Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Marion County Results

Primary Election - May 13, 2008

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting 55
Number of Precincts None/Not available
Number of Precincts Reporting None/Not available
 
U.S. President Democrat
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Hillary Rodham ClintonDemocrat9,72367.98%240,890
Barack Hussein ObamaDemocrat3,53824.74%92,736
John Reid EdwardsDemocrat1,0427.29%26,284
Official  Total Votes: 14,303  
Back To Top
U.S. President Republican
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Sidney McCain IIIRepublican2,50274.20%90,469
Michael Dale HuckabeeRepublican36610.85%12,310
Willard Mitt RomneyRepublican1644.86%5,242
Rudolph William GiulianiRepublican1424.21%2,875
Ronald Ernest PaulRepublican1283.80%5,969
Alan L. KeyesRepublican511.51%1,441
Jerry Ralph CurryRepublican190.56%728
Official  Total Votes: 3,372  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Democrat
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Davison Rockefeller IVDemocrat11,09277.92%271,425
Sheirl Lee FletcherDemocrat2,62118.41%51,073
Billy Hendricks JrDemocrat5233.67%29,707
Official  Total Votes: 14,236  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate Republican
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Matthew Jay WolfeRepublican2,807100%81,702
Official  Total Votes: 2,807  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1 Democrat
Contest Code: CA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Alan Bowlby MollohanDemocrat11,926100%95,674
Official  Total Votes: 11,926  
Back To Top
Governor Democrat
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Joe Manchin, IIIDemocrat11,16678.21%264,775
Melvin Ray KesslerDemocrat3,11121.79%90,074
Official  Total Votes: 14,277  
Back To Top
Governor Republican
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Russell E. Weeks JrRepublican2,238100%81,019
Official  Total Votes: 2,238  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Democrat
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Natalie TennantDemocrat10,16071.99%172,458
Joe DeLongDemocrat3,36523.84%120,264
Billy Wayne Bailey, Jr.Democrat5894.17%42,902
Official  Total Votes: 14,114  
Back To Top
Secretary of State Republican
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Charles Theophilus MinimahRepublican2,277100%79,000
Official  Total Votes: 2,277  
Back To Top
Auditor Democrat
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Glen B. Gainer IIIDemocrat11,525100%279,773
Official  Total Votes: 11,525  
Back To Top
State Treasurer Democrat
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John D. PerdueDemocrat11,465100%276,865
Official  Total Votes: 11,465  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Democrat
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Gus R. DouglassDemocrat6,70854.84%193,766
Oscar Wayne CastoDemocrat5,52345.16%113,400
Official  Total Votes: 12,231  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture Republican
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
James Michael TeetsRepublican1,81872.29%57,332
Lawrence Theodore BeckerleRepublican69727.71%31,146
Official  Total Votes: 2,515  
Back To Top
Attorney General Democrat
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Darrell V. McGraw, Jr.Democrat11,390100%274,444
Official  Total Votes: 11,390  
Back To Top
Attorney General Republican
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Hiram Lewis, IVRepublican1,36851.18%42,426
Daniel W.GreearRepublican1,30548.82%53,121
Official  Total Votes: 2,673  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Democrat
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Margaret Lee WorkmanDemocrat6,56231.48%180,599
Robert M. BastressDemocrat5,90128.31%88,490
Menis E. KetchumDemocrat4,83123.18%135,563
Elliot E. MaynardDemocrat3,54817.02%97,409
Official  Total Votes: 20,842  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Republican
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Elizabeth D. WalkerRepublican2,498100%86,545
Official  Total Votes: 2,498  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 2 Democrat
Contest Code: KA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Jeffrey Vincent KesslerDemocrat826100%15,285
Official  Total Votes: 826  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 2 Republican
Contest Code: KA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Frederick John BrunnerRepublican189100%5,730
Official  Total Votes: 189  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 13 Democrat
Contest Code: KA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Roman W. Prezioso, Jr.Democrat11,464100%19,196
Official  Total Votes: 11,464  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 41 Democrat
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Samuel J. CannDemocrat30024.63%9,128
Ron FragaleDemocrat27522.58%10,003
Timothy R. MileyDemocrat26721.92%9,870
Richard J. IaquintaDemocrat21217.41%9,287
Anthony J. BarberioDemocrat16413.46%6,192
Official  Total Votes: 1,218  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 41 Republican
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Daniel C. HamrickRepublican154100%3,810
Official  Total Votes: 154  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 42 Democrat
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Michael Noel ManypennyDemocrat16172.85%2,390
Leroy G. StanleyDemocrat6027.15%1,168
Official  Total Votes: 221  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 43 Democrat
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Mike CaputoDemocrat10,23535.30%10,686
Linda S. LongstrethDemocrat9,45432.61%9,800
Timothy J. ManchinDemocrat9,30232.09%9,609
Official  Total Votes: 28,991  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 43 Republican
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Rickie Ray StarnRepublican2,714100%2,886
Official  Total Votes: 2,714  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Thursday, January 28, 2021 — 7:52 AM