN "Buck" ROGERSDemocrat83112.95%21,358
J.D. BEANEDemocrat76111.86%24,365
LOUIS PALMERDemocrat4837.53%11,854
Unofficial  Total Votes: 6,418  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN YODERRepublican5,15674.92%48,934
ALLEN LOUGHRYRepublican1,72625.08%37,126
Unofficial  Total Votes: 6,882  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 15 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 15th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican3,055100%7,008
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,055  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 16 Democrat
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 16th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
HERB SNYDERDemocrat2,042100%5,034
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,042  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 16 Republican
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 16th Senatorial District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIM RULANDRepublican2,050100%4,136
Unofficial  Total Votes: 2,050  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 59 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 59th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY D. KUMPRepublican800100%1,245
Unofficial  Total Votes: 800  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 60 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 60th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY W. FAIRCLOTHRepublican68253.96%682
GARY W. KELLEYRepublican58246.04%582
Unofficial  Total Votes: 1,264  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 61 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 61st Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JASON BARRETTDemocrat914100%914
Unofficial  Total Votes: 914  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 61 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 61st Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALTER E. DUKERepublican898100%898
Unofficial  Total Votes: 898  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 62 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 62nd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican847100%847
Unofficial  Total Votes: 847  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 63 Democrat
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 63rd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DONN MARSHALLDemocrat574100%574
Unofficial  Total Votes: 574  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 63 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 63rd Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MICHAEL "Mike" FOLKRepublican48251.28%482
PAM BRUSHRepublican45848.72%458
Unofficial  Total Votes: 940  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 64 Republican
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 64th Delegate District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ERIC L. HOUSEHOLDERRepublican886100%886
Unofficial  Total Votes: 886  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Democrat
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARK T. BARNEYDemocrat2,78752.74%2,787
LARRY LAMDemocrat2,49747.26%2,497
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,284  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council Republican
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
ELAINE C. MAUCKRepublican3,15530.18%3,155
JAMES R. BARNHARTRepublican2,42423.19%2,424
STEVEN TEUFELRepublican2,42323.18%2,423
EDWARD "Ed" WILSONRepublican1,83017.51%1,830
TRAVIS WILLIAM MONGRepublican6215.94%621
Unofficial  Total Votes: 10,453  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney Republican
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PAMELA JEAN GAMES-NEELYRepublican5,191100%5,191
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,191  
Back To Top
Sheriff Democrat
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KENNETH "Kenny" LEMASTERDemocrat2,75764.46%2,757
CHARLES "Chip" O'ROKEDemocrat80718.87%807
MICHAEL W. COX IIDemocrat71316.67%713
Unofficial  Total Votes: 4,277  
Back To Top
Sheriff Republican
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES W. BARBOUR IIIRepublican2,77050.24%2,770
JOHN OREMRepublican2,74449.76%2,744
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,514  
Back To Top
Assessor Democrat
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SHAWN M> CONAUGHTYDemocrat3,553100%3,553
Unofficial  Total Votes: 3,553  
Back To Top
Assessor Republican
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LARRY HESSRepublican3,29559.10%3,295
RICHARD DENNISRepublican2,28040.90%2,280
Unofficial  Total Votes: 5,575  
Back To Top
Magistrate Democrat
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES HUMPHREYDemocrat3,14626.03%3,146
TINA MARIE JONES MYERSDemocrat2,42420.06%2,424
JOY WALLSDemocrat2,24618.59%2,246
JOHN SHERMANDemocrat2,24018.54%2,240
KENNETH R. MATTSONDemocrat2,02916.79%2,029
Unofficial  Total Votes: 12,085  
Back To Top
Magistrate Republican
Contest Code: PNDistrict Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
HARRY SNOWRepublican3,25814.45%3,258
JOANN OVERINGTONRepublican3,16414.03%3,164
ROBERT "Rob" L. LOWE IIRepublican2,64211.72%2,642
BETTY JO HERSHRepublican2,50311.10%2,503
CHARLES "Charlie" COLERepublican2,39210.61%2,392
WILLIAM "Kirby" LEWISRepublican2,28210.12%2,282
VICTORIA "Vickie" KNIGHTRepublican1,9498.64%1,949
THOMAS W. WEATHERHOLTZ JRRepublican1,7657.83%1,765
JOHN C. VINSONRepublican1,7167.61%1,716
LYNN ANN HAINESRepublican8763.89%876
Unofficial  Total Votes: 22,547  
Back To Top
Board Of Education
Contest Code: Q1District Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WILLIAM "Bill" QUEENNo Affiliation6,93444.03%6,934
JAMES GRAYNo Affiliation4,80330.50%4,803
DAVID L. WOODSNo Affiliation4,01125.47%4,011
Unofficial  Total Votes: 15,748  
Back To Top
Conservation District Supervisor
Contest Code: Q2District Name: 2nd Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JAMES "Jim" MOORENo Affiliation6,86355.38%6,863
ROBERT M. BOARMANNo Affiliation5,53044.62%5,530
Unofficial  Total Votes: 12,393  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— At Large
Republican
Contest Code: QA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN OVERINGTONRepublican3,4774.58%8,381
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTRepublican3,2124.23%9,407
CRAIG P. BLAIRRepublican3,1744.18%8,758
DAVE NOLDRepublican2,9633.90%8,109
JESSICA MYERS HAYESRepublican2,9503.89%9,241
JERRY MAYSRepublican2,8093.70%14,872
BOB ADAMSRepublican2,3603.11%9,388
ALLISON ADAMSRepublican2,0512.70%8,988
SALA CHAPMANRepublican2,0412.69%7,815
BOB MURTORepublican1,5972.10%6,207
ANNE DUNGANRepublican1,5632.06%7,950
GARY DUNGANRepublican1,5392.03%6,159
JEAN K. JACOBSRepublican1,4461.91%4,330
RONALD "Ronnie" BELLRepublican1,4341.89%8,260
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican1,2821.69%5,433
JIM RULANDRepublican1,1261.48%3,697
SAVANNAH A HUDSONRepublican1,1231.48%4,746
PATRICIA RUCKERRepublican1,1221.48%4,329
GEORGE W. JOHNSONRepublican9551.26%6,135
WENDI FARMERRepublican9131.20%7,975
BILL MALONEYRepublican9111.20%20,435
BILL TALKINGTONRepublican8351.10%7,751
BOB ASHLEYRepublican8331.10%16,468
DARRELL JUSTIN BLACKRepublican8241.09%7,775
CHRIS LONGRepublican8211.08%7,138
LUCAS BOLYARDRepublican7871.04%7,252
RACHEL AMRINERepublican7671.01%15,533
BENJAMIN MANNRepublican7530.99%6,022
TERESA WALLSRepublican7510.99%6,874
STACEY LANDRUMRepublican7430.98%5,778
CHARLES PECKRepublican7430.98%6,598
FRED HINDSRepublican7280.96%5,883
BETTY IRELANDRepublican7270.96%17,019
DANIEL C. AMRINERepublican7220.95%14,684
LEVI GRANDTRepublican7080.93%6,732
RICK BARNETTRepublican6730.89%14,345
BONNIE HERSMANRepublican6700.88%14,380
MICHAEL IHLERepublican6640.87%6,990
MONIQUE HINDSRepublican6530.86%5,106
DONNA J. BOLEYRepublican6510.86%17,644
HOLLY MCCARTHY JOHNSONRepublican6500.86%6,594
MICHAEL D. GREERRepublican6480.85%15,725
JAMES C. KLINE IIIRepublican6400.84%11,639
ROBERT POERepublican6370.84%11,202
BILL PHILLIPSRepublican6220.82%13,561
DUANE E. MADDYRepublican6200.82%4,910
STEFANIE P. HINESRepublican6150.81%8,545
MARK W. BROWNINGRepublican5990.79%13,374
TODD GUNTERRepublican5880.77%11,724
ANDY MCKENZIERepublican5830.77%13,713
TOM O'NEILLRepublican5810.77%12,914
JENNY L. DINSMORERepublican5750.76%8,510
JESSIE CHRISTIE POERepublican5570.73%10,433
SHAWN WEAVERRepublican5460.72%6,091
PAMELA D. MCPEAKRepublican5370.71%10,484
BRIAN S. LONGRepublican5070.67%12,299
DUANE H. ZOBRISTRepublican4820.64%8,498
W. DAVID MCILVAINRepublican4650.61%9,805
DAVID L. HUFFMANRepublican4540.60%8,300
LISA C. RAMEYRepublican4520.60%7,691
JUDIE L. BROWNRepublican4490.59%8,374
SHARON MALONEYRepublican4480.59%10,583
DENNIS W CARPENTERRepublican4370.58%7,546
DALLAS K. THACKERRepublican3820.50%7,395
MARK A. SORSAIARepublican3800.50%8,574
MIK CARPENTERRepublican3770.50%7,568
MICHELLE WILSHERERepublican3650.48%6,978
ANGELA D. ADAMSRepublican3590.47%9,439
ZACKERY E. ASBURYRepublican3540.47%5,872
ROMAN STAUFFERRepublican3480.46%6,940
GARRY P. ADKINSRepublican3400.45%6,404
MICHAEL F. MCCLUNGRepublican3350.44%8,259
KRIS WARNERRepublican3190.42%12,776
CINDY FRICHRepublican3030.40%13,251
SANDY STAATSRepublican2990.39%9,405
NORA ANKROMRepublican2950.39%6,306
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZRepublican2490.33%6,827
GARY G. HOWELLRepublican2480.33%4,957
FRED H. JOSEPHRepublican2270.30%6,078
DONNA L. HOLSTINERepublican2250.30%9,309
DOUG MCKINNEYRepublican1920.25%5,636
ELIZABETH "Betsy" GERBERRepublican1880.25%5,325
PAT WASKERepublican1860.25%4,265
KATRINA STUARTRepublican1860.25%4,557
THORNEY LIEBERMANRepublican1830.24%4,689
CHAD STORYRepublican1780.23%3,530
KEVIN L. NOERepublican1730.23%4,901
ED WASKERepublican1700.22%4,338
PEGGY MILLER BAHNSENRepublican1630.21%6,260
TIM ARMSTEADRepublican1480.20%8,051
JOHN BAHNSENRepublican1290.17%5,303
LAURA KENNEDYRepublican1240.16%5,011
ERNEST BENNETTRepublican1200.16%6,504
SUE MCKINNEYRepublican1180.16%5,154
RYAN KENNEDYRepublican1140.15%4,491
ELIZABETH B. ELMORERepublican1140.15%4,712
EDWARD R. BURGESSRepublican1080.14%5,086
JOEL DAVIS IIIRepublican1040.14%5,300
BRIAN CASTORepublican930.12%6,590
PATRICK LANERepublican850.11%4,158
PAMELA KRUSHANSKYRepublican820.11%3,244
ERIC NELSONRepublican810.11%3,797
STEVE HARRISONRepublican810.11%5,936
DIANE SHAFERRepublican790.10%2,941
GARY D. DICKENSRepublican780.10%4,749
MIKE STUARTRepublican770.10%3,959
KEVIN MACERepublican720.09%5,177
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican630.08%3,337
LAKIN BOARDRepublican610.08%5,541
MARSHALL G MANNRepublican600.08%3,174
T-ANNE SEERepublican460.06%2,228
JOHN HARTSOCHRepublican430.06%3,500
Unofficial  Total Votes: 75,897  
Back To Top
Delegate to Republican National Convention
— Congressional District
— District 2 Republican
Contest Code: QDDistrict Name: 2nd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOE NIKLASRepublican2,11217.20%3,195
BOB MORRISRepublican2,05216.71%3,297
DARYL E. COWLESRepublican1,1869.66%2,786
BRENTON RICKETTSRepublican1,0728.73%2,547
JOE HARPERRepublican4873.97%3,514
BARBARA TYRERepublican4583.73%3,641
PRISCILLA M. HADENRepublican3903.18%2,277
CHARLOTTE R. LANERepublican3853.13%2,468
CLARK BARNESRepublican3803.09%3,665
STEPHANIE BUTCHERRepublican3652.97%2,192
MEREDITH LONGRepublican3332.71%1,824
KYLE LONGRepublican3312.70%1,753
JOHN COBBRepublican3182.59%3,512
STEPHEN R. "Steve" CONNOLLYRepublican3062.49%2,578
CHRIS DODRILLRepublican2972.42%2,333
BRAD CROUSERRepublican2962.41%2,155
ELDON R. LARSENRepublican2932.39%1,045
MIKE HALLRepublican2181.77%3,987
RON WALTERSRepublican1541.25%1,614
HARRY C. BRUNER, JR.Republican1401.14%893
ROBERT B. EGTVEDTRepublican1341.09%852
GREG THOMASRepublican1210.99%1,094
STEPHEN KERSEYRepublican1100.90%891
ALVIN ENGELKERepublican1010.82%1,146
DAVID ABRAMOWITZRepublican1010.82%560
BRIAN WOODRepublican850.69%2,799
BRANDON NIDARepublican570.46%637
Unofficial  Total Votes: 12,282  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Sunday, December 21, 2014 — 8:25 PM