Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Wood County Results

Primary Election - May 13, 2008

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 55
Number of Precincts None/Not available
Number of Precincts Reporting None/Not available
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Hillary Rodham ClintonDemocrat8,47067%240,890
Barack Hussein ObamaDemocrat3,23825.62%92,736
John Reid EdwardsDemocrat9337.38%26,284
Official  Total Votes: 12,641  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Sidney McCain IIIRepublican5,81572.82%90,469
Michael Dale HuckabeeRepublican85810.75%12,310
Willard Mitt RomneyRepublican5036.30%5,242
Ronald Ernest PaulRepublican4625.79%5,969
Rudolph William GiulianiRepublican2062.58%2,875
Alan L. KeyesRepublican1011.26%1,441
Jerry Ralph CurryRepublican400.50%728
Official  Total Votes: 7,985  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Davison Rockefeller IVDemocrat10,16081.25%271,425
Sheirl Lee FletcherDemocrat1,67213.37%51,073
Billy Hendricks JrDemocrat6735.38%29,707
Official  Total Votes: 12,505  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Matthew Jay WolfeRepublican6,254100%81,702
Official  Total Votes: 6,254  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1 Democrat
Contest Code: CA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Alan Bowlby MollohanDemocrat10,722100%95,674
Official  Total Votes: 10,722  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Joe Manchin, IIIDemocrat10,55383.50%264,775
Melvin Ray KesslerDemocrat2,08516.50%90,074
Official  Total Votes: 12,638  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Russell E. Weeks JrRepublican4,654100%81,019
Official  Total Votes: 4,654  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Natalie TennantDemocrat6,75658.15%172,458
Joe DeLongDemocrat3,86633.28%120,264
Billy Wayne Bailey, Jr.Democrat9968.57%42,902
Official  Total Votes: 11,618  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Charles Theophilus MinimahRepublican4,654100%79,000
Official  Total Votes: 4,654  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Glen B. Gainer IIIDemocrat11,363100%279,773
Official  Total Votes: 11,363  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John D. PerdueDemocrat9,560100%276,865
Official  Total Votes: 9,560  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Gus R. DouglassDemocrat7,36966.91%193,766
Oscar Wayne CastoDemocrat3,64533.09%113,400
Official  Total Votes: 11,014  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Republican
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
James Michael TeetsRepublican3,59861.73%57,332
Lawrence Theodore BeckerleRepublican2,23138.27%31,146
Official  Total Votes: 5,829  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Darrell V. McGraw, Jr.Democrat9,726100%274,444
Official  Total Votes: 9,726  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Daniel W.GreearRepublican4,01261.25%53,121
Hiram Lewis, IVRepublican2,53838.75%42,426
Official  Total Votes: 6,550  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Margaret Lee WorkmanDemocrat7,15538.58%180,599
Menis E. KetchumDemocrat4,32423.31%135,563
Elliot E. MaynardDemocrat4,28123.08%97,409
Robert M. BastressDemocrat2,78815.03%88,490
Official  Total Votes: 18,548  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Elizabeth D. WalkerRepublican5,566100%86,545
Official  Total Votes: 5,566  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 3 Republican
Contest Code: KA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Donna J. BoleyRepublican7,287100%8,777
Official  Total Votes: 7,287  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 8 Democrat
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Charles Thomas WebbDemocrat2,124100%2,124
Official  Total Votes: 2,124  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 8 Republican
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Everette William Anderson, Jr.Republican1,541100%1,541
Official  Total Votes: 1,541  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 9 Democrat
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Francis James MarionDemocrat68740.06%1,246
Sterling Ray BallDemocrat61735.98%870
Timothy Paul ReedDemocrat41123.97%606
Official  Total Votes: 1,715  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 9 Republican
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Larry Willis BorderRepublican67955.38%1,070
Sean Dwight FranciscoRepublican54744.62%713
Official  Total Votes: 1,226  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 10 Democrat
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Brenda Kay BrumDemocrat5,32932.55%5,329
Daniel Joseph PolingDemocrat4,43727.10%4,437
Iris Esther McCradyDemocrat3,30420.18%3,304
Timothy Allen FittroDemocrat3,30420.18%3,304
Official  Total Votes: 16,374  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 10 Republican
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Thomas A. AzingerRepublican3,10923.85%3,109
John N. EllemRepublican2,96922.78%2,969
Frederick David GillespieRepublican2,20516.92%2,205
Gene Austin HaynesRepublican2,08115.96%2,081
Edward Thomas LongRepublican9567.33%956
William Russell BellRepublican8826.77%882
Dennis Shannon KimesRepublican8336.39%833
Official  Total Votes: 13,035  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge — District 4 — Division 1 Democrat
Contest Code: MA - Division 1
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Douglas BeaneDemocrat11,128100%12,038
Official  Total Votes: 11,128  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge — District 4 — Division 2 Republican
Contest Code: MA - Division 2
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Robert Allen WatersRepublican6,398100%6,842
Official  Total Votes: 6,398  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge — District 4 — Division 3 Republican
Contest Code: MA - Division 3
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Jeffrey Brent ReedRepublican6,084100%6,449
Official  Total Votes: 6,084  
Back To Top
Family Court Judge — District 3 — Division 1 Democrat
Contest Code: NA - Division 1
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Annette FantasiaDemocrat5,91550.10%6,551
Brian Craig DempsterDemocrat5,89149.90%6,667
Official  Total Votes: 11,806  
Back To Top
Family Court Judge — District 3 — Division 2 Republican
Contest Code: NA - Division 2
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Charles Darren TallmanRepublican6,147100%6,604
Official  Total Votes: 6,147  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Thursday, January 28, 2021 — 7:39 AM