Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Pleasants County Results

Primary Election - May 13, 2008

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 55
Number of Precincts None/Not available
Number of Precincts Reporting None/Not available
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Hillary Rodham ClintonDemocrat95363.45%240,890
Barack Hussein ObamaDemocrat37925.23%92,736
John Reid EdwardsDemocrat17011.32%26,284
Official  Total Votes: 1,502  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Sidney McCain IIIRepublican42274.56%90,469
Michael Dale HuckabeeRepublican6311.13%12,310
Ronald Ernest PaulRepublican376.54%5,969
Willard Mitt RomneyRepublican264.59%5,242
Rudolph William GiulianiRepublican122.12%2,875
Alan L. KeyesRepublican50.88%1,441
Jerry Ralph CurryRepublican10.18%728
Official  Total Votes: 566  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Davison Rockefeller IVDemocrat1,23581.95%271,425
Sheirl Lee FletcherDemocrat18011.94%51,073
Billy Hendricks JrDemocrat926.10%29,707
Official  Total Votes: 1,507  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Matthew Jay WolfeRepublican448100%81,702
Official  Total Votes: 448  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1 Democrat
Contest Code: CA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Alan Bowlby MollohanDemocrat1,306100%95,674
Official  Total Votes: 1,306  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Joe Manchin, IIIDemocrat1,27683.34%264,775
Melvin Ray KesslerDemocrat25516.66%90,074
Official  Total Votes: 1,531  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Russell E. Weeks JrRepublican351100%81,019
Official  Total Votes: 351  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Natalie TennantDemocrat73952.71%172,458
Joe DeLongDemocrat52037.09%120,264
Billy Wayne Bailey, Jr.Democrat14310.20%42,902
Official  Total Votes: 1,402  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Charles Theophilus MinimahRepublican338100%79,000
Official  Total Votes: 338  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Glen B. Gainer IIIDemocrat1,355100%279,773
Official  Total Votes: 1,355  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John D. PerdueDemocrat1,195100%276,865
Official  Total Votes: 1,195  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Gus R. DouglassDemocrat95069.39%193,766
Oscar Wayne CastoDemocrat41930.61%113,400
Official  Total Votes: 1,369  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Republican
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
James Michael TeetsRepublican26762.97%57,332
Lawrence Theodore BeckerleRepublican15737.03%31,146
Official  Total Votes: 424  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Darrell V. McGraw, Jr.Democrat1,219100%274,444
Official  Total Votes: 1,219  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Daniel W.GreearRepublican28060.48%53,121
Hiram Lewis, IVRepublican18339.52%42,426
Official  Total Votes: 463  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Margaret Lee WorkmanDemocrat70734.49%180,599
Elliot E. MaynardDemocrat54026.34%97,409
Menis E. KetchumDemocrat46022.44%135,563
Robert M. BastressDemocrat34316.73%88,490
Official  Total Votes: 2,050  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Elizabeth D. WalkerRepublican384100%86,545
Official  Total Votes: 384  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 3 Republican
Contest Code: KA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Donna J. BoleyRepublican528100%8,777
Official  Total Votes: 528  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 7 Democrat
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Ronald Keith NicholsDemocrat1,341100%2,132
Official  Total Votes: 1,341  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 7 Republican
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Lynwood "Woody" IrelandRepublican482100%2,231
Official  Total Votes: 482  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge — District 3 Republican
Contest Code: MA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Robert L. Holland, Jr.Republican439100%3,200
Official  Total Votes: 439  
Back To Top
Family Court Judge — District 3 — Division 1 Democrat
Contest Code: NA - Division 1
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Brian Craig DempsterDemocrat77654.96%6,667
Annette FantasiaDemocrat63645.04%6,551
Official  Total Votes: 1,412  
Back To Top
Family Court Judge — District 3 — Division 2 Republican
Contest Code: NA - Division 2
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Charles Darren TallmanRepublican457100%6,604
Official  Total Votes: 457  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Thursday, January 28, 2021 — 6:47 AM