You are viewing this page over a secure connection. Click here for more information.
Online Data Services Help

Charitable Organization — Detail

Humane Society Wildlife Land Trust

Type: Charity
Other Names: Humane Society of the United States Wildlife Land Trust(old name)
Contact: G. Thomas Waite III
Address: 1255 23rd Street NW Suite 450
Washington , DC 20037
County: Out Of State
E-mail: wlt@hsus.org
Phone: 202-452-1100
Fax: 301-548-7767
Web Site:
Date Established: 02/04/1993
Registration Expires: 12/15/2020
Purpose: Organized for the protection of wild animals and their habitats and the prevention of cruelty toward them.
Tax Information
IRS Exempt: Yes
Tax Deductible: Yes
Registered in Other States: AL AK AZ AR CA CO CT FL GA IL KS KY ME MD MA MI MN MS MO NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC TN UT VA WA WI
Restrictions On Solicitations
Enjoined: No
Enjoined States:
Financial Information
Contributions Amount Percent of Contributions
WV Contributions: $2,867 0.3%
Total Contributions: $872,419
 
Disbursements Amount Percent of Disbursements
Administrative Disbursements: $140,218 10.7%
Fundraising Disbursements: $172,069 13.2%
Program Disbursements: $995,910 76.1%
 
Total Disbursements: $1,308,197 100.0%
WV Program Disbursements: $5,975 0.5%

For more information, please contact the Secretary of State's Office at 304-558-6000.

Associated Fundraisers

*NOTICE: The West Virginia Secretary of State's Office makes every reasonable effort to ensure the accuracy of information. However, we make no representation or warranty as to the correctness or completeness of the information. Please contact Charities at 304-558-8000 if you have any questions regarding the information provided.

New Search

Thursday, August 18, 2022 — 10:07 PM