Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Pendleton County Results

Primary Election - May 13, 2008

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 55
Number of Precincts None/Not available
Number of Precincts Reporting None/Not available
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Hillary Rodham ClintonDemocrat1,35865.89%240,890
Barack Hussein ObamaDemocrat48323.44%92,736
John Reid EdwardsDemocrat22010.67%26,284
Official  Total Votes: 2,061  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Sidney McCain IIIRepublican34878.20%90,469
Michael Dale HuckabeeRepublican327.19%12,310
Willard Mitt RomneyRepublican265.84%5,242
Ronald Ernest PaulRepublican184.04%5,969
Rudolph William GiulianiRepublican92.02%2,875
Jerry Ralph CurryRepublican71.57%728
Alan L. KeyesRepublican51.12%1,441
Official  Total Votes: 445  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Davison Rockefeller IVDemocrat1,67080.06%271,425
Sheirl Lee FletcherDemocrat25912.42%51,073
Billy Hendricks JrDemocrat1577.53%29,707
Official  Total Votes: 2,086  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Matthew Jay WolfeRepublican284100%81,702
Official  Total Votes: 284  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: CA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Elizabeth Anne BarthDemocrat94556.49%66,112
Richard Allen RobbDemocrat56833.95%30,177
Stuart Thornton CooperDemocrat1609.56%9,068
Official  Total Votes: 1,673  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2 Republican
Contest Code: CA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Shelley Moore CapitoRepublican439100%42,476
Official  Total Votes: 439  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Joe Manchin, IIIDemocrat1,34563.99%264,775
Melvin Ray KesslerDemocrat75736.01%90,074
Official  Total Votes: 2,102  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Russell E. Weeks JrRepublican333100%81,019
Official  Total Votes: 333  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Billy Wayne Bailey, Jr.Democrat60837.39%42,902
Natalie TennantDemocrat56834.93%172,458
Joe DeLongDemocrat45027.68%120,264
Official  Total Votes: 1,626  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Charles Theophilus MinimahRepublican298100%79,000
Official  Total Votes: 298  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Glen B. Gainer IIIDemocrat1,565100%279,773
Official  Total Votes: 1,565  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John D. PerdueDemocrat1,522100%276,865
Official  Total Votes: 1,522  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Gus R. DouglassDemocrat1,40771.86%193,766
Oscar Wayne CastoDemocrat55128.14%113,400
Official  Total Votes: 1,958  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Republican
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
James Michael TeetsRepublican36993.89%57,332
Lawrence Theodore BeckerleRepublican246.11%31,146
Official  Total Votes: 393  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Darrell V. McGraw, Jr.Democrat1,558100%274,444
Official  Total Votes: 1,558  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Hiram Lewis, IVRepublican19859.82%42,426
Daniel W.GreearRepublican13340.18%53,121
Official  Total Votes: 331  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Margaret Lee WorkmanDemocrat76332.99%180,599
Robert M. BastressDemocrat62026.81%88,490
Elliot E. MaynardDemocrat54323.48%97,409
Menis E. KetchumDemocrat38716.73%135,563
Official  Total Votes: 2,313  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Elizabeth D. WalkerRepublican318100%86,545
Official  Total Votes: 318  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 15 Democrat
Contest Code: KA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Mike RossDemocrat1,686100%16,115
Official  Total Votes: 1,686  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 15 Republican
Contest Code: KA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Clark S. BarnesRepublican400100%7,362
Official  Total Votes: 400  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 47 Democrat
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Harold K. MichaelDemocrat1,08258.55%3,561
George Isaac Sponaugle IIIDemocrat76641.45%1,448
Official  Total Votes: 1,848  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 48 Democrat
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Donna Brake KuhnDemocrat243100%1,528
Official  Total Votes: 243  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 48 Republican
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Allen Vincent EvansRepublican120100%2,977
Official  Total Votes: 120  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge — District 22 Democrat
Contest Code: MA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Donald Harmison CookmanDemocrat1,609100%6,829
Official  Total Votes: 1,609  
Back To Top
Family Court Judge — District 25 Democrat
Contest Code: NA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Amanda Hatfield SeeDemocrat1,23261.26%3,725
Jeffrey Neal WeatherholtDemocrat77938.74%2,051
Official  Total Votes: 2,011  
Back To Top
Family Court Judge — District 25 Republican
Contest Code: NA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John George OursRepublican348100%2,690
Official  Total Votes: 348  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Thursday, January 28, 2021 — 7:23 AM