You are viewing this page over a secure connection. Click here for more information.
Online Data Services Help

Charitable Organization — Detail

Volunteer Firefighter Alliance, Inc.

Type: Charity
Other Names: Firefighter Cancer Alliance
Contact: Alan Bohms
Address: 800 S. Gay Street, Suite 700
Knoxville , TN 37929
County: Out Of State
E-mail: alan@supportvfa.org
Phone: 866-280-0411
Fax: 727-328-4480
Web Site:
Date Established: 04/23/2014
Registration Expires: 03/01/2021
Purpose: To assist volunteer fire departments across the nation with fundraising, community outreach, volunteer retention and recruitment, and to educate the public about the many benefits volunteer departments provide their communities and the challenges faced by these departments.
Tax Information
IRS Exempt: Yes
Tax Deductible: Yes
Registered in Other States: AK AL AR CA CO CT DC FL GA HI IL KS KY MA MD ME MI MN MO MS NC ND NH NJ NM NY OH OK OR PA RI SC TN UT VA WA WI WV
Restrictions On Solicitations
Enjoined: No
Enjoined States:
Financial Information
Contributions Amount Percent of Contributions
WV Contributions: $22,354 0.5%
Total Contributions: $4,567,842
 
Disbursements Amount Percent of Disbursements
Administrative Disbursements: $532,702 11.7%
Fundraising Disbursements: $3,170,050 69.5%
Program Disbursements: $856,343 18.8%
 
Total Disbursements: $4,559,095 100.0%
WV Program Disbursements: $2,528 0.1%

For more information, please contact the Secretary of State's Office at 304-558-6000.

Associated Fundraisers

*NOTICE: The West Virginia Secretary of State's Office makes every reasonable effort to ensure the accuracy of information. However, we make no representation or warranty as to the correctness or completeness of the information. Please contact Charities at 304-558-8000 if you have any questions regarding the information provided.

New Search

Saturday, November 26, 2022 — 9:29 PM